|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A Single Illuminated Vellum Bifolium from a Book of Hours in Latin. Contains the text of John 19:6 - 19:11 on the first folio and John 19:34 - 19:41 on the second folio. France: 15th Century. Collectible: Like New 208 x 149 mm. 8 3/16 x 5 7/8 inches. Contains John 19:6 - 19:11, incomplete, written in a single column of 12 lines in a large, clear Gothic hand. Foliated in pencil before the book was broken, with numbers 181 on the first folio, and 186 on the second; missing the two bifolia between. Space for an initial "P" on folio 186 recto left blank. 4 elegantly illuminated outer margins on each page with vegetal patterns, including yellow and red strawberries, flowers, and leaves, in blue, gold, green, yellow and red. Written on fine cream-colored vellum. Fine. The text of John 18 and 19 became a standard in Books of Hours. The chronicles of Christ's passion was a part of the Savior's life not covered in the four Gospel Lessons. However, John was the only Apostle to remain at the foot of the cross during the crucifixion, so John 18 and 19 was inserted into Books of Hours as an extra reading for the edification of the laity. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Printed leaf from the Bishops' Bible, II Kings 18:23 - 19:35 [partial]. London: Richard Jugge, 1574 Used: Good Single folio leaf, folio number 84. 338 x 222 mm. 13 3/8 x 8 11/16 inches. Printed in two columns with 63 lines per page, 1 4-line woodcut initial, mostly in a sharp Gothic type-face, with summaries, chapter heads, running heads, and verse numbers in a Roman face; text unmarked. Printed on paper; toning and foxing in margins, chipping on fore edge and gutter edge, with a small tear in upper corner of the fore edge. Good. This leaf comes from the fifth edition of the so-called "Bishops' Bible" (first edition, 1568). During the reign of Elizabeth, the bishops of the Church of England determined that the Geneva Bible was too influenced by Calvin, and the only version then legally authorized for the Church of England, the Great Bible of 1539, was deemed deficient because it was translated from the Latin Vulgate, rather than the original Greek and Hebrew texts, the touchstone for Reformation Bibles. Thus the English bishops circulated this translation under the authority of the Archbishop of Canterbury, Matthew Parker, and hence its name, the Bishops' Bible. The text was revised in 1572; the text continued to be tinkered with until 1602, when its final version became the precursor for the Authorized King James Version of 1611. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Life and Art of William Vincent International Graphics 1997 1889741140 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover (Scottsdale, AZ): International Graphics, (1997). FIRST EDITION. 4to. [vi], 113 pp. 41 color plates, numerous black-and-white photographs, chronology; text clean, un-marked. Gilt-stamped dark red cloth, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, minor shelf-wear to jacket. Near fine. From the private collection of a Beverly Hills art broker. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Volker Kuhn: The Objects Sky-Art Galleries 1997 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback (Antwerp): Sky-Art Galleries, (1997). FIRST ENGLISH-LANGUAGE EDITION. 4to. 135 pp. Color frontis. port., profusely illustrated in color, index; text clean, un-marked. Color pictorial wrappers; minor shelf wear, else fine. From the private collection of a Beverly Hills art Broker. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
I Pagliacci Video Artists Int'l 1999 VHS Tape New VHS Tape Brand-New in publisher's shrink wrap, original sleeve. Excellent! Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Game of Knowledge Junior University Games Toy Used: Very Good Toy This product has been in our family for several years, but rarely used. Complete set. Opened, with minor shelf wear to the box. Excellent! Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Illuminated Vellum Manuscript Leaf from an Antiphonal in Latin. Catholic Funeral Rites. 15th or 16th Century Collectible: Good 330 x 248 mm. 13 x 9 3/4 inches. Text of Revelation 14:13; I Corinthians 15:20-23; and the beginning of the Requiem, which continues on the verso with 5 four-line staves of music, notes indicated in black on the staves, both sides of the leaf in single column with text in a fine round liturgical hand in Latin, large initials F and R in red and blue respectively; text unmarked, the vellum has become very brown on significant portions of the surface. Good. This antiphonary leaf contains the text of scripture readings for funeral rites and the text of the Requiem Lux Perpetua set to music. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Printed Bifolium from a Latin Breviary. English?, Sixteenth Century Collectible: Very Good 12mo. 130 x 94 mm. 5 1/2 x 3 11/16 inches. Foliated in the top right hand corner of the rectos, 226 and 231. Printed in Gothic type in two columns, 36 lines of text per page, text in black, initials and titles in red, 1 12-line woodcut illustration of Lazarus and the rich man. Single bifolium, printed on paper; text unmarked, paper a bit toned, discoloration from former mounting in upper corners. Very Good. This bifolium contains the psalms, biblical passages, and sermons for Trinity Sunday, the service after the Octave of Pentecost. The woodcut depicts Luke 16:19-21, "There was a certain rich man, who was clothed in purple and fine linen; and feasted sumptuously every day. And there was a certain beggar, named Lazarus, who lay at his gate, full of sores, desiring to be filled with the crumbs that fell from the rich man's table, and no one did give him; moreover the dogs came, and licked his sores." Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Illuminated Vellum Manuscript Leaf from a Latin Breviary. Excerpt from the Divine Office: In Circumcisione Domini et Octava Nativitatis. England Fifteenth Century Collectible: Very Good 236 x 167 mm. 9 5 16 x 6 9/16 inches. Written single column, 24 lines of text per page in a fine Gothic hand, the recto and verso each have a staff of musical notations, the staff consisting of 4 red lines with square notes (some with descending stems), each staff occupying the equivalent of 2-lines of text, 2 3-line initial letters in alternating red or blue, 6 2-line initial letters in alternating red or blue, the initials decorated with the opposite color of fine scroll work, extending throughout the left margin of each page, 1 1-line initial, the readings (lectio) and rubrications in red, later manuscript correction in margin of the recto where the scribe had left out part of the Psalm: "Filius datus est nobis?" Also in the upper margin of the recto is a later ms. notation about the contents of the leaf, "in circomsicione Domini." Written on fine cream-colored vellum with minor soiling and small holes, confined to the margins. Very Good. This Breviary leaf contains an excerpt from the Divine Office: In Cicrumcisione Domini et Octava Nativitatis: In I Vesperis. Beginning with the ending of the Canticle (Populus qui ambulat in tenebris, etc.) then Lesson X on St Luke from the homily of St Ambrose, including lessons XI and XII. Breviaries were books of prayers, hymns, and psalms created for monks, nuns, or clergy and outlining religious services for the liturgical year. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Four Illuminated Bifolia from a Vellum Psalter, Stitched into a Quire. Latin. Psalms 52.1-70.18 (Psalm 70 incomplete). Italian Late 14th century or early 15th century Collectible: Very Good 108 x 87 mm. 4 1/2 x 3 7/16 inches. In very small, round Gothic hand, two columns per page, of 23 lines each. Two 5-line Lombard initials in blue and red with fine scroll work that extends into the margins. 15 alternating 2-line initials in blue or red for the beginnings of psalms, and with the verses marked off with 1-line initials, also alternating between blue and red. Many initials with fine, orthogonal pen work and flourishes. Foliated in a contemporary hand, 33-40. Written on a fine cream-colored vellum, with some marginal toning or soiling; text of half of a column on recto of folio 39 worn with the top line of that column crossed out in red, as are several lines on the verso of folio 40. Very Good. An elegant little quire of manuscript leaves from a vellum psalter. The two psalms beginning with larger initials, "Dixit insipiens in corde sua non est deus," ("The fool says in his heart there is no God") and "Salvum me fac deus quoniam intraverunt aquae usque ad animam meam," ("Make me safe, O Lord, for the waters are come up even to my soul") were popular during the Middle Ages and often received ornamentary treatment, as here, sometimes with historiated initials. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Vellum Manuscript Leaf from an Antiphonal in Latin. Office of the Dead. 15th or 16th Century Collectible: Good 327 x 245 mm. 12 7/8 x 9 5/8 inches. Written in a large, clear rounded Gothic hand. Contains the 4th responsory from the Second Nocturne of the Office of the Dead, and the beginning of the next versicle, 5 lines of music per page, each staff containing 5 lines, staves and commands in red, text in black, 1 large ornate calligraphic initial "A" in black ink. Written on vellum, with edges stained red; some darkening to the lower corner of the vellum, some spotting, the trimming to fore-edge has removed some of the ornate initial "A," small hole in the vellum (15 mm across) affects the bottom staff. Good. Handsome early music manuscript containing the 4th responsory from the Second Nocturne of the Office of the Dead, and the beginning of the next versicle. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Avertissement aux Protestans des Provinces: 1684 Paris Presses Universitaires de France 1986 2130391982 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good None Paperback Series: Etudes d'Histoire et de Philosophie Religieuses, No. 67. Trade Paperback. 87 pp. Text in French, text edited by Elisabeth Labrousse; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight. Author's compliments card laid in. SCARCE. Excellent copy from the private library of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Gotthold Ephraim Lessing, 1729 bis 1781: Ausstellung im Lessinghaus Wolfenbuttel Herzog August Bibliothek 1981 3883730130 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good None Paperback Series: Ausstellungskataloge der Herzog August Bibliothek, No. 31. 4to. 227 pp. Black-and-white illustrations, 404 items listed by themed display rooms, chronology, index; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, shelf wear. Nice working copy from the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
13.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Understanding Shakespeare: Macbeth Goldhil Home Media 1999 6304947534 VHS Tape Used: Good VHS Tape EX LIBRARY RENTAL. Comes in thick plastic case with original artwork under plastic cover; ex library labels on case and cassette. Product offered with 30-day, money-back guarantee. If you have any problems, contact me and we will arrange a return and refund. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Printed leaf from the Greek New Testament, Luke, 24 : 36-53, and John, 1: 1-8. Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1678 Used: Very Good Single printed leaf, 24mo, pages 249 - 250. Original leaf 113 x 58 mm. 4 7/16 x 2 5/16 inches. Window leaf 198 x 155 mm. 7 13/16 x 6 1/8 inches. Printed single column, in Greek, with verse numbers, mounted on a large blank sheet of paper with a window cut out so that both sides of the Elzevir leaf are visible; text clean, unmarked, small, early ms. notation on the window paper. Printed on fine white paper; original leaf in excellent condition, the window leaf has faint foxing and glue residue on the upper margin of the recto, else Fine. This leaf is from the seventh and last Elzevir edition of the Greek New Testament, and is the third reprint of the 1656 edition. The preface of the second edition of the Greek New Testament from the house of Elzevir, printed in 1633, is the origin of the phrase Textus Receptus, which refers to the printed tradition of Greek New Testament texts, beginning with the version edited by Erasmus and printed in 1516. Textus Receptus literally means 'received text.' The House of Elzevir was an important Dutch printing house, active primarily during the 17th and 18th centuries. Their small editions, especially of the Greek and Latin classics, were prized acquisitions of Enlightenment bibliophiles. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Les Trois Petits Cochons Lito 1993 2244485048 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 4to Lito, France, 1993. 4to. [20] pp. Text in French language, color illustrations throughout; text clean, un-marked. Color pictorial boards; minor use wear, no jacket as issued. Very nice! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
60 Gags De Boule Et Bill (N 5) Dupuis 1983 Comic Used: Very Good Comic 4to. 62 pp. Color illustrations throughout, text in French language; text clean, un-marked. Color pictorial boards; light use wear to covers. Excellent reading copy! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
From Atom to Cosmos UFO TV 2004 VHS Tape New VHS Tape Brand-New in publisher's shrink wrap. 1 VHS cassette in the original slip case. Never been opened. Excellent! Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
A Fur Trader Traits of American Indian Life & Character San Francisco Grabhorn Press 1933 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 500 copies printed in Janson linotype on machine made paper. 4to. 11 1/2 x 7 15/16 inches. [xii], 107 [1 blank] pp. 6 monochrome plates, title, dedication and eighteen initials printed in red; text clean, un-marked. Quarter black cloth, printer paper top cover and spine labels; binding square and tight, light freckling to cloth. Laid in is a 1-page announcement from the Grabhorn Press for "Early Days of San Francisco," and announcing a new type face designed by Frederic Goudy called "Franciscan." Small bookseller's note cellophane taped to front free end-paper. Good. Preface by Douglas S. Watson, the editor. The author is believed to be Peter Skeene Ogden, "one of the Hudson's Bay company's most esteemed servants." First edition (London, 1853) issued without plates; the plates used are from De Smet's Missions de l’Oregon et Voyages aux Montagnes Rocheuses (Gand, 1848). Reference: Heller and Magee, Grabhorn Bibliography, No. 189. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
A. E. Coppard Crotty Shinkwin A Tale Of The Strange Adventure That Befell A Butcher Of County Clare & The Beauty Spot A Tale Concerning The Chilterns Waltham Saint Lawrence, Berkshire Golden Cockerel Press 1932 LIMITED EDITION Hardcover Used: Very Good None Hardcover Robert Gibbings of 500 copies, this is number 362. 8vo. [iv], 67, [3] pp. Double-page title page with engravings by Robert Gibbings with 7 engravings throughout the text, cockerel engraving on the colophon; text clean, un-marked. Quarter blue morocco, patterned paper over boards, top edge gilt, gilt spine title; binding square and tight, spine faded to brown, very light rubbing, issued without a jacket, but this copy has a nice clear mylar protective jacket. A beautiful copy from the private collection of John Class, noted Orange County, CA bibliophile, collector, and former Trustee of the Book Club of California. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
A. Hughmark. Bookbinding & Printing Facts. San Rafael; Fair Oaks: Mt. Tam Press; The Haunted C & P Press 1995 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback LIMITED EDITION of 220 copies, Printed for the Friends of the Mt. Tam Press, Jeff Craemer (120 copies) and by The Haunted C & P Press (Geary Tracy), 100 copies. Stapled Pamphlet. 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Unpaginated. [18] pp. Text heading within a typographic border, 4 figures of binding types; text clean, unmarked. Printed wrappers, titled in gilt within a typographic border printed in red, image of a book on front cover; binding square and tight, light soiling to the rear cover. Very Good. Reprinted from The Inland Printer, July 1911 for the enlightenment and curiosity of the unbiased mind. Discusses the practical details of finishing and lettering in various media. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Abraham Pais. J. Robert Oppenheimer: A Life. Oxford, etc.: Oxford University Press, 2006. 0195166736 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover First Printing. With Supplemental Material by Robert P. Crease. 8vo. xxii, 353 pp. Black-and-white plates, index; text clean, unmarked. Quarter cloth, gilt-titled spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, the jacket has very minor shelf wear and creasing, otherwise appears to be a beautiful, unread copy. Very Good plus. This book is the most comprehensive biography of J. Robert Oppenheimer available, told with compassion and insight by Oppenheimer's colleague and friend, Abraham Pais. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Adrian Wilson (1923-1988) and Joyce Lancaster Wilson (1915-1996). A Medieval Mirror: Speculum humanae salvationis, 1324-1500. Berkeley, etc.: University of California Press 1984 0520051947 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Folio. 13 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches. 229, [1] pp. Half-title, illustrated throughout in color and black-and-white, bibliography, index; text clean, unmarked. Green cloth, spine titled in gilt, original dust-jacket covered with added plain paper wrapper; binding square and tight. Muir Dawson's copy. Fine. A beautifully preserved copy of the Wilsons' scholarly treatment of this important medieval text. The Speculum Humanae Salvationis or "Mirror of Human Salvation," is the only medieval work that exists in illuminated manuscripts, in blockbook editions of the mid-fifteenth century, and in sixteen later incunabula. The authors have provided lavishly illustrated accounts of the manuscripts and included reproductions of all 116 woodcuts of the blockbooks, accompanied by a description of the typography and production and an interpretation of each scene. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Adrian Wilson and Joyce Lancaster Wilson. The Making of the Nuremberg Chronicle. Amsterdam: Nico Israel, 1977 9060728149 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Signed by Author Folio. 14 x 9 3/4 inches. (256) pp. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white, bibliography, indexes; text clean, unmarked. White-stamped gray cloth, dust-jacket in archival mylar, map in end-leaves is the first printed map of Northern Europe from the Nuremberg Chronicle; binding square and tight. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED by Adrian Wilson and Joyce Lancaster Wilson to Joseph and Ann Blumenthal. Fine. In 1964, Joyce and Adrian Wilson stunned the world of typography and book design by discovering the drafts for the 15th century classic "The Nuremburg Chronicle." Their book, The Making of the Nuremburg Chronicle, established them as major scholars in the field. It was a singular achievement for two people who never graduated from college, never studied typography or book design, and had never before been to Europe. PROVENANCE: Joseph Blumenthal (1897-1990) was an American printer, teacher, and designer of books and printing types. Blumenthal ran the Spiral Press from the late 1930s to 1971. After he retired, he wrote books about book design and organized exhibitions on fine printing. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Aime Cesaire The Collected Poetry University of California Press 1983 0520043472 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 1st printing. Large 8vo. 408 pp. Translated with an introduction and notes by Clayton Eshleman and Annette J. Smith. Blind-stamped brown cloth, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, edges stained, jacket with shelf wear and tears. Working copy. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Ake Bergvall The "Enabling of Judgement", Sir Philip Sidney and the Education of the Reader Stockholm Almqvist & Wiksell International 1989 9155423531 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good None Paperback Series: Acta Universitatis Upsaliensis, Studia Anglistica Upsaliensia, No. 70. Trade Paperback. 137 pp. This work is the PhD thesis of Ake Bergvall, and is based upon a study of The Defence of Poesie by Sir Philip Syndey, placing Syndey's work in the context of Renaissance Neoplatonism; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, shelf wear, corners bumped. Excellent working copy from the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Alain Gerber Le Jade et l'obsidienne: Roman R. Laffont 1981 2221006615 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Trade Paperback. 387 pp. Text in French language; text clean, un-marked. Color pictorial wrappers; binding square and tight, use / shelf wear, top edge a bit soiled. Excellent reading copy! Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Albert Rapp The Joe Miller of the Near East San Francisco, CA Roxburghe Club 1960 Paperback Collectible: Good None Paperback LIMITED EDITION of 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. Series: Anecdota Scowah, No. 4. Folio. 348 x 237 mm. 38, [2] pp. Text printed in red, yellow, and black, title-age vignette in colors, 2 black text vignettes, colophon vignette in colors; text clean, un-marked. White printed wrappers with front cover vignette in colors, stitched; binding square and tight, rear cover toned and soiled, paper clip marks at top edge of front cover. Good. Reference: Olmsted and Magee, 40 Years, p. 35. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin Gabriel: A Poem in One Song. Translated by Max Eastman. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York Covici-Friede 1929 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Missing Paperback Rockwell Kent LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies, this is number 714, handset in Deepdene type designed by Frederic W. Goudy and printed on Arnold unbleached cream wove paper (hand-made). Typography by S. A. Jacobs at the Composing Room of the Stratford Press and bound at the American Book Bindery, New York. 8vo. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. x, 33, [1] pp. Half-title, dove vignette on title page, 4 Rockwell Kent wood cuts in the text; text clean, unmarked. Bound in limp Pergamus sheepskin parchment, gilt dove vignette on front cover, titled in gilt on the spine, edges of pages untrimmed; binding square and tight, corners curled a bit, minor soiling or toning to covers, no glassine jacket or slip case. Very Good. Gavriliada (The Gabriliad) was written in 1821 and circulated in manuscript in Russian; it was first published in the early twentieth century. It is a sexually explicit, blasphemous work. The poem is a satiric description of the virgin birth and God's ineptness. Although the story is highly blasphemous and satirical, it is not blatantly pornographic and is written in a fine, high-spirited tone. Alexander Pushkin was a Russian author of the Romantic era who is considered by many to be the greatest Russian poet and the founder of modern Russian Literature. Pushkin was a member of the Russian nobility; he published his first poem at the age of fifteen, and was widely recognized as a major figure by the literary establishment by the time of this graduation from the Imperial Lyceum. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Alice Bradley (1875-1946). Electric Refrigerator Menus and Recipes: Recipes Prepared Especially for the General Electric Refrigerator. Cleveland, OH General Electric Company 1929 Fifth Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 8vo. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches. 144 pp. Recipes and illustrations throughout (most color), index; text clean, unmarked, but some thumbing in the first few pages. Quarter blue cloth, patterned paper over boards; binding square and tight, some soiling to front cover. Very Good. Dedicated to the Modern American Homemaker. Alice Bradley (1875-1946) began her lifelong culinary career by giving cooking demonstrations with Janet MaKenzie Hill. Bradley attended the Boston Cooking School, where Fannie Merritt Farmer was director; the students at the school tested recipes for Farmer's book, The Boston Cooking School Cook Book, which became famous for its novel use of precise, level measurements of ingreditents. In 1902, Fannie Farmer opened Miss Farmer's School of Cookery where Alice Bradley became a teacher of dietetics; in 1915 when Miss Farmer died, Bradley bought the school and became its principal. In 1916 Bradley became cooking editor for The Woman's Home Companion and her work was sought out by government and private industry. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Alison K. Mauer and Edgar F. Mauer George Dock, M.D.: A Bibliography of His Writings Los Angeles, CA Barlow Society for the History of Medicine and Friends of the Library of Los Angeles County Medical Association 1991 0963127004 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good None Paperback SECOND EDITION, enlarged, LIMITED to 500 copies, printed letterpress at the shop of Patrick Reagh. Pamphlet. 235 x 153 mm. [20], 7, [1 blank], 7, [1] pp. Black-and-white frontispiece portrait of George Dock, title-page printed in red and black inks, more than 200 titles of publications by Dr. Dock, including the text of two of his most important contributions to medical literature; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers on laid paper, title in red on front cover, stapled; binding square and tight, but some of the pages have press marks, probably caused in the printing process. Printer’s copy from the private collection of Vance Gerry who worked for Patrick Reagh in the 1980s. Very Good. Lists more than 200 titles of publications by Dr. Dock, including the text of two of his most important contributions to medical literature. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Alla T Ford The Joys of Collecting Children's Books. Hong Kong Ford Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 500 copies, this is number 166. The FIRST EDITION in book form of an essay that first appeared in The Book Lover's Answer, July, 1965. Miniature Book. 2/38 x 1 15/16 inches. [vi], 106, [2] pp. Black-and-white frontispiece of the title page for an American edition of Janeway's A Token for Children, and 15 other black-and-white illustrations from vintage children's books, front free end-paper and colophon embellished with hand-drawn flower illustrations; text clean, unmarked. Gilt-stamped red cloth; bindings slightly askew, front paste-down beginning to come up. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the colophon. Very good. This book is an extended mediation on the pleasure that can be gained from the ownership and study of children's books published in ages past. Alla T. Ford was born in the Ukraine, the daughter of a Czarist general. She was educated at the Sorbonne, and, later, in 1957, was one of the original 16 members of The International Wizard of Oz Club. She helped establish science-fiction and children's book collections at the Universities of George and South Florida. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Allan A. MacFarlan American Indian Legends New York Limited Editions Club 1968 First Edition, thus Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Everett Gee Jackson Signed LIMITED EDITION of 1,500 copies, this is copy number 1255, SIGNED by Everett Gee Jackson on the colophon. Square 8vo. 8 1/4 X 9 inches. xxiii, 406, [2] pp. Selected, edited and with an introduction by Allan A. MacFarlan, 37 illustrations by Everett Gee Jackson, including a 2-page title-page spread in four colors, 26 in 3 to 4 colors, and a series of smaller monochrome illustrations introduce each of the book's eleven sections, designed and printed by Ward Ritchie, set in intertype Waverley and Studio on Curtis eggshell wove paper, bound by Russell-Rutter Company in Quarter natural fawnskin, natural wood-veneer sides and label, stamped in three colors, with the original glassine jacket with has only minor sunning to spine and some small tears at the extremities; text clean, un-marked, binding square and tight. Housed in the original slip case with printed spine label; very minor shelf wear. Also included is the Limited Editions Club original announcement for this book (printed on one sheet) and the Monthly Newsletter number 418, December 1968. A near fine copy. Bibliography of the Fine Books Published by the Limited Editions Club, 1929-1985, No. 411. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Allan Janik Style, Politics and the Future of Philosophy Bergen Universitetet I Bergen 1984 8272930145 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Like New None Paperback Signed Series: Universitetet I Bergen, Filosofish Institutt, Stensilserie, Nr. 69. Perfect Bound. [x], 190 pp. Five of Allan Janik's essays from the Fall of 1979 to the Srping of 1984 discuss the future of philosophy as a philosophical problem, the relationship between philosophical insight and its mode of expression, and the relationship between politics and philosophy; text clean, un-marked. Cloth-back printed paper wrappers; binding square and tight. INSCRIBED by Allan Janik to Richard Popkin on the title page. SCARCE. Excellent copy from the personal collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Ambrose Bierce Write It Right. A Little Blacklist of Literary Faults San Francisco Grabhorn-Hoyem 1971 Second Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good None Hardcover 4to. 44 pp. With a new introduction by Oscar Lewis, text printed in black, red and green inks, alphabetic list of Bierce's caustic take on the mauling of the English language; text clean, un-marked. Quarter cloth, patterned paper over boards, printed paper spine label; binding square and tight, some toning to the covers, boards lightly bowed. Very Good. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Andree C. Meany La Californie: Une Merveilleuse Aventure San Francisco Adrian Wilson 1953 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback Signed LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies printed by Adrian Wilson. This is number 065. 8vo. 252 x 157 mm. [xii], 62, [6] pp. Wood-cut title-page vignette printed in terra cotta, text in French language, printed on un-trimmed Strathmore paper; text clean, un-marked. Gilt-stamped blue wrappers; binding square and tight, light shelf wear, minor toning to covers. INSCRIBED by Andree Meany on the front free end-paper. Very Good. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Andrew Jackson Wells (b. 1843). San Mateo County, California. San Francisco: Sunset Magazine Homeseekers' Bureau, 1909 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback Stapled Pamphlet. 6 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. 32 pp. Map of the Southern Pacific System inside front cover, black-and-white photographic illustrations of San Mateo County throughout, map of the county; text clean, unmarked. Color pictorial wrappers, rear cover illustrated by H. D. Couzens; binding square and tight, minor soiling to covers, rubber stamp of the California Development Board, San Francisco on the front cover. Very Good. This lovely little pamphlet promotes the southern portion of the San Francisco Peninsula as an ideal spot for suburban and country living. San Mateo county is located in the San Francisco Bay Area; it covers most of the San Francisco Peninsula just south of San Francisco and north of Santa Clara County. Today the county's built-up areas are mostly suburban with some areas of urban development. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Andrew Lang, translator Aucassin and Nicolete San Francisco The Windsor Press 1926 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Julian A. Links, illustrator LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies. Series: Benoit Classics. Small 8vo. 166 X 114 mm. (viii), 43, [1] pp. Foreword by William A. Brewer, Jr., title-page vignette, headpiece, vignette on the colophon, the type of this book is very elegant, printed in regular and italic type faces reminiscent of sixteenth-century typography; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers over boards with a fleur-de-lis design in blue on the front cover; binding square and tight, light use wear to edges of covers. Very Good. RA-1. “Seven hundred and fifty copies of this book printed on Rye Mill Hand-Made Paper and the type distributed : Printed for C. F. Benoit by the Brothers Johnson at the Windsor Press, San Francisco in the year MCMXXVI : The pen decorations are by Julian A. Links.” From the colophon. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Andrew Lang, translator Aucassin and Nicolete San Francisco The Windsor Press 1926 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Julian A. Links, illustrator LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies. Series: Benoit Classics. Small 8vo. 166 X 114 mm. (viii), 43, [1] pp. Foreword by William A. Brewer, Jr., title-page vignette, headpiece, vignette on the colophon, the type of this book is very elegant, printed in regular and italic type faces reminiscent of sixteenth-century typography; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers over boards with a fleur-de-lis design in blue on the front cover; binding square and tight, toning to the jacket, light use wear to covers, head of spine lightly chipped. Very Good. "Seven hundred and fifty copies of this book printed on Rye Mill Hand-Made Paper and the type distributed : Printed for C. F. Benoit by the Brothers Johnson at the Windsor Press, San Francisco in the year MCMXXVI : The pen decorations are by Julian A. Links." From the colophon. Very Good. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Andrew Smith Hallidie (1836-1900). The Invention of the Cable Railway System. San Francisco: Andrew Smith Hallidie, 1885 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 8vo. 9 x 6 inches. 8 pp. Text clean, unmarked. Original printed wrappers, stitched; binding square and tight, covers lightly soiled, small chip with loss at bottom margin of front cover. SCARCE. Very Good. This little volume is Andrew S. Hallidie's account of the founding of the Clay Street Hill Railway. It is a partisan account, but pages 4 through 8 contain testimony of various actors to support Hallidie's account. Andrew Smith Hallidie was the promoter of the Clay Street Hill Railroad in San Francisco. This was the world's first practical cable car system, and Hallidie is often therefore regarded as the inventor of the cable car and father of the present day San Francisco cable car system, although both claims are open to dispute. He also introduced the manufacture of wire rope to California, and at an early age was a prolific builder of bridges in the California interior. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Anonymous The Agincourt Carole San Francisco Bird in Hand Press 1973 First Edition Hardcover New Hardcover Bruce Wm Bradley 24mo. 128 x 116 mm. [12] pp. Blue linoleum-cut illustrations throughout; text clean, un-marked. Decorative paper over boards, title printed on front cover with double-lion illustration printed in blue ; binding square and tight. From the colophon: “The anonymous 15th century text, AGINCOURT, was hand set in American Uncial with the Latin refrain in QUADRATA; {a privately cast type face by Paul Duensing}, illustrations were cut in linoleum by Bruce Wm. Bradley. The book was completed at the Bird in Hand Press, San Francisco, in late Aguust 1973.” Fine. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Anonymous Theophrastus Redivivus. Volume Primo, Introduzione, Nota Storico, Critica, Trattati I-II. Volume Secondo: Trattati III-VI, Bibliographia, Indici. (Latin Edition) Florence La nuova Italia 1981 8822100131 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good None Paperback Series: Pubblicazioni del "Centro di Studi del Pensiero Filosofico del Cinquecento e del Seicento in Relazione ai Problemi della Scienza" del Consiglio Nazionale delle ricerche, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Serie III, Testi Nos. 6 and 7. Two volumes. 8vo. cxxiii, 337; ix, (341)-997 pp. Edited by Guido Canziani and Gianni Paganini with an introduction and historical-critical notes in Italian, 2 figures on plates, Latin text, bibliography, index; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, Volume I, corners bumped, wrappers faded at spine, some soiling and ink marks on front cover, minor shelf wear to Volume II. This is one of the great atheistic manuscripts of the seventeenth century, entitled "Theophrastus Redivivus." Nothing is known about the author. The text was written in Latin in 1659, and there are only four known manuscripts. This is the first modern edition, published in 1981. "Theophrastus Redivivus" has not been widely read because there is nocomplete translation into a vernacular European language. SCARCE. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Anonymous B. Franklin, Innovator. Poor Richard was a sort of historical Crusoe, prepared to new-make everything, inventive, ingenius, resourceful, competent, the living symbol of a society of Robinson Crusoes. Wood engravings by John DePol A. R. Tommasini 1974 Paperback Collectible: Very Good None Paperback LIMITED EDITION of 700 copies, this is number 190. Series: Christmas Keepsake, No. 28. 12mo. 133 x 92 mm. 28, [2] pp. Illustrated throughout with color wood engravings by John DePol; text clean, un-marked. Illustrated embossed wrappers, decorative end-leaves; binding square and tight. Holiday wishes insert loosely inserted. SCARCE. Fine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Anonymous Dallas in 1873: An Invitation to Immigrants Dallas, TX Stone-Inge Books 1980 First Edition, thus Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 450 copies. Miniature Book. 2 7/8 x 2 inches. [iv], 26 pp. Title-page printed within a double-lined border, illustrations throughout, list of Dallas businesses; text clean, unmarked. Flexible cloth binding, printed paper label on front cover, illustrated end-leaves; binding square and tight, a bit thumbed. Very Good. SCARCE. "Stone-Inge Books in Dallas, Texas published one miniature book in both regular and deluxe editions. This book reprints the contents of an 1873 poster designed to convince persons to move to Dallas." Bradbury. Reference: Bradbury, Twentieth Century US Miniature Books, Stone-Inge Books, No. 1, p. 286. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America Directory, Southern California Chapter Los Angeles Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America 1981 Paperback Collectible: Like New Paperback Pamphlet. 255 x 121 mm. [8] pp. Printed in gold and black inks, lists 51 members with addresses and specialties, two-page spread “Bibliographical Guide to Southern California” shows the book sellers in the greater Los Angeles area in two colors; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers, title on front cover within a typographic border, stapled; binding square and tight. Printed by Patrick Reagh, Printers. Printer's copy from the private collection of Vance Gerry. Fine. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America Directory / 1982 The Northern California Chapter Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America 1982 Pamphlet Collectible: Like New Pamphlet Pamphlet. 216 x 111 mm. [12] pp. Lists 50 members with contact information and specialties, two-page spread “A Map of the Northern California Antiquarian Booksellers”; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers, stapled; binding square and tight. Printed by Patrick Reagh, Printers. Printer's copy from the private collection of Vance Gerry. Fine. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Antonio Henrique Amaral Antonio Henrique Amaral: Obra em processo DBA 1997 8572340696 First Edition Hardcover New Hardcover 4to. 323 pp. Text in Portuguese and English, color illustrations throughout, black-and-white illustrations in the biographical data section, list of exhibitions, bibliog., index of works, English-language text; text clean, un-marked. Blind-stamped black cloth, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, some minor shelf wear, otherwise a new, un-used copy. Beautiful! Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Antonio Rotondo, editor Forme e Destinazione del Messaggio Religioso: Aspetti della Propaganda Religiosa nel Cinquecento Florence Leo S. Olschki 1991 8822238680 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Very Good Paperback Series: Studi e Testi per la Storia Religiosa del Cinquecento, No. 2. Large 8vo. 10 x 7 inches. xii, 401 pp. Illustrations (some on plates, primarily of books discussed in the text), 5 articles by Steven Ozment, Antonio rotondo, Paul Albert Russell, Ottavia Niccoli, and Carlos Gilly in English (2), Italian (2) and German (1), indexes; text clean, unmarked, pages are unopened. Paper wrappers with illustrated dust-jacket; binding square and tight, minor shelf wear to the edges of the binding. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Aphra Behn Oroonoko Methuen 1986 0413413608 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback Trade Paperback. 240 pp. Maureen Duffy, editor. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) was the first female professional writer and the auhtor of many novels, prose works, poems, translations, and eighteen plays. This volume of novellas and short stories represents the best of Aphra Behn's short fiction. Text clean, unmarked, only minor shelf wear to covers. Appears to be unread. Excellent reading copy. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Archer Butler Hulbert Forty-Niners: The Chronicle of the California Trail Boston, MA Little, Brown 1931 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Good Hardcover 8vo. 240 x 166 mm. xvii, 340 pp. Black-and-white frontispiece, numerous illustrations, 12 maps, bibliography, index; text clean, un-marked, pages toned. Blind- and gilt-stamped dark green cloth, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight, water stain to bottom edge of boards, dust jacket soiled , chipped at head of spine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free end-paper. Bookplate at rear. Good. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Arthur Davison Ficke The Ghost of Sharaku San Francisco Grabhorn Press 1951 First Edition, revised Paperback Used: Good None Paperback LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, handset in Bauer Bodoni on mold-made paper. 4to. 291 x 213 mm. [10] pp. Printed in red and black inks, Foreword by Judson D. Metzcar, in this copy the foreword is taped in at the gutter, with ms. correction at line 3, and a typed revision taped at the top margin of the second page, and a ms. note, "Revision of Original printing, February 1952" in the top margin of the first page (presumably in the hand of Judson D. Metzcar), printer's notice in red; text following the Foreword is clean and un-marked. Yellow printed wrappers, titled in red ink, stitched; binding square and tight, shelf wear, soiling to covers. Good. This publication consists of a two-page Foreword by Judson D. Metzgar followed by the text of a play written in verse by Arthur Davison Ficke upon a visit to the exhibition of Sharaku Japanese prints at the New York Gallery of Modern Art in 1921. Reference: Dorothy and David Magee, Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1940-1956, No. 507. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Asa Kasher and Shalom Lappin, editors Modern Trends in Philosophy Tel Aviv Yachdav United Publishers 1982 First Edition Paperback Used: Good None Paperback Trade Paperback. 278 pp. Text in Hebrew, notes, bibliographies, and Table of Contents in English. Eleven essays on modern philosophy include: R. M. Hare "Moral Philosophy: Some Waymarks;" H. L. A. Hart "Between Utility and rights;" Roderick M. Chisholm "the quest for Epistemic Principles;" Norman Malcolm "The Philosophy of Mind;" Irving Thallberg "Is Volition Essential to Action;" W. W. Bartley, III "Philosophy of Science;" Julius Moravesik "Recent Work on Ancient Greek Philosophy;" Stephan Korner "On Kant's and some Post-Kantian Conceptions of a priori Knowledge;" C. P.. Baker and P. M. S. Hacker "Wittgenstein;" A. J. Ayer "Analytical Philosophy; and Walter Kaufman "Existentialism (and Phenomenology)." Text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, shelf wear to covers. From the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Ascanio Condivi. The Life of Michelagnolo Buonarroti. Boston, MA: Merrymount Press, 1904 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good None Hardcover No Limitation Statement. Small 4to. 212 x 161 mm. x, (86), [2] pp. Engraved black-and-white frontispiece portrait of Michelangelo, title page and colophon printed with red ornaments, title-page printed within a triple-ruled border, decorative initials, printed on laid paper; text clean, unmarked. Gray printed paper over boards, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed, translucent acetate dust jacket; binding square and tight, some light toning to covers, some light foxing to top edge. Very Good. Translated by Herbert P. Horne, "and newly printed at Boston in the United States of America at the Merrymount Press, by Daniel Berkeley Updike, 1 September, 1904, with the types and ornaments designed for him by the translator." From the colophon. "Among the important assets of the Merrymount Press was a superb selection of typefaces and a carefully chosen body of printers' ornaments, gathered during a period when good type was not easily available. No other printing house at that time had a comparable collection. Two types were especially commissioned. In 1904 Herbert Horne, an English designer, completed Montallegro. Horne stipulated that the first volume in which the type appeared was to be designed by him. This was accomplished in The Life of Michalagnolo Buonarroti. The type is a mannered, anachronistic face which Updike used in the volumes of the Humanist's Library." Blumenthal. Ascanio Condivi was an Italian Painter and writer. He is primarily remembered as the biographer of Michelangelo. Condivi's Vita di Michelagnolo first appeared in 1533, an authorized account of Michelangelo's life over which the subject had complete control. Reference: Blumenthal, The Printed Book in America, pp. 59-60. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Baruch de Spinoza Spinoza: Lebensbeschreibungen und Dokumente Hamburg Felix Meiner 1998 3787306994 Perfect Paperback New None Perfect Paperback Series: Philosophische Bibliothek, No. 96b. Volume 7 of: Baruch de Spinoza, Samtliche Werke. Trade Paperback. xv, 329 pp. Contemporary accounts of Spinoza's life edited by Manfred Walther and translated by Carl Gebhardt, bibliography, index; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight. An excellent copy from the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
22.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Basil Hunnisett, editor Engraved on Steel: The History of Picture Production Using Steel Plates Aldershot, UK and Brookfield, VT Ashgate Publishing 1998 0859679713 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo. xvii, 387 pp. 167 black-and-white illustrations, bibliography, index; text clean, un-marked. Black cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, shelf and use wear to boards and jacket. Great working copy! Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Ben Mijuskovic Contingent Immaterialism: Meaning, Freedom, Time and Mind Amsterdam B. R. Gruner 1984 9060322541 First Edition Paperback Used: Like New None Paperback Signed Trade Paperback. [vi], 214 pp. Text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; minor shelf wear. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title to Richard Popkin. Very nice working copy from the private library of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
18.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Benjamin Graham (1894-1976). World Commodities and World Currency. New York and London: McGraw-Hill, 1944. First Edition, second impression Collectible: Very Good Signed by Author 8vo. 9 x 6 inches. xii, 182 pp. A few tables in the appendices, index; text clean, unmarked, a few leaves dog-eared. Maroon cloth titled in gilt on the spine, no just-jacket; binding square and tight, very lightly rubbed. SIGNED BY BENJAMIN GRAHAM on the front free end-paper. Very Good. Written during World War II, Graham's "World Commodities and World Currency" offers a global analysis of the systems that could reduce dangerous cycles of price instability in order to achieve stability in a postwar economy. Benjamin Graham was a British-born American economist and professional investor. Graham is considered the first proponent of value investing, an investment approach he began teaching at Columbia Business School in 1928 and subsequently refined with David Dodd through various editions of their famous book "Security Analysis." Graham's followers include Warren Buffett, William J. Ruane, Irving Kahn, Walter J. Schloss, Chris Johnston and others. Buffett, who credits Graham as grounding him with a sound intellectual investment framework, described him as the second most influential person in his life after his own father. Price:
4500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Berlitz French Deluxe Language Pack Berlitz Publishing 2008 9812684042 Audio CD Used: Very Good Audio CD Contains all of the items for the complete set: 2 course books, CDs, Dictionary, and Flash Cards. Box is opened and has use / shelf wear as do the books. Excellent! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Bernard C. Middleton Restoration of Leather Bindings Newcastle, DE and London Oak Knoll Press and the British Library 1998 1884718507 Third Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Fine Hardcover revised and expanded. 4to. xv, 304 pp. Black-and-white illustrations throughout are photographic or drawings, takes one through the restoration process, bibliography, index; text clean, un-marked. Maroon cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight. Excellent! Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Bernard Weinberg A History of Literary Criticism in the Italian Renaissance [Two Volume Set] Chicago and London University of Chicago Press 1963 First Edition, second impression Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover FIRST EDITION, Second Impression. 8vo. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches. xi, 634; [iv], 1184 pp. Title-page printed within a red typographical border, bibliography and index in Volume II; text clean, un-marked. Brown cloth, spine decorated in gilt, dust-jackets in archival mylar; binding square and tight, some soiling to jackets and edges. Bookplate of the Joseph Rubinstein Reference Library on front paste-downs. A Very Good plus set. In this important study of literary critics of sixteenth century Italy, Bernard Weinberg first considers the “Poetic Theory”, following three major critical traditions of Horace, Plato and Aritstotle. In the second volume, the author elaborates on “Practical Criticism,” the application of these theories to the works of Dante, Speroni, Ariosto, Tasso and Guarini. A comprehensive historical treatment. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Bernardo Torni Opuscoli Filosofici e Medici La Nuova Italia 1982 8822100425 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good None Paperback Series: Pubblicazioni del "Centro di Studi del Pensiero Filosofico del Cinquecento e del Seicento in Relazione ai Problemi della Scienza" del Consiglio Nazionale delle Richerche, Serie III, Testi No. 8. 8vo. xiii, 339, 8 pp. Edizione Prima e Critica a cura di Marina Messina Montelli, text in Italian and Latin; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, front cover with some creasing and toning. An excellent copy from the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Bernhard Blumenkranz Juifs et Chretiens Dans Le Monde Occidental 430-1096 Paris and La Haye Mouton 1960 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good None Paperback Series: Ecole Pratique des Hautes Etudes - Sorbonne, Sixieme Section - Sciences Economiques et Sociales, Etudes Juives, Volume 2. Trade Paperback. xx, 440 pp. Text in French language, bibliography, indexes; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, shelf wear, soiling and fading to covers, rear top corner bumped. From the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Bill Youngs The Moles' First 50 Years: 'Greatest Joint Venture in the World' Southhampton, NY The Moles 1988 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good None Hardcover 4to. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches. 132 pp. Black-and-white photographic (and a few drawings) illustrations throughout, roster of members; text clean, un-marked. Gilt-stamped brown cloth; binding square and tight. Very Good. A history of the association of heavy construction workers; those who build tunnels, dams, highways, and bridges. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Board of Harbor Commissioners of the City of Los Angeles. Annual Report of the Board of Harbor Commissioners of the City of Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Fiscal Year July 1, 1927 to June 30, 1928. Los Angeles, CA: Board of Harbor Commissioners of the City of Los Angeles, 1928 First Edition Collectible: Very Good FIRST EDITION of the 1928 Annual Report. 8vo. 9 1/4 x 6 inches. 95, [1 blank] pp. Index, list and portraits of the Board of Harbor Commissioners, maps, numerous black-and-white photographs, tables, charts, large folding color map mounted inside the rear cover; text clean, unmarked. Color pictorial wrappers, added mylar jacket; binding square and tight, rubbed, small nick at foot of spine on front cover, toned. Ex library rubber stamps at foot of title page and at the head of index page (3), the only library markings. Very Good. In the early twentieth century the City of Los Angeles experienced unparalleled population growth and city leaders recognized the importance of a harbor for the city's future growth. The Board of Harbor Commissioners was created on December 9, 1907, marking the official founding of the Port of Los Angeles. San Pedro and Wilmington were annexed to the City of Los Angeles on August 28, 1909, making the Port of Los Angeles an official Department of the City of Los Angeles. With the opening of the Panama Canal in 1914, Los Angeles became the nearest major American port northwest of the Canal, and a major port-of-call for most transpacific and coastal traffic. The 1920s was a decade of dynamic growth for the Port, marked by a boom in the petroleum, lumber, and citrus trades. For the first time in history, Los Angeles surpassed San Francisco as the West Coast's busiest seaport and ranked second only to New York in foreign export tonnage. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Book Club of California. The Allen Press Bibliography. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985. Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies, the facsimile printed by Mastercraft Press, the second part was designed by Lewis Allen and printed at the Tamal Land Press by Arlen Philpott. Originally issued at $ 150.00. Folio. 14 x 9 1/2 inches. (124) pp. Half-title, copyright page, title page in various colors, sectional heads in red, marginal notes in red and black, many of the reproductions and inserts are in various colors, "Epiloque" by Lewis and Dorothy Allen, "The Allen Press, An Appreciation" by Carey S. Bliss, index; text clean, unmarked. Full brown cloth with Columbian Press design in blind on front cover, spine titled in gilt; binding square and tight, very mild shelf wear. Prospectus included. Very Good. This is a new and expanded edition of the leaf book published by the Allen Press in 1981; the original edition was issued in only 140 copies and immediately sold out. The Book Club of California issued this facsimile edition with additions, the updates begin on page 93. The first part of the updates adds the Allens' description of publications number 47-51. Part II is a listing of ephemera; the errata and index were also revised and expanded. Reference: De Hamel and Silver, Disbound and Dispersed, No. 182; Harlan, The Two Hundredth Book, No. 180. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Bradford A. Booth, editor R. L. S. to J. M. Barrie: A Valima Portrait The Grabhorn Press (Book Club of California) 1962 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good None Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 475 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press printed in Centaur and Arrighi types on Curtis Rag paper. 4to. 12 x 8 11/16 inches. (xvi), 16, [2] pp. Text printed in red and black inks, including a title page vignette and drawings on plates of the Stevenson household in Vailima by Isobel Strong, decorative initials; text clean, un-marked. Quarter tan cloth, decorated paper over boards, white paper spine label titled in gilt; binding square and tight, very light shelf wear. 2 copies of the Prospectus included. Former owner's bookplate on front paste-down. Very Good. The contents of this publication includes a long, carefully composed letter that has the character of an informal, whimsical and very personal essay on the life of the Stevenson family in Samoa; it is published here for the first time. The letter is introduced by Bradford A. Booth, Professor of English at UCLA. Includes a facsimile of one page of the original manuscript. Four amusing sketches of the staff and of life at Vailima are included. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Bret Harte The Heathen Chinee: Plain Language From Truthful James San Francisco, CA John Henry Nash 1934 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover Phil Little LIMITED EDITION of 500 copies, printed by John Henry Nash in handset Bulmer type on machine made paper. Folio. xli, [i blank] pp. 14 1/4 x 11 5/8 inches. Printed double-fold "Chinese-style," frontispiece illustration of the "heathen Chinee," 10 illustrations, 16-item bibliography traces the publication history of this item from 1870 to 1873; text clean, un-marked. Bound in blue paper over flexible boards, printed paper top cover label, stitched Asian-style; binding square and tight, spine heavily faded and weakened by exposure. Comes an orange slip case with printed paper label one side; case is missing the back panel and is heavily rubbed, soiled. A Good copy. Originally written as a satire on anti-Chinese attitudes in California, Harte's poem from a larger work was excerpted and published throughout the United States as a screed against cheap Chinese labor. The broad distribution made Bret Harte the most celebrated literary man in American in 1870. Magee remarks: "200 copies printed for the Book Club of California, printed by John Henry Nash. The copies not taken by the Club were printed for Suttonhouse, Ltd. in 1936. These can be distinguished from the Club edition by the imprint on the title, lack of colophon, and a simple orange slip-case." This copy has an orange slip case, lacks a colophon, and the imprint reads "Printed by John Henry Nash, 1934." Reference: Magee, The Hundredth Book, No. 47. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Brian Harvey Goodwin Wormald Francis Bacon: History, Politics and Science, 1561-1626 Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1993 0521307732 First Edition Hardcover New Hardcover Series: Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics. 8vo. [xii], 4096 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Bacon, 2 plates, index; text clean, un-marked, although the pages are lightly toned. Black cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight. Bookplate of the Burndy Library on front paste-down. Beautiful, un-circulated copy. Excellent! Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Brian North Lee Bookplates by Simon Brett Netherton, Wakefield, UK Fleece Press 1989 0948375213 First Edition Library Binding Collectible: Like New None Library Binding Signed LIMITED EDITION of 260 copies, this is one of 220 copies bound in cloth and patterned paper. Printed on dampened Zerkall mould made paper, type is 10 pt Spectrum, set by Bill Hughes. 8vo. 199 x 130 mm. (60) pp. Frontispiece, printed in black and red, 26 wood engravings with 1 example tipped-in; text clean, un-marked. Quarter gray cloth, patterned paper created by Simon Brett over boards, printed paper spine label, gray laid-paper end-leaves; binding square and tight. Includes a post-card with a manuscript note SIGNED by Simon Lawrence, the printer discussing this book and a book in press that Lawrence was particularly excited about. Fine. The artist Simon Brett created bookplates over a period of twenty years. This work contains an appreciation of his work, a chronological catalog of the bookplates, and several pages summarizing "The Artist's Approach" to making bookplates. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
BRIELS, Clemens Images From Unknown Sources Eindhoven Press / Art Editions 1998 9073823048 Used: Very Good 4to. 160 pp. Text in Dutch, English, French, and German, profusely illustrated in color; text clean, un-marked. Color pictorial wrappers; light shelf wear, else fine. FIRST EDITION, thus. Presentations of the paintings, objects, sculptures, furniture design, design of relationgifts, serigraphs, and glass designs of Clemens Briels, 1989-1998. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
British Section World Jewish Congress Text of Papers Read and Discussion at a Conference on the Identity of the Jewish Intellectual London World Jewish Congress, British Section 1964 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good None Paperback 4to. [ii], vi, 72 pp. List of participants; text clean, un-marked, pages lightly toned. Cloth-backed printed wrappers, stapled; binding square and tight, shelf wear. Seventy-two distinguished Jewish leaders, in the academy and out, including journalists, artists, musicians and other, came together to discussion the identity of the Jewish intellectual. SCARCE. From the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Bruce Duncan "Utah" Phillips (1935-2008) The Telling Takes Me Home Salt Lake City, UT Peter and Donna Thomas 2011 LIMITED EDITION of 4 copies. Hardcover Fine. Peter Thomas, Donna Thomas LIMITED EDITION of 4 copies. Miniature Book. 2 7/8 x 1 7/8 inches. [8] pp. Hand-painted water-colors by Donna Thomas on Peter's handmade paper and hand-stitched into the folded panels, folded accordion-style; text clean, un-marked. Stiff boards with maps mounted on front and rear covers, hand-colored, hand-lettered, and hand-stitched title label on front cover. Fine. The text of this miniature book is from the Utah Phillips song "The Telling Takes Me Home." On June 19, 2011 Peter and Donna Thomas arrived in Salt Lake City during their Gypsy Wagon Book Mobile Tour. Their visit coincided with a concert given by Duncan Phillips for "The Long Memory Project," which is building a public archive for the works of Bruce "Utah" Phillips. In between songs, Peter and Donna created this beautiful miniature book to benefit the project. Only 4 copies were made. Utah Phillips was a labor organizer, folk singer, storyteller, poet and the "Golden Voice of the Great Southwest." He described the struggles of labor unions and the power of direct action, self-identifying as an anarchist. He often promoted the Industrial Workers of the World in his music, actions, and words. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Brunhoff Babar maitre decole 032897 Larousse 1998-08-25 2036015131 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 1994 reprint. 4to. 44 pp. Color illustrations throughout, text in French language; text clean, un-marked. Color pictorial boards; light use wear to covers, no jacket as issued. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Butte County, CA. Memorial Exercises For General John Bidwell (Died April 4, 1900). Held Under the Direction of The County Officers of Butte County, In the Court House at Oroville, California. [Oroville, CA]: Oroville Register Print, 1900 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 8vo. 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Unpaginated. [30] pp. Black-and-white frontispiece portrait of Bidwell, list of Officers of Butte County; text clean, unmarked. Purple wrappers printed in black, stitched with black thread, fore-edges of pages untrimmed; bindings square and tight, faintest whiff of toning to the spine, very minor shelf wear. Very Good. FIRST EDITION of this account of the life and accomplishments of John Bidwell (1819-1900), California pioneer and leading figure in the California Gold Rush. Bidwell made the overland crossing to California in 1841. He spent some time working for Augustus Sutter and was involved with General Fremont during the transition to American rule in California. Bidwell was the first to discover gold in Butte County in 1848 and became one of the wealthiest men in California, donating land for a forestry station, a Normal School, and churches in Chico, California. The text includes "A Short Biographical Sketch of General John Bidwell," an "Address by Judge John C. Gray," a "Eulogy by Hon. A. F. Jones, Read by Carleton Gray, Esq.," an "Address by Jo D. Sproul, District Attorney," and an "Address by Colonel H. T. Batchelder." Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
C. Augustijn, et al, editors Kerkhistorische opstellen aangeboden aan Prof. Dr. J. van den Berg Kampen J. H. Kok 1987 9024249740 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New None Hardcover 8vo. 252 pp. 15 essays on Church History in Dutch and English, bibliography of the writings of J. van den Berg, index; text clean, un-marked. Purple cloth, no dust-jacket (as issued?); binding square and tight. Excellent working copy from the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA with his ownership signature on the half-title. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
CAHILL, James, editor Lamps on the Brow Aliso Viejo, CA James Cahill Publishing 1998 0964045478 Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover Limited Edition of 274 copies [out-of-series copy of a limited edition of 274 numbered and 26 lettered copies (this copy has no number, but is SIGNED by all contributors)]. 8vo. [viii], iv, 200, [1] pp. Text clean, un-marked with the exception of the author's signatures at the beginning of each contribution. Gilt-stamped brown quarter-leather, textured paper over boards. Brown cloth slipcase. An anthology of original science fiction and fantasy writings by and exciting group of new writers. SIGNED by all contributors: Ben Bova, Gregory Benford, Bruce Bethke, David Brin, Andre Norton, Laura Resnick, Mike Resnick, Josepha Sherman, Harry C. Stubbs, Gene Wolfe, & A. E. Van Vogt. A fine copy in like slip case. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
California Institute of Technology Portrait of James R. Page Pasadena, CA California Institute of Technology 1953 First Edition Paperback Used: Good None Paperback FIRST EDITION, LIMITED to 400 copies, handset in Lutetia type on machine made paper. 4to. 270 x 214 mm. [18] pp. Frontispiece portrait of James R. Page, by Arthur James Cahill, tipped in within blue-ruled border, blue rules on title-page, decorations on first page in blue; text clean, un-marked. White wrappers printed in blue ink, stitched; binding square and tight, covers faded and soiled. Good. SCARCE. Text by L. A. DuBridge. Reference: Dorothy and David Magee, Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1940-1956, No. 539. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Captain James King (1750-1784) The Death of Captain Cook San Francisco The Book Club of California 1940 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good None Paperback Series: Pacific Adventures, Number 6. LIMITED EDITION of 650 copies, the sixth in a series of Pacific Adventures, a series of narratives of early exploration of the Pacific Area, published bi-monthly during 1940 for member of the Book Club of California. Each part of the series was produced by a different California printer; Number 6 was designed and printed by the Eucalyptus Press, Mills College, Oakland, CA. 8vo. 9 5/8 x 6 7/16 inches. [15, 1 blank] pp. Title-page vignette of a sailing ship and shaded background; text clean, unmarked. Printed, illustrated wrappers, stitched; binding square and tight, shelf wear. Very Good. Captain James King served under James Cook on the latter's last voyage around the world, specializing in taking important astronomical readings using a sextant. After Cook died, King helped lead the ships on the remainder of their course, also completing Cook's account of the voyage. Reference: Blasdale: Bibliography of the Eucalyptus Press, # 64. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Carl A. Thimm A Complete Bibliography of Fencing and Duelling, As Practiced by All European Nations From the Middle Ages to the Present Day London and New York John Lane, The Bodley Head 1896 Second Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover SECOND EDITION, revised and enlarged. Thick 8vo. 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches. xvi, 538, [2] pp. Half-title, frontispiece portrait of the author, decorative title page printed in two colors, illustrated throughout with portraits, title-pages, frontispieces, and illustrations on plates from the original books, index, and an appendix of over 100 pages of notes on fencing & duelling from the contemporary press; text unmarked, there are occasional library blind and perforated stamps but these are confined to the margins of the pages and plates. Brick red buckram with gilt-titled spine; binding square and tight. Ex library copy with perforated stamp on the title with rubber stamps, and notations on the copyright page, but these minimal. Great working copy. Carl Thimm’s bibliography presents every published book he could find, divided by country and date. The first edition was translated into French and German, the revised edition was the most complete compilation on the subject up to its time. Despite duplication or incorrect listings, Thimm’s work remains as a primary resource on the subject. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Carl I. Wheat (1892-1966). The Maps of the California Gold Region, 1848-1857. A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1942 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 300 copies in Janson linotype on machine made paper. Folio. 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches. (154) pp. Title page printed in 3 colors, text printed in black and red, lists 323 maps printed about the California gold region from 1802 to 1858 with full descriptions of each, 26 facsimile plates of maps (17 folding, 10 color), indexes; text clean, unmarked. Original two-toned cloth binding, printed paper spine label, beveled edges; binding square and tight. Ex library copy with printed paper spine label, adhesive tape residue on the spine, stickers in the end papers, one small rubber stamp under the date on the title page, and pencil notations on the copyright page. Would have rated this copy Very Good since the library markings are minimal and the text is clean and bright. Beginning with a list of 150 maps of the western slope of the Sierra Nevada and its gold camps, developed through research in California Libraries, the author expands the list to more than 300 from libraries throughout the United States and Europe. One of the Fifty Books of the Year. Reference: Magee and Magee, Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1940-1956, No. 368. Price:
1250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Carl Irving Wheat. The First One Hundred Years of Yankee California. Address at the Opening of the Library of Congress California Centennial Exhibit, November 12, 1949. Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1949 First edition. Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 500 copies, designed and printed by the U. S. Government Printing Office. 8vo. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. [ii], (24), [2] pp. Frontispiece reproduction of "The Principal Street of San Francisco" printed in London, 1850, title page vignette, headpiece at beginning of text, Library of Congress device on colophon, printed on laid paper; text clean, unmarked. Illustrated paper over boards, spine titled in gilt; binding square and tight, shelf wear. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley, small pencil notation at upper corner of front free end paper. Very Good. Carl Wheat's publications about California history were prodigious. Wheat was raised in Los Angeles; he received a BA from Pomona College in 1915. He served in the US Army Air Service in World War I and earned a law degree from Harvard University. In the 1920s, he was the Chief Counsel of the Railroad Commission of California. Wheat practiced law in Los Angeles and San Francisco, and in Washington, DC from the mid-1930s. From 1936 to 1938, Wheat was a telephone rate attorney for the Federal Communications Commission and served in the Federal Government during World War II. Who better to address this subject in Washington, DC in 1949? Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Carlton Monroe Winslow (1876-1946). The Architecture and the Gardens of the San Diego Exposition, a pictorial survey of the..., described by C.M. Winslow, with an essay by C.S. Stein and an introduction by B.S. Goodhue. San Francisco, CA: Paul Elder, 1916. First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover Harold A. Taylor, photographer 8vo. 8 3/4 x 6 inches. x, 154, [4] pp. Frontispiece and 68 black-and-white illustrations tipped-in, the photographs opposed with descriptive text; text clean, unmarked. Gilt-stamped tan cloth; binding square and tight, covers freckled. Very Good. Carleton Monroe Winslow, also known as Carleton Winslow Sr., was an American architect, and key proponent of Spanish Colonial Revival architecture in Southern California in the early twentieth century. Winslow studied at the Art Institute of Chicago and at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts; he joined the office of Bertram Goodhue in time for the planning of the 1915 San Diego Panama-California Exposition. Winslow is credited for choosing the Spanish Colonial style for that project. Later, Winslow moved to Southern California and completed the Los Angeles Public Library in 1924 and pursued commissions, including a number of Episcopal churches throughout the United States as well as Southern California. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Carlyle Ferren MacIntyre MacIntyre Laguna Beach, CA Laguna Verde Imprenta 1975 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback LIMITED EDITION of 40 copies printed in Carolus and Bembo types on an 1835 Albion hand press as Ritchie's first experiment with Nature Printing, November, 1975. 8vo. [16] pp. Title page printed in maroon ink, 5 illustrations (one larger) of leaf outlines printed on a colored ink background. Green wrappers, title printed in maroon ink, with a green leaf outline printed on the top cover stitched; the yapp edges have some minor shelf wear. Near fine. RARE. Carlyle Ferren MacIntyre was a Professor of English Literature at Occidental College, UCLA and UC Berkeley, who influenced several generations of students. This work prints a series of MacIntyre's poems that were re-discovered among 40-year-old correspondence in the possession of Ward Ritchie. "The decorations in the book were printed from actual leaves and ferns so each copy is somewhat different." Ritchie, Laguna Verde Imprenta, wr2. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Carroll D. Hall Bierce and the Poe Hoax. With an Introduction by Carey McWilliams San Francisco, CA The Book Club of California 1934 Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies printed at the Windsor Press handset in Baskerville type on handmade paper, this is copy number 159. 4to. 10 3/8 x 7 3/4 inches. [iv], vi, 24, [2] pp. Black-and-white frontispiece portrait of Ambrose Bierce, title-page printed in black and brick-red inks with a decorative fleuron, 3 black-and-white photographic images, decorative rules at the head of each page; text clean, un-marked. Dark blue cloth, printed paper spine and top cover labels; bindings square and tight, spine and label lightly faded, some light freckling and wear to the cloth. Bookplate of Dwight Lancelot Clarke. Very Good. Includes a photograph of Bierce together with Herman Scheffauer. "Bierce's hoax, which involved trying to palm off a poem on Herman Scheffauer as Poe's, is not very amusing." Text of the poem included. Magee. Reference: Magee, The Hundredth Book, No. 46. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Catalina Island Steamship Line. Enjoy an Interesting Trip to Famous Catalina. Los Angeles, CA: Catalina Island Steamship Line, 1949 Pamphlet Used: Very Good Pamphlet Folded Brochure. 9 3/8 x 3 7/8 inches. [8] pp. 3 illustrations, 2 maps explain "How to Reach The Catalina Steamer Terminal at Wilmington," exhaustive listing of attractions available on the island with costs for staying; text clean, unmarked. 1 sheet folded 3 times; shelf wear, folded in half across the middle. Very Good. A comprehensive guide to the amenities on Catalina Island during the late 1940s. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Cawston Ostrich Farm. Cawston Ostrich Farm. South Pasadena, CA: Cawston Ostrich Farm, 1921 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback Brochure. 6 7/8 x 3 1/2 inches. Tri-fold brochure, opens to 6 7/8 x 10 1/4 inches. 6 panels with half-tone photographs, printed with brown and orange inks; text clean, unmarked. Light rubbing at outer folds, light toning and shelf wear. Very Good. The Cawston Ostrich Farm, located on nine acres in the Arroyo Seco in South Pasadena, was opened in 1886, the first Ostrich Farm in the United States. In 1885 Edwin Cawston shipped 50 birds from South Africa to Galveston, Texas, and then put the birds on a train to Southern California. Despite a mortality rate of 64 percent, the population of ostriches at the farm reached over 100 before the farm closed in 1935. Cawston Ostrich Farm became a premier tourist attraction for many years due to its proximity to the Pacific Electric trolley line that passed through downtown Los Angeles and stopped in South Pasadena at Main Street. Guests rode on the backs of ostriches, rode in ostrich drawn carriages, and purchased ostrich-feathered hats, boas, capes, and fans at the store and factory located on the property. Cawston Ostrich Farm feather products were shipped and sold throughout the world. Most of the original brick structure of the factory and store remain today as South Pasadena Cultural Landmark # 18. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Celestino Galiani and Guido Grandi Carteggio (1714-1729) a cura di Franco Palladino e Luisa Simonutti Florence Leo S. Olschki 1989 8822236750 First Edition Paperback Used: Like New None Paperback Series: Archivio Della Corrispondenza Degli Scienziati Italiani, No. 6. Trade Paperback. 301 pp. This volume is a collection of letters between the Italian Mathematicians Celestino Galiani (1681-1753) and Guido Grandi (1671-1742) from 1714-1729. In 1704 these two Roman mathematicians and natural philosophers replicated Newton's experiments from "The Optics." This volume contains their correspondence from 1714-1729 and contains their experiments, with illustrations, from those years. Text in Italian; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight. An excellent working copy from the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Central Pacific Railroad Company. Annual Report of the Board of Directors of the Central Pacific Railroad Company to the Stockholders. For the Year Ending December 31st, 1872. Sacramento: Record Book and Job Printing House, 1873 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 8vo. 9 x 5 5/8 inches. 68 pp. Tables; occasional soiling within the text. Light mauve printed wrappers, text block sewn; binding square and tight, covers soiled with light use wear. Very Good. This is the first in a series of Annual Reports produced for the Central Pacific Railroad Company. It includes the statement of Leland Stanford, President, the General Superintendent's Report by A. N. Towne, the Secretary's Report by E. H. Miller, Jr., and the Chief Engineer's Report by S. S. Montague. The Central Pacific Railroad is the former name of the railroad network built between California and Utah that formed part of the "First Transcontinental Railroad" in North America. It is now part of the Union Pacific Railroad. The Central Pacific Railroad was authorized by Congress in 1862; it was financed and built through "The Big Four;" Sacramento, California businessmen Leland Stanford, Collis Huntington, Charles Crocker, and Mark Hopkins. The "Golden Spike" connecting the western railroad to the Union Pacific Railroad at Promontory, Utah, was hammered on May 10, 1869. Coast-to-coast train travel in eight days became possible, replacing months-long sea voyages and lengthy, hazardous travel by wagon trains. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Charles B. Anderson, et al, editors. A Manual on Bookselling. New York: American Booksellers Association, R. R. Bowker Company 1969 0835202224 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 8vo. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. xi, 271 pp. Figures, tables, bibliography of books needed by a bookstore, index; text clean, unmarked. Gray Cloth stamped in white and red, no jacket as issued; binding square and tight. Fine. An important book filled with practical, hard-nosed business advice for someone seeking to open and successfully operate a "bricks-and-mortar" bookstore, as opposed to those with romantic aspirations. Muir Dawson's copy marked "Reference, not for sale." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|