|
|
Art | - 30 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Printed leaf from the Greek New Testament, Luke, 24 : 36-53, and John, 1: 1-8. Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1678 Used: Very Good Single printed leaf, 24mo, pages 249 - 250. Original leaf 113 x 58 mm. 4 7/16 x 2 5/16 inches. Window leaf 198 x 155 mm. 7 13/16 x 6 1/8 inches. Printed single column, in Greek, with verse numbers, mounted on a large blank sheet of paper with a window cut out so that both sides of the Elzevir leaf are visible; text clean, unmarked, small, early ms. notation on the window paper. Printed on fine white paper; original leaf in excellent condition, the window leaf has faint foxing and glue residue on the upper margin of the recto, else Fine. This leaf is from the seventh and last Elzevir edition of the Greek New Testament, and is the third reprint of the 1656 edition. The preface of the second edition of the Greek New Testament from the house of Elzevir, printed in 1633, is the origin of the phrase Textus Receptus, which refers to the printed tradition of Greek New Testament texts, beginning with the version edited by Erasmus and printed in 1516. Textus Receptus literally means 'received text.' The House of Elzevir was an important Dutch printing house, active primarily during the 17th and 18th centuries. Their small editions, especially of the Greek and Latin classics, were prized acquisitions of Enlightenment bibliophiles.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin Gabriel: A Poem in One Song. Translated by Max Eastman. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York Covici-Friede 1929 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Missing Paperback Rockwell Kent LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies, this is number 714, handset in Deepdene type designed by Frederic W. Goudy and printed on Arnold unbleached cream wove paper (hand-made). Typography by S. A. Jacobs at the Composing Room of the Stratford Press and bound at the American Book Bindery, New York. 8vo. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. x, 33, [1] pp. Half-title, dove vignette on title page, 4 Rockwell Kent wood cuts in the text; text clean, unmarked. Bound in limp Pergamus sheepskin parchment, gilt dove vignette on front cover, titled in gilt on the spine, edges of pages untrimmed; binding square and tight, corners curled a bit, minor soiling or toning to covers, no glassine jacket or slip case. Very Good. Gavriliada (The Gabriliad) was written in 1821 and circulated in manuscript in Russian; it was first published in the early twentieth century. It is a sexually explicit, blasphemous work. The poem is a satiric description of the virgin birth and God's ineptness. Although the story is highly blasphemous and satirical, it is not blatantly pornographic and is written in a fine, high-spirited tone. Alexander Pushkin was a Russian author of the Romantic era who is considered by many to be the greatest Russian poet and the founder of modern Russian Literature. Pushkin was a member of the Russian nobility; he published his first poem at the age of fifteen, and was widely recognized as a major figure by the literary establishment by the time of this graduation from the Imperial Lyceum.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Andrew Jackson Wells (b. 1843). San Mateo County, California. San Francisco: Sunset Magazine Homeseekers' Bureau, 1909 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback Stapled Pamphlet. 6 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. 32 pp. Map of the Southern Pacific System inside front cover, black-and-white photographic illustrations of San Mateo County throughout, map of the county; text clean, unmarked. Color pictorial wrappers, rear cover illustrated by H. D. Couzens; binding square and tight, minor soiling to covers, rubber stamp of the California Development Board, San Francisco on the front cover. Very Good. This lovely little pamphlet promotes the southern portion of the San Francisco Peninsula as an ideal spot for suburban and country living. San Mateo county is located in the San Francisco Bay Area; it covers most of the San Francisco Peninsula just south of San Francisco and north of Santa Clara County. Today the county's built-up areas are mostly suburban with some areas of urban development.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Book Club of California. The Allen Press Bibliography. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985. Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies, the facsimile printed by Mastercraft Press, the second part was designed by Lewis Allen and printed at the Tamal Land Press by Arlen Philpott. Originally issued at $ 150.00. Folio. 14 x 9 1/2 inches. (124) pp. Half-title, copyright page, title page in various colors, sectional heads in red, marginal notes in red and black, many of the reproductions and inserts are in various colors, "Epiloque" by Lewis and Dorothy Allen, "The Allen Press, An Appreciation" by Carey S. Bliss, index; text clean, unmarked. Full brown cloth with Columbian Press design in blind on front cover, spine titled in gilt; binding square and tight, very mild shelf wear. Prospectus included. Very Good. This is a new and expanded edition of the leaf book published by the Allen Press in 1981; the original edition was issued in only 140 copies and immediately sold out. The Book Club of California issued this facsimile edition with additions, the updates begin on page 93. The first part of the updates adds the Allens' description of publications number 47-51. Part II is a listing of ephemera; the errata and index were also revised and expanded. Reference: De Hamel and Silver, Disbound and Dispersed, No. 182; Harlan, The Two Hundredth Book, No. 180.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Brian Harvey Goodwin Wormald Francis Bacon: History, Politics and Science, 1561-1626 Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1993 0521307732 / 9780521307734 First Edition Hardcover New Hardcover Series: Cambridge Studies in the History and Theory of Politics. 8vo. [xii], 4096 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Bacon, 2 plates, index; text clean, un-marked, although the pages are lightly toned. Black cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight. Bookplate of the Burndy Library on front paste-down. Beautiful, un-circulated copy. Excellent!
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Charles Muscatine (1920-2010). Two Chaucer Leaves. Berkeley, CA: Tamalpais Press, 1965 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback LIMITED EDITION of 88 copies, printed as a Keepsake by Olmsted and Levenson at Levenson's Tamalpais Press for presentation to members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco and other friends. Two early printed leaves of sixteenth-century black-letter folios tipped into a printed bifolium. Folio. 14 x 10 inches. The leaf from the undated edition (circa 1551) measures 11 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches. The second leaf, from the 1561 edition, measures 12 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Bifolium printed in black and red with explanatory text; the bifolium has shelf / use wear, marginal water-staining, and chips and creases at the extremities. Leaves in Very Good condition, bifolium in Good condition. The text on the bifolium "adapted by Duncan H. Olmsted from Charles Muscatine's The Book of Geoffrey Chaucer" explains the sources of the leaves and their typographical and historical significance. Charles Muscatine was an American academic specializing in medieval literature, particularly Chaucer; his work transformed Chaucer studies by turning attention to the French models for Chaucer's poetry. Reference: De Hamel and Silver, Disbound and Dispersed, # 140. p. 124.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Clement Clarke Moore (1779-1863). A Visit From St. Nicholas.... With Original Cuts, Designed and Engraved by Boyd. London: The British Library, Reference Division Publications, Printed by The Paragon Press, 1981 First Edition, thus Collectible: Very Good LIMITATION NOT STATED of this SCARCE Christmas Card printed for the Board of Trustees of the British Library for distribution to their special friends. Accordion Fold Pamphlet. 5 3/4 x 4 3/8 inches. 15, [1 blank] panels. Printed in black and brick-red inks, decorative initial and tailpiece in brick-red ink, 6 engraved cuts printed in black; text unmarked, small pencil notation on front cover (this can be erased). 1 long folded sheet with 7 folds forming 8 panels, printed on both sides, the last panel blank; binding square and tight. Comes in an original mailing envelope addressed to the Jas. S. Copley Library in La Jolla, California, the front of the envelope is printed to reproduce the front cover panel of the pamphlet, includes a printed card from Commander Michael Saunders Watson and members of the British Library Board with Holiday Greetings and New Year Wishes. Only very minor wear from handling, almost as new. Very Good. SCARCE. The text printed here is from the first separately published book of "A Visit From St. Nicholas," printed in New York City by Henry M. Onderdonk in 1848, illustrated with engravings by Theodore C. Boyd (1830 - circa 1899). Boyd used a Dutch handyman, called Peter, as the model for Santa Claus. Later reprint of Clement Clarke Moore's universally-known poem, which was first published anonymously in the Troy, New York Sentinel on December 23, 1823.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Eric Denker Joseph Goldyne: The Pull of the Eye, The Play of the Hand Washington, DC; New York and Manchester Corcoran Gallery of Art; Hudson Hills Press 2004 0886750733 / 9780886750732 First Edition Hardcover New None Hardcover 4to. xv, 304 pp. Text by Eric Denker, Thomas H. Garver, Robert Flynn Johnson, Andrew Stevens, Catalogue Raisonne of the edition prints by Thomas H. Garver, color and black-and-white illustrations throughout, list of illustrations, glossary of printmaking terms, biography, bibliography, list selected public collections, index; text clean, un-marked. Color pictorial wrappers; binding square and tight. A Fine copy of this beautifully illustrated monograph explores the drawings and paintings of San Francisco artist, Joseph Goldyne. His etchings and monotypes are poetic explorations of the natural world - floral works, still life's, and landscapes - that survey the quiet pleasures of everyday life. The tactile quality of Goldyne's work is evident in both the ink drawings and paintings of books and clothing, and the secrets that lie in those commonplace objects. This beautifully illustrated monograph explores the drawings and paintings of San Francisco artist, Joseph Goldyne. His etchings and monotypes are poetic explorations of the natural world - floral works, still life's, and landscapes - that survey the quiet pleasures of everyday life. The tactile quality of Goldyne's work is evident in both the ink drawings and paintings of books and clothing, and the secrets that lie in those commonplace objects. Your order receives my personal attention.
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Ernst Fuchs. Paradiso, Bilder und Bauten. Wurzburg Gotz 1998 Hardcover Used: Very Good None Hardcover FIRST EDITION. Oblong 4to. 70 pp. Text in German, profusely illustrated in color, biographical chronology; text clean, un-marked. Color pictorial boards; light shelf wear, else a fine copy. Gorgeous color photographs illustrate the paintings, bronze sculpture and architectural designs of the famous Austrian artist.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Glenn Peers Sacred Shock: Framing Visual Experience in Byzantium University Park, PA Pennsylvania State University Press 2005 0271024704 / 9780271024707 First Edition Hardcover New Like New Hardcover 8vo. xviii, 188 pp. 81 black-and-white illustrations, bibliography, index; text clean, un-marked. Dark blue cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight, mylar has some shelf wear, but the jacket underneath appears to be in excellent shape. "This is a book which has the potential to change our understanding of Byzantine art and how it worked." - Charles Barber, Notre Dame. This book examines the means by which the relationship between the divine and the human was made manifest through crafted, material objects. A lovely copy of a beautiful book. Your order receives my personal attention.
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Godfrey Barker Albert Goodwin RWS 1845-1932 Chris Beetles Ltd 1996-12 1871136474 / 9781871136470 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Oblong 4to. [128] pp. Color frontis port., profusely illustrated in color with detailed descriptions of each work, chronology; text clean, un-marked. Color pictorial wrappers; small red mark on top edge, smudges inside rear cover, some spots inside front cover. Reprinted from the Bolton Museum and Art Gallery exhibition catalogue 1981-82. From the private collection of a Beverly Hills art broker. Your order receives my personal attention.
Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Ida Smith Decker (1863-1914). Patience and Her Garden. San Francisco: Paul Elder & Company, 1910 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback Small 8vo. 7 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches. [iv], 7, [1 blank] pp. Frontispiece, title page and text printed within a green ruled border, printed on laid paper; text clean, unmarked. Green printed wrappers printed on laid paper, front cover titled in green with vignette, all printed within gilt-ruled border, sewn binding; binding square and tight, lower corner roughed up a bit. Very Good. This little fable about the meaning of life was printed for "Paul Elder and Company by the Tomoye Press under the direction of John Henry Nash, during the Month of April, nineteen hundred and ten." From the colophon. References: Checklist of the Publications of Paul Elder & Co.: No. 230; Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925: A Bibliography, No. D-258.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Jan Tschichold (1902-1974). An Illustrated History of Writing and Lettering. London: A. Zwemmer, 1946 First English-Language Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Tall 8vo. 10 x 7 inches. 18 pp., 70 black-and-white plates, [2] pp. Text includes a "Pedigree of the European Styles of Writing" in chart format, 70 captioned black-and-white plates; text clean, unmarked. Blue paper over boards, printed paper spine label, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight. Ownership signature of John Ben Tompsett on the front panel of the jacket. Fine. This book takes us from ancient Egypt and Crete through to the present day in a survey that discusses tools and materials that determined the forms of letters. Jan Tschichold was born in Leipzig, the son of a provincial sign-writer, trained in calligraphy. In 1933, he was persecuted by the Nazi regime "for the protection of the German people," but managed to escape to Switzerland. In the 1920s, Tschichold became a leading advocate of Modernist design, condemning all typefaces but sans-serif and promoting non-centered design, especially on title pages, in his book "Die neue Typographie" (1928). During the 1940s, Tschichold spend a lot of time in England, and he reevaluated his commitment to Modernist design. This book is a result of his later thinking on typography and lettering.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
John Held, Jr. and Frank B. Gilbreth, Jr. Held's Angels. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1952 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover FIRST EDITION, designed by Abe Lerner. 8vo. 9 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches. [iv], 211, [1 blank] pp. Illustrated throughout by John Held, Jr.; text clean, unmarked. Pictorial red cloth, stamped and titled in yellow, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight, lightly rubbed, jacket price-clipped and extremities worn. Very Good. Frank Gilbreth was the co-author, with his sister Ernestine, of Cheaper by the Dozen and Belles on their Toes, about his life growing up in the household of two efficiency experts with 12 children. This book is a look back on the flavor of college days before the Depression and World War II, when bathtub gin and hip flasks were de rigueur and coonskin coats and bare knees became compulsory collegiate fashions. Illustrated by Jazz Age artist, John Held, Jr., American cartoonist and illustrator. Held's drawings defined the flapper era, with his dancing, motoring, and fun-loving characters.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Kitty Maryatt, et al. Out of Sorts. Claremont, CA: Scripps College Press, 2012 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Like New Paperback LIMITED EDITION of 103 copies, this is number 67. Designed and produced by the students in the Typography and Book Arts Class at Scripps College in Spring Term, 2012. 4to. 12 x 9 inches. Unpaginated. [32] pp. Illustrated throughout with moveable type designed and carved in cherry wood by the class and printed in various colors; text clean, unmarked. Text block consists of folded sheets attached together on one edge to form a large accordion-fold, it is housed in a clear smoked acrylic box open on one edge. Fine. Wood type carved into cherry and digitized by the students, who named it NeoSchmidt in honor of lettering artist Hans Schmidt whose prints they studied. Text printed in metal 12 point Gill Sans, printed on gray Rives BFK. "The experience of designing a typeface and manufacturing it in class proved time-consuming, painstaking, exhilarating, and ultimately rewarding." Kitty Maryatt.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Marietta Vinci-Corsini Francesco Foschi Milan Skira 2003 8884913837 / 9788884913838 First Edition Hardcover New Fine Hardcover 4to. 11 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches. 200 pp. Brand-New IN PUBLISHER'S SHRINK WRAP. This is the first complete monograph devoted to the 18th-century painter Francesco Foschi (1710-1780), a refined painter famous for his subtle winter landscapes. Foschi's works were very much in vogue in the late 18th century and sold to the most prestigious members of European society at very high prices. In his characteristic snowy landscapes, Foschi focuses on careful observation of nature, using heavy brushstrokes and painting small figures in a soft, white landscape. The interrelationship of space, figures and nature, shapes and sophisticated colors creates scenes of tranquil harmony and peace. Marietta Vinci-Corsini is an art dealer and collector specializing in 14th-18th-century art at her galleries in New York and Monte Carlo. An out-standing copy! DBW4218-6.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Nicolas de Lyre, commentator (circa 1270-1349). Printed leaf from: Biblia Cum Glosis. Venice: Paganino de Paganini, 1495 Used: Very Good Single folio leaf, folio number 125. 351 x 245 mm. 14 x 9 3/8 inches. Contains Leviticus 4:11 - Leviticus 5:2, printed in two columns in Gothic type, rare for Italian incunable bibles, with biblical text and interlinear gloss centered, and glossa ordinaria and de Lyre's commentary surrounding it, with spaces for initials and guide letters. Printed on paper with a 5-lobed clover watermark in lower right corner; text unmarked, paper with light foxing. Very Good. This is the first printed bible in which catchwords were used, and is a rare example of Gothic type used in printing Italian incunable Bibles. Nicholas of Lyra was a Franciscan teacher, and is counted among the most influential practitioners of Biblical exegesis of the Middle Ages. He was doctor at the Sorbonne by 1309 and ten years later was appointed to head the Franciscan order in France. His first major work, Postillae perpetuae in unviversam S. Scripturam, was the first printed commentary on the Bible, printed in Rome in 1471 by Sweynheym and Pannartz. This page contains the biblical text from Leviticus 4:11 - 5:2; with an interlinear gloss in a smaller type between lines of the Bible by Anselmus Laudensis (Anselm of Laon, d. 1117); with a surrounding text consisting of text on the top of the page containing summaries of the commentaries of various church fathers, and at the bottom of the page Nicolaus of Lyra's commentary Postillae perpetuae in unviversam S. Scripturam. Nicholas utilized all the sources available to him, fully mastered Hebrew, so that his lucid and concise exposition made his Postillae the most-consulted manual of exegesis through the sixteenth century, having a profound influence upon the work of Martin Luther.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Oscar Ogg The 26 Letters Crowell 1959 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Sixth Printing. 8vo. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4 inches. xii, 254 pp. Half-title, frontispiece, the entire text printed in red and black, profusely illustrated; text clean, un-marked. Gilt-stamped red cloth, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight, jacket chipped. Former owner's name and address on front free end paper. Very Good. The story of writing written characters, from pre-historic times to the mid-twentieth century, is here told by one of America's foremost calligraphers. Oscar Ogg was a book designer, and art director, vice-president, and board member of the Book-of-the-Month Club. Ogg also amassed a distinguished book collection.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Paul Revere Paul Revere's Ride: A Deposition. The Personal Account By Revere of His Famous Ride with an Introduction By Esther Forbes Worcester, MA Achille J. St. Onge 1963 First Edition Leather Bound Collectible: Like New Leather Bound LIMITED EDITION of 1,000 copies. Miniature Book. 2 3/4 x 1 15/16 inches. Half-title, black-and-white frontispiece portrait of Revere; text clean, unmarked. Gilt-stamped brown leather with a blind-stamped image of a rider upon a horse on the front cover, all edges gilt, decorative end-papers; binding square and tight. A printed note upon the frontispiece is laid in. Fine. Printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen in Haarlem, The Netherlands in Baskerville type on "Old Kentucky Linen" paper. bound by Proost en Brandt in Amsterdam. Reference: Bradbury, Twentieth Century US Miniature Books, p. 253, No. 21.
Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|