|
|
Graphic Arts | - 6 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Book Club of California. The Allen Press Bibliography. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985. Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies, the facsimile printed by Mastercraft Press, the second part was designed by Lewis Allen and printed at the Tamal Land Press by Arlen Philpott. Originally issued at $ 150.00. Folio. 14 x 9 1/2 inches. (124) pp. Half-title, copyright page, title page in various colors, sectional heads in red, marginal notes in red and black, many of the reproductions and inserts are in various colors, "Epiloque" by Lewis and Dorothy Allen, "The Allen Press, An Appreciation" by Carey S. Bliss, index; text clean, unmarked. Full brown cloth with Columbian Press design in blind on front cover, spine titled in gilt; binding square and tight, very mild shelf wear. Prospectus included. Very Good. This is a new and expanded edition of the leaf book published by the Allen Press in 1981; the original edition was issued in only 140 copies and immediately sold out. The Book Club of California issued this facsimile edition with additions, the updates begin on page 93. The first part of the updates adds the Allens' description of publications number 47-51. Part II is a listing of ephemera; the errata and index were also revised and expanded. Reference: De Hamel and Silver, Disbound and Dispersed, No. 182; Harlan, The Two Hundredth Book, No. 180.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Ernst Fuchs. Paradiso, Bilder und Bauten. Wurzburg Gotz 1998 Hardcover Used: Very Good None Hardcover FIRST EDITION. Oblong 4to. 70 pp. Text in German, profusely illustrated in color, biographical chronology; text clean, un-marked. Color pictorial boards; light shelf wear, else a fine copy. Gorgeous color photographs illustrate the paintings, bronze sculpture and architectural designs of the famous Austrian artist.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Jan Tschichold (1902-1974). An Illustrated History of Writing and Lettering. London: A. Zwemmer, 1946 First English-Language Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Tall 8vo. 10 x 7 inches. 18 pp., 70 black-and-white plates, [2] pp. Text includes a "Pedigree of the European Styles of Writing" in chart format, 70 captioned black-and-white plates; text clean, unmarked. Blue paper over boards, printed paper spine label, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight. Ownership signature of John Ben Tompsett on the front panel of the jacket. Fine. This book takes us from ancient Egypt and Crete through to the present day in a survey that discusses tools and materials that determined the forms of letters. Jan Tschichold was born in Leipzig, the son of a provincial sign-writer, trained in calligraphy. In 1933, he was persecuted by the Nazi regime "for the protection of the German people," but managed to escape to Switzerland. In the 1920s, Tschichold became a leading advocate of Modernist design, condemning all typefaces but sans-serif and promoting non-centered design, especially on title pages, in his book "Die neue Typographie" (1928). During the 1940s, Tschichold spend a lot of time in England, and he reevaluated his commitment to Modernist design. This book is a result of his later thinking on typography and lettering.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Richard J. HOFFMAN Florilegium Typographia. A Culling of Matrix Fonts for Line-Casting Machine Setting: a Printer's Bouquet of Types. Van Nuys, CA Richard J. Hoffman 1985 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies. SIGNED BY RICHARD HOFFMAN on the colophon. 8vo. 213 x 148 mm. 154, [2] pp. Text printed in black and various colors with printer's specimens; text clean, unmarked. Quarter cloth, decorative paper over boards, gilt spine, no jacket as issued; binding square and tight, edges foxed. SIGNED by Richard Hoffman on the colophon. Very Good. This book is a visual demonstration of the fonts of type available at Richard Hoffman's printing office. Richard J. Hoffman began teaching the graphic arts in California in 1936. His last position was that of Head of the Journalism and the Graphic Arts Departments of Los Angeles City College. Hoffman served many years as Professor of Industrial Arts at California State University, Los Angeles.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Tyrus G. Harmsen and Stephen Tabor The Plantin Press of Saul & Lillian Marks: A Bibliography [1930-1985] Sebastopol, CA The Press of Patrick Reagh 2005 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New None Hardcover Signed by Author LIMITED EDITION of 351 total copies, seventy-five are numbered and twenty-six are lettered which include original Plantin Press ephemera, this is copy number 21, with 5 pieces of ephemera inserted in a pocket bound in the rear of the book. 8vo. 247 x 165 mm. xviii, 151, [3] pp. Lists 416 items produced by the Plantin Press with full descriptions, 16 plates, list of works about the Plantin Press, numerous other illustrations of the production of the Press, index; text clean, un-marked. Brick-Red cloth, black leather spine label titled in gilt, publisher's slip case in matching cloth with black leather label on front titled and illustrated in gilt; binding square and tight; SIGNED by Tyrus Harmsen opposite the title-page. SIGNED by Patrick Reagh on the colophon. Fine. Prospectus laid in. The long-awaited bibliography of the premier Southern California private press.
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Warren Chappell The Anatomy of Lettering Pelham, NY Bridgman 1940 Revised Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo. 8 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches. ix, 45, [3] pp. plus 31 pages of Alphabets against orange backgrounds. Illustrated throughout, bibliography, the alphabets include pen-drawn Roman, Kabel, Neuland types, a cursive alphabet, black-letter Fraktur and rotunda; text clean, unmarked. Black-stamped brown cloth, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight. Ownership signature on front free end-paper. Very Good. "This book is not a copy-book.... Our purpose is to study fundamental anatomy, the knowledge of which allows infinitely varied rendering, and, when necessary, distortion. It is an attempt to take from lettering some of its drudgery and make of it instead a creative experience." From the Forward.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|