Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Design

 - 43 items found in your search
Art:Design
   -Book
   -General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Printed Bifolium from a Latin Breviary.
English?, Sixteenth Century Collectible: Very Good 
12mo. 130 x 94 mm. 5 1/2 x 3 11/16 inches. Foliated in the top right hand corner of the rectos, 226 and 231. Printed in Gothic type in two columns, 36 lines of text per page, text in black, initials and titles in red, 1 12-line woodcut illustration of Lazarus and the rich man. Single bifolium, printed on paper; text unmarked, paper a bit toned, discoloration from former mounting in upper corners. Very Good. This bifolium contains the psalms, biblical passages, and sermons for Trinity Sunday, the service after the Octave of Pentecost. The woodcut depicts Luke 16:19-21, "There was a certain rich man, who was clothed in purple and fine linen; and feasted sumptuously every day. And there was a certain beggar, named Lazarus, who lay at his gate, full of sores, desiring to be filled with the crumbs that fell from the rich man's table, and no one did give him; moreover the dogs came, and licked his sores." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Printed leaf from the Bishops' Bible, II Kings 18:23 - 19:35 [partial].
London: Richard Jugge, 1574 Used: Good 
Single folio leaf, folio number 84. 338 x 222 mm. 13 3/8 x 8 11/16 inches. Printed in two columns with 63 lines per page, 1 4-line woodcut initial, mostly in a sharp Gothic type-face, with summaries, chapter heads, running heads, and verse numbers in a Roman face; text unmarked. Printed on paper; toning and foxing in margins, chipping on fore edge and gutter edge, with a small tear in upper corner of the fore edge. Good. This leaf comes from the fifth edition of the so-called "Bishops' Bible" (first edition, 1568). During the reign of Elizabeth, the bishops of the Church of England determined that the Geneva Bible was too influenced by Calvin, and the only version then legally authorized for the Church of England, the Great Bible of 1539, was deemed deficient because it was translated from the Latin Vulgate, rather than the original Greek and Hebrew texts, the touchstone for Reformation Bibles. Thus the English bishops circulated this translation under the authority of the Archbishop of Canterbury, Matthew Parker, and hence its name, the Bishops' Bible. The text was revised in 1572; the text continued to be tinkered with until 1602, when its final version became the precursor for the Authorized King James Version of 1611. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Printed leaf from the Greek New Testament, Luke, 24 : 36-53, and John, 1: 1-8.
Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1678 Used: Very Good 
Single printed leaf, 24mo, pages 249 - 250. Original leaf 113 x 58 mm. 4 7/16 x 2 5/16 inches. Window leaf 198 x 155 mm. 7 13/16 x 6 1/8 inches. Printed single column, in Greek, with verse numbers, mounted on a large blank sheet of paper with a window cut out so that both sides of the Elzevir leaf are visible; text clean, unmarked, small, early ms. notation on the window paper. Printed on fine white paper; original leaf in excellent condition, the window leaf has faint foxing and glue residue on the upper margin of the recto, else Fine. This leaf is from the seventh and last Elzevir edition of the Greek New Testament, and is the third reprint of the 1656 edition. The preface of the second edition of the Greek New Testament from the house of Elzevir, printed in 1633, is the origin of the phrase Textus Receptus, which refers to the printed tradition of Greek New Testament texts, beginning with the version edited by Erasmus and printed in 1516. Textus Receptus literally means 'received text.' The House of Elzevir was an important Dutch printing house, active primarily during the 17th and 18th centuries. Their small editions, especially of the Greek and Latin classics, were prized acquisitions of Enlightenment bibliophiles. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Vellum Manuscript Leaf from an Antiphonal in Latin. Office of the Dead.
15th or 16th Century Collectible: Good 
327 x 245 mm. 12 7/8 x 9 5/8 inches. Written in a large, clear rounded Gothic hand. Contains the 4th responsory from the Second Nocturne of the Office of the Dead, and the beginning of the next versicle, 5 lines of music per page, each staff containing 5 lines, staves and commands in red, text in black, 1 large ornate calligraphic initial "A" in black ink. Written on vellum, with edges stained red; some darkening to the lower corner of the vellum, some spotting, the trimming to fore-edge has removed some of the ornate initial "A," small hole in the vellum (15 mm across) affects the bottom staff. Good. Handsome early music manuscript containing the 4th responsory from the Second Nocturne of the Office of the Dead, and the beginning of the next versicle. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A. Hughmark. Bookbinding & Printing Facts.
San Rafael; Fair Oaks: Mt. Tam Press; The Haunted C & P Press 1995 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
LIMITED EDITION of 220 copies, Printed for the Friends of the Mt. Tam Press, Jeff Craemer (120 copies) and by The Haunted C & P Press (Geary Tracy), 100 copies. Stapled Pamphlet. 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Unpaginated. [18] pp. Text heading within a typographic border, 4 figures of binding types; text clean, unmarked. Printed wrappers, titled in gilt within a typographic border printed in red, image of a book on front cover; binding square and tight, light soiling to the rear cover. Very Good. Reprinted from The Inland Printer, July 1911 for the enlightenment and curiosity of the unbiased mind. Discusses the practical details of finishing and lettering in various media. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin Gabriel: A Poem in One Song. Translated by Max Eastman. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent.
New York Covici-Friede 1929 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Missing Paperback Rockwell Kent 
LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies, this is number 714, handset in Deepdene type designed by Frederic W. Goudy and printed on Arnold unbleached cream wove paper (hand-made). Typography by S. A. Jacobs at the Composing Room of the Stratford Press and bound at the American Book Bindery, New York. 8vo. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. x, 33, [1] pp. Half-title, dove vignette on title page, 4 Rockwell Kent wood cuts in the text; text clean, unmarked. Bound in limp Pergamus sheepskin parchment, gilt dove vignette on front cover, titled in gilt on the spine, edges of pages untrimmed; binding square and tight, corners curled a bit, minor soiling or toning to covers, no glassine jacket or slip case. Very Good. Gavriliada (The Gabriliad) was written in 1821 and circulated in manuscript in Russian; it was first published in the early twentieth century. It is a sexually explicit, blasphemous work. The poem is a satiric description of the virgin birth and God's ineptness. Although the story is highly blasphemous and satirical, it is not blatantly pornographic and is written in a fine, high-spirited tone. Alexander Pushkin was a Russian author of the Romantic era who is considered by many to be the greatest Russian poet and the founder of modern Russian Literature. Pushkin was a member of the Russian nobility; he published his first poem at the age of fifteen, and was widely recognized as a major figure by the literary establishment by the time of this graduation from the Imperial Lyceum. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Andrew Jackson Wells (b. 1843). San Mateo County, California.
San Francisco: Sunset Magazine Homeseekers' Bureau, 1909 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
Stapled Pamphlet. 6 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. 32 pp. Map of the Southern Pacific System inside front cover, black-and-white photographic illustrations of San Mateo County throughout, map of the county; text clean, unmarked. Color pictorial wrappers, rear cover illustrated by H. D. Couzens; binding square and tight, minor soiling to covers, rubber stamp of the California Development Board, San Francisco on the front cover. Very Good. This lovely little pamphlet promotes the southern portion of the San Francisco Peninsula as an ideal spot for suburban and country living. San Mateo county is located in the San Francisco Bay Area; it covers most of the San Francisco Peninsula just south of San Francisco and north of Santa Clara County. Today the county's built-up areas are mostly suburban with some areas of urban development. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Book Club of California. The Allen Press Bibliography.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985. Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies, the facsimile printed by Mastercraft Press, the second part was designed by Lewis Allen and printed at the Tamal Land Press by Arlen Philpott. Originally issued at $ 150.00. Folio. 14 x 9 1/2 inches. (124) pp. Half-title, copyright page, title page in various colors, sectional heads in red, marginal notes in red and black, many of the reproductions and inserts are in various colors, "Epiloque" by Lewis and Dorothy Allen, "The Allen Press, An Appreciation" by Carey S. Bliss, index; text clean, unmarked. Full brown cloth with Columbian Press design in blind on front cover, spine titled in gilt; binding square and tight, very mild shelf wear. Prospectus included. Very Good. This is a new and expanded edition of the leaf book published by the Allen Press in 1981; the original edition was issued in only 140 copies and immediately sold out. The Book Club of California issued this facsimile edition with additions, the updates begin on page 93. The first part of the updates adds the Allens' description of publications number 47-51. Part II is a listing of ephemera; the errata and index were also revised and expanded. Reference: De Hamel and Silver, Disbound and Dispersed, No. 182; Harlan, The Two Hundredth Book, No. 180. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Carey Stillman Bliss (1914-1994). A Leaf from the 1583 Rembert Dodoens Herbal Printed by Christopher Plantin.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1977 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Series: Book Club of California Publication, No. 156. LIMITED EDITION of 385 copies, printed by Grant Dahlstrom. 4to. 14 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. [viii], 28, [4] pp. Half-title with wood-cut of a date palm, title page printed in two colors with large herbal vignette in red, vignette on copyright page, original leaf (pp. 575-576) from the Stirpium Historiae, Antwerp, 1583 tipped-in with 4 large woodcut illustrations of aquatic plants, woodcut portrait of Leonhard Fuchs (1501-1566) and numerous other herbal woodcut illustrations from the Dodoens Herbal throughout, bibliography; text clean, un-marked. Full cream colored cloth titled and illustrated in green on the front, gilt titled spine, plain brown dust-wrapper; binding square and tight, jacket with minor soiling, 2 closed tears in top margin of the jacket. Muir Dawson's copy. Near Fine. This leaf came from the last publication of Rembert Dodoens (1517-1585), the Stirpium historiae pemptades sex (1583), the Latin translation of his Cruydeboeck. It summarized Dodoen's botany, the most comprehensive botanical work of its time. It divides plants into 26 families, introduces many new species, and also marks a stage in the development of plant anatomy. This leaf book affords an outstanding opportunity to study the press work of the Plantin Press of Antwerp, a center of fine printed books in the sixteenth century. "Carey Bliss's text discusses not only the Herbal but also the history of early published herbals, the life of Dodoens, and the work of the printer Christopher Plantin." Harlan. References: Disbound and Dispersed, No. 166; Harlan, The Two Hundredth Book, No. 156. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Charles Harry St. John Hornby (1867-1946). Ashendene Press: Paper Read to Double Crown Club.
Meriden, CT: Bayberry Hill Press, 1970 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover 
Series: Columbiad Club, Keepsake, No. 89. LIMITED EDITION of 110 copies, this is number 42. Handset in Bruce Roger's Centaur type with Arrighi Italic, and printed on J. Barcham Green's Tovil paper. Small 4to. 10 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Half-title, title page facsimile of Horny's hand-writing, press mark of the Ashendene Press in red, initials in red and blue traced from Graily Hewitt's designs for the Ashendene Faerie Queene, redrawn by W. Haynes Fitzgerald, facsimile of a page from Les Amours Pastorales de Daphnis et Chloe with illustration by Gwendolen Raverat, printer's device in black with blue fleurons on the colophon; text clean, unmarked. Quarter blue cloth, marbled paper over boards, printed paper spine label, clear vinyl dust-jacket; binding square and tight. Fine. This book publishes for the first time a talk given by Charles Harry St John Hornby discussing his philosophy for the press, the history of the Ashendene Press, and a behind the scenes look at the Ashendene Press which helps one to understand the success of a great private press. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Clement Clarke Moore (1779-1863). A Visit From St. Nicholas.... With Original Cuts, Designed and Engraved by Boyd.
London: The British Library, Reference Division Publications, Printed by The Paragon Press, 1981 First Edition, thus Collectible: Very Good 
LIMITATION NOT STATED of this SCARCE Christmas Card printed for the Board of Trustees of the British Library for distribution to their special friends. Accordion Fold Pamphlet. 5 3/4 x 4 3/8 inches. 15, [1 blank] panels. Printed in black and brick-red inks, decorative initial and tailpiece in brick-red ink, 6 engraved cuts printed in black; text unmarked, small pencil notation on front cover (this can be erased). 1 long folded sheet with 7 folds forming 8 panels, printed on both sides, the last panel blank; binding square and tight. Comes in an original mailing envelope addressed to the Jas. S. Copley Library in La Jolla, California, the front of the envelope is printed to reproduce the front cover panel of the pamphlet, includes a printed card from Commander Michael Saunders Watson and members of the British Library Board with Holiday Greetings and New Year Wishes. Only very minor wear from handling, almost as new. Very Good. SCARCE. The text printed here is from the first separately published book of "A Visit From St. Nicholas," printed in New York City by Henry M. Onderdonk in 1848, illustrated with engravings by Theodore C. Boyd (1830 - circa 1899). Boyd used a Dutch handyman, called Peter, as the model for Santa Claus. Later reprint of Clement Clarke Moore's universally-known poem, which was first published anonymously in the Troy, New York Sentinel on December 23, 1823. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Conrad Lycosthenes (1518-1561). A Single Printed Leaf from Prodigiroum ac ostentorum chronicon.
Basel: Henricus Petrus, 1557 Used: Very Good 
Single folio leaf, pages 493-494. 269 x 184 mm. 10 9/16 x 7 1/4 inches. Printed single column in Latin, 35 lines of text per page, Roman type, with years printed in the fore edge margin, 5 13-line woodcuts; unmarked. Printed on paper; toned, stain from mounting in the gutter margin. Very Good. Conrad Lycosthenes was an Alsatian humanist and encyclopedist. His Prodigiroum ac ostentorum chronicon... was printed in Basel in 1557. The Chronicle of Omens and Portents reproduces hundreds of reported prodigies spanning the whole of known history. Lycosthenes' work incorporated the research of Julius Obsequens (4th century), and contemporary works by Caspar Peucer, Commentarius de praicipuis divinationum generibus (1553), and Jobus Fincelius De miraculis sui temporis (1556), among others; the same sources were used by Lycosthenes' contemporary, Nostradamus. Much of the Chronicle of Omens and Portents was later translated into English by Stephen Batman in his hugely popular The Doome, Warning All Men to the Judgement (1581). The nearly 1,600 woodcuts in the Chronicle of Omens and Portents represent comets, human deformities, floods, eclipses and so forth, arranged by year, from 3959 B.C. to 1557 AD. Many are attributed to Andrea Meldolla [or Andrea Schiavone (circa 1510/1515 - 1563)], the great Croatian painter and etcher, who was active primarily in Venice. This leaf covers the years 1478 (incomplete) through 1480. In 1479, Lycosthenes reports that, "in Arabia a comet in the manner of a sharp log and adorned with various, as it were, holes, with a sickle hay-reaper was seen," with accompanying woodcut. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Daniel Agricola (1490-1540). Printed Leaf from: Passio Domini Nostri Jesu Christi....
Basel: Michael Furter, 1513 Used: Very Good 
Single quarto leaf, Folio XX (out of XXVI, [DD4]). 202 x 151 mm. 8 x 5 7/8 inches. Single column of text printed in a larger type face in the center of the page, containing sequential biblical verses from the four gospels; commentary, by Agricola, printed in two columns in smaller type surrounding the gospel narrative, 50 lines to a column, both printed in a rounded Gothic face, 1 wood cut illustration with scenes from the passion of Christ (crucifixion) after illustrations by Urs Graf. Printed on rag paper with only minor foxing or toning. Very Good. The Commentary of Agricola, a preacher and mendicant from Basel, was first published as an appendix to William of Auvergne's Postilla... Super Epistolas et Evangelia, with woodcuts by Urs Graf, Basel: Adam Petrus, 1509. The woodcut found on this leaf, also printed in Basel, is an exact copy of Graf's original, save for Graf's woodcut initials (UG), in the lower right corner of the original, which was left out of this reproduction. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Duncan Olmsted and David Magee. A Checklist of Joint Meeting Keepsakes of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco and Zamorano Club of Los Angeles for the Years 1953-1966. Compiled as a keepsake ... of the 1968 Joint Meeting in San Francisco.
San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1968 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good None Paperback 
LIMITED EDITION of 200 copies printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem in San Francisco. Trade paperback. [34] pp. Printed in red and black inks; a few pages have light pencil check marks in the margins, otherwise clean and un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight. A near fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Edwin H Carpenter. Early Cemeteries of the City of Los Angeles.
Los Angeles Dawson's Book Shop 1973 0870931660 / 9780870931666 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover 
Series: Los Angeles Miscellany, No. 2. LIMITED EDITION of 300 copies, printed by Richard J. Hoffman. 8vo. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. 49, [1] pp. Half-title, black-and-white frontispiece, title printed within a decorative border, tombstone vignettes at the head of each chapter, black-and-white photographic illustrations throughout, including an 1885 map for subdivision of part of the City Cemetery; text clean, unmarked. Quarter black cloth, decorative paper over boards, spine titled in gilt, map in end-leaves; binding square and tight. SCARCE. Fine. This is the first monograph on the subject of cemeteries within the city limits of Los Angeles up to the year 1885. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Frances-Osborne Stallings. Facets of Yosemite.
San Jose: Victor Hillis & Sons, 1938 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback Signed by Author
FIRST EDITION, there was a second edition in 1940. 8vo. 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches. (ix), 16 pp. Text printed within a ruled border printed in brown; text clean, unmarked. Beige printed wrappers, black-and-white photograph of Yosemite Falls mounted on the front cover; binding square and tight, light creasing and soiling to covers. Comes in the original mailing envelope. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free end-paper, "Thoughts from Yosemite - to you, Frances Osborne-Stallings." Very Good. This is a collection of poems inspired by Yosemite National Park and dedicated to "the Ranger-Naturalists of our National Parks, and to all who love life." Some of these poems appeared in Yosemite Nature Notes (1938). 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Friedrich Adolf Schmidt-Kunsemuller T. J. Cobden-Sanderson as Bookbinder
Esher, UK Tabard Press 1966 Hardcover Used: Very Good Good Hardcover 
LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies, this is number 123. Designed and published by Philip Kerrigan at the Tabard Press, handset in Monotype Bembo on Basingwerk Parchment and Basingwerk Art papers. 8vo. 10 x 7 1/2 inches. Translated by I. Grafe, half-title, black-and-white photographic frontispiece portrait of Cobden-Sanderson, title page printed in red and black inks with a griffin vignette, 12 black-and-white photographic plates; text clean, unmarked. Orange cloth stamped in gilt, original glassine dust-jacket; binding square and tight, jacket chipped and torn, especially along the spine. A near Fine copy. Explores Cobden-Sanderson's Journals in order to gain insight into his work as a book binder. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Gray, John (1866-1934). Spiritual Poems, Chiefly Done Out of Several Languages.
1896 Printed at the Ballantyne Press, Sold by Messrs. Hacon & Ricketts Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover Charles Rickets 
LIMITED EDITION of 210 copies. 8vo. 8 7/8 x 5 3/8 inches. cxiii pp. Woodcut frontispiece of a nun knocking at a door and first page with border design cut by Charles Ricketts, flower vignettes at the head of each poem; text clean, unmarked, end-papers with offsetting; text clean, unmarked. Original blue-gray paper over boards, printed paper top cover and spine labels, later mylar jacket; binding square and tight, corners lightly bumped and just peeking through, spine with its label faded. Bookplate of Mark Samuels Lasner. Near Fine. The text of this volume contains twenty-nine translations from various poets and religious figures, along with eleven original poems by Gray. Charles Rickets designed the frontispiece, typography, and the title page. PROVENANCE: Mark Samuels Lasner is Senior Research Fellow at the University of Delaware Library. Samuels Lasner is a collector, bibliographer, and typographer whose publications include works on the bookplates of Aubrey Beardsley, an Enoch Soames bibliography, a study of the Bodley Head as a literary publisher, and has organized conferences on William Morris and the Pre-Raphaelites, and is an authority on the writers and illustrators of the 1890s. Reference: Watry, The Vale Press, B4. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Henry David Thoreau (1817-1862). Neighbor of the Foxes. Henry David Thoreau, from his Journals.
n. p.: The Tall Trees Press, 1995 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Like New Paperback 
No limitation stated; letterpress Keepsake printed by Frederick R. Gunskey (d. 2006) for those present at the January 13, 1995 meeting of the Sacramento Book Collectors Club. Stapled Pamphlet. 6 x 4 1/2 inches. Unpaginated. [16] pp. Woodcut vignette of a bird's nest on title page, running heads of dingbats at head and foot of the text; text clean, unmarked. Printed wrappers with a woodcut portrait of Thoreau on the front cover; binding square and tight. Tall Trees Press printer's device on the colophon. SCARCE. Fine. Gunskey, resident of Citrus Heights, was a prolific member of the Sacramento Book Collectors Club who produced broadsides, booklets, and other ephemera as keepsakes for family, friends, and club members. REFERENCE: Peter J. Hayes, California State Library Foundation Bulletin, Number 89, 2008, pp. 6-9. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Ida Smith Decker (1863-1914). Patience and Her Garden.
San Francisco: Paul Elder & Company, 1910 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
Small 8vo. 7 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches. [iv], 7, [1 blank] pp. Frontispiece, title page and text printed within a green ruled border, printed on laid paper; text clean, unmarked. Green printed wrappers printed on laid paper, front cover titled in green with vignette, all printed within gilt-ruled border, sewn binding; binding square and tight, lower corner roughed up a bit. Very Good. This little fable about the meaning of life was printed for "Paul Elder and Company by the Tomoye Press under the direction of John Henry Nash, during the Month of April, nineteen hundred and ten." From the colophon. References: Checklist of the Publications of Paul Elder & Co.: No. 230; Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925: A Bibliography, No. D-258. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@johnhowellforbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie