|
|
State & Local | - 58 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Alison K. Mauer and Edgar F. Mauer George Dock, M.D.: A Bibliography of His Writings Los Angeles, CA Barlow Society for the History of Medicine and Friends of the Library of Los Angeles County Medical Association 1991 0963127004 / 9780963127006 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good None Paperback SECOND EDITION, enlarged, LIMITED to 500 copies, printed letterpress at the shop of Patrick Reagh. Pamphlet. 235 x 153 mm. [20], 7, [1 blank], 7, [1] pp. Black-and-white frontispiece portrait of George Dock, title-page printed in red and black inks, more than 200 titles of publications by Dr. Dock, including the text of two of his most important contributions to medical literature; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers on laid paper, title in red on front cover, stapled; binding square and tight, but some of the pages have press marks, probably caused in the printing process. Printer’s copy from the private collection of Vance Gerry who worked for Patrick Reagh in the 1980s. Very Good. Lists more than 200 titles of publications by Dr. Dock, including the text of two of his most important contributions to medical literature. Your order receives my personal attention.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Andrew Jackson Wells (b. 1843). San Mateo County, California. San Francisco: Sunset Magazine Homeseekers' Bureau, 1909 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback Stapled Pamphlet. 6 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. 32 pp. Map of the Southern Pacific System inside front cover, black-and-white photographic illustrations of San Mateo County throughout, map of the county; text clean, unmarked. Color pictorial wrappers, rear cover illustrated by H. D. Couzens; binding square and tight, minor soiling to covers, rubber stamp of the California Development Board, San Francisco on the front cover. Very Good. This lovely little pamphlet promotes the southern portion of the San Francisco Peninsula as an ideal spot for suburban and country living. San Mateo county is located in the San Francisco Bay Area; it covers most of the San Francisco Peninsula just south of San Francisco and north of Santa Clara County. Today the county's built-up areas are mostly suburban with some areas of urban development.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Andrew Smith Hallidie (1836-1900). The Invention of the Cable Railway System. San Francisco: Andrew Smith Hallidie, 1885 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 8vo. 9 x 6 inches. 8 pp. Text clean, unmarked. Original printed wrappers, stitched; binding square and tight, covers lightly soiled, small chip with loss at bottom margin of front cover. SCARCE. Very Good. This little volume is Andrew S. Hallidie's account of the founding of the Clay Street Hill Railway. It is a partisan account, but pages 4 through 8 contain testimony of various actors to support Hallidie's account. Andrew Smith Hallidie was the promoter of the Clay Street Hill Railroad in San Francisco. This was the world's first practical cable car system, and Hallidie is often therefore regarded as the inventor of the cable car and father of the present day San Francisco cable car system, although both claims are open to dispute. He also introduced the manufacture of wire rope to California, and at an early age was a prolific builder of bridges in the California interior.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Board of Harbor Commissioners of the City of Los Angeles. Annual Report of the Board of Harbor Commissioners of the City of Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Fiscal Year July 1, 1927 to June 30, 1928. Los Angeles, CA: Board of Harbor Commissioners of the City of Los Angeles, 1928 First Edition Collectible: Very Good FIRST EDITION of the 1928 Annual Report. 8vo. 9 1/4 x 6 inches. 95, [1 blank] pp. Index, list and portraits of the Board of Harbor Commissioners, maps, numerous black-and-white photographs, tables, charts, large folding color map mounted inside the rear cover; text clean, unmarked. Color pictorial wrappers, added mylar jacket; binding square and tight, rubbed, small nick at foot of spine on front cover, toned. Ex library rubber stamps at foot of title page and at the head of index page (3), the only library markings. Very Good. In the early twentieth century the City of Los Angeles experienced unparalleled population growth and city leaders recognized the importance of a harbor for the city's future growth. The Board of Harbor Commissioners was created on December 9, 1907, marking the official founding of the Port of Los Angeles. San Pedro and Wilmington were annexed to the City of Los Angeles on August 28, 1909, making the Port of Los Angeles an official Department of the City of Los Angeles. With the opening of the Panama Canal in 1914, Los Angeles became the nearest major American port northwest of the Canal, and a major port-of-call for most transpacific and coastal traffic. The 1920s was a decade of dynamic growth for the Port, marked by a boom in the petroleum, lumber, and citrus trades. For the first time in history, Los Angeles surpassed San Francisco as the West Coast's busiest seaport and ranked second only to New York in foreign export tonnage.
Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Book Club of California. The Allen Press Bibliography. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985. Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies, the facsimile printed by Mastercraft Press, the second part was designed by Lewis Allen and printed at the Tamal Land Press by Arlen Philpott. Originally issued at $ 150.00. Folio. 14 x 9 1/2 inches. (124) pp. Half-title, copyright page, title page in various colors, sectional heads in red, marginal notes in red and black, many of the reproductions and inserts are in various colors, "Epiloque" by Lewis and Dorothy Allen, "The Allen Press, An Appreciation" by Carey S. Bliss, index; text clean, unmarked. Full brown cloth with Columbian Press design in blind on front cover, spine titled in gilt; binding square and tight, very mild shelf wear. Prospectus included. Very Good. This is a new and expanded edition of the leaf book published by the Allen Press in 1981; the original edition was issued in only 140 copies and immediately sold out. The Book Club of California issued this facsimile edition with additions, the updates begin on page 93. The first part of the updates adds the Allens' description of publications number 47-51. Part II is a listing of ephemera; the errata and index were also revised and expanded. Reference: De Hamel and Silver, Disbound and Dispersed, No. 182; Harlan, The Two Hundredth Book, No. 180.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Carl Irving Wheat. The First One Hundred Years of Yankee California. Address at the Opening of the Library of Congress California Centennial Exhibit, November 12, 1949. Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1949 First edition. Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 500 copies, designed and printed by the U. S. Government Printing Office. 8vo. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. [ii], (24), [2] pp. Frontispiece reproduction of "The Principal Street of San Francisco" printed in London, 1850, title page vignette, headpiece at beginning of text, Library of Congress device on colophon, printed on laid paper; text clean, unmarked. Illustrated paper over boards, spine titled in gilt; binding square and tight, shelf wear. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley, small pencil notation at upper corner of front free end paper. Very Good. Carl Wheat's publications about California history were prodigious. Wheat was raised in Los Angeles; he received a BA from Pomona College in 1915. He served in the US Army Air Service in World War I and earned a law degree from Harvard University. In the 1920s, he was the Chief Counsel of the Railroad Commission of California. Wheat practiced law in Los Angeles and San Francisco, and in Washington, DC from the mid-1930s. From 1936 to 1938, Wheat was a telephone rate attorney for the Federal Communications Commission and served in the Federal Government during World War II. Who better to address this subject in Washington, DC in 1949?
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Carlton Monroe Winslow (1876-1946). The Architecture and the Gardens of the San Diego Exposition, a pictorial survey of the..., described by C.M. Winslow, with an essay by C.S. Stein and an introduction by B.S. Goodhue. San Francisco, CA: Paul Elder, 1916. First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover Harold A. Taylor, photographer 8vo. 8 3/4 x 6 inches. x, 154, [4] pp. Frontispiece and 68 black-and-white illustrations tipped-in, the photographs opposed with descriptive text; text clean, unmarked. Gilt-stamped tan cloth; binding square and tight, covers freckled. Very Good. Carleton Monroe Winslow, also known as Carleton Winslow Sr., was an American architect, and key proponent of Spanish Colonial Revival architecture in Southern California in the early twentieth century. Winslow studied at the Art Institute of Chicago and at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts; he joined the office of Bertram Goodhue in time for the planning of the 1915 San Diego Panama-California Exposition. Winslow is credited for choosing the Spanish Colonial style for that project. Later, Winslow moved to Southern California and completed the Los Angeles Public Library in 1924 and pursued commissions, including a number of Episcopal churches throughout the United States as well as Southern California.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Central Pacific Railroad Company. Annual Report of the Board of Directors of the Central Pacific Railroad Company to the Stockholders. For the Year Ending December 31st, 1872. Sacramento: Record Book and Job Printing House, 1873 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 8vo. 9 x 5 5/8 inches. 68 pp. Tables; occasional soiling within the text. Light mauve printed wrappers, text block sewn; binding square and tight, covers soiled with light use wear. Very Good. This is the first in a series of Annual Reports produced for the Central Pacific Railroad Company. It includes the statement of Leland Stanford, President, the General Superintendent's Report by A. N. Towne, the Secretary's Report by E. H. Miller, Jr., and the Chief Engineer's Report by S. S. Montague. The Central Pacific Railroad is the former name of the railroad network built between California and Utah that formed part of the "First Transcontinental Railroad" in North America. It is now part of the Union Pacific Railroad. The Central Pacific Railroad was authorized by Congress in 1862; it was financed and built through "The Big Four;" Sacramento, California businessmen Leland Stanford, Collis Huntington, Charles Crocker, and Mark Hopkins. The "Golden Spike" connecting the western railroad to the Union Pacific Railroad at Promontory, Utah, was hammered on May 10, 1869. Coast-to-coast train travel in eight days became possible, replacing months-long sea voyages and lengthy, hazardous travel by wagon trains.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Charles Fletcher Lummis. General Crook and the Apache Wars. Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1966. First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies, this is number 188, SIGNED by Dudley Gordon and Don Perceval on the limitation page. 8vo. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. xix, 148 pp. Edited by Turbese Lummis Fiske, Foreword by Dudley Gordon, illustrations by Don Perceval with gold-colored silhouettes; text clean, unmarked. Black cloth spine, cloth over boards, spine titled in gilt, slip case; binding square and tight. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley, small pencil notation are the only ex libris markings. SIGNED by Dudley Gordon and Don Perceval on the limitation page. Fine. Tells the story of Geronimo and the suppression of Apache resistance in 1880s Arizona.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Charles Francis Saunders (1859-1941). Finding the Worth While in California. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1923 Second Edition, revised. Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 12mo. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches. [xii], 229, [1] pp. The front and rear free end-papers contain advertising for railroads, as does the black-and-white frontispiece, 7 black-and-white plates, bibliography, maps, index, last unnumbered leaf is a "Partial List of Annual Festivals and Other Public Stated Events in California of Likely Interest to Tourists"; text unmarked, occasional foxing in the margins, pages lightly toned. Blind- and gilt-stamped dark blue cloth, no gilt on spine; binding square and tight, corners lightly bumped, mild shelf wear. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley on front paste down and small pencil notation on front free end-paper. Very Good. An excellent touristss guide to the Golden State in the days of the railroads. Charles Francis Saunders, of Philadelphia and Pasadena, CA, is best known for his articles and books on plants, gardening, travel, and the history of California and the American Southwest. He was a lifelong Quaker and interested in numerous social issues and causes, including the treatment of Native Americans. Saunders married Elisabeth Moore Hallowell and retired to Pasadena in 1906 for Elisabeth's health.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Charles M. Robinson. The Indian Trial: The Complete Story of the Warren Wagon Train Massacre and the Fall of the Kiowa Nation. Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1997. 0870622625 / 9780870622625 First Edition Hardcover New Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 500 copies. 8vo. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 mm. 203, [5] pp. Frontispiece with two black-and-white photographic portraits of Native American warriors, 12 black-and-white photographic illustrations, bibliography, index; text clean, unmarked. Gilt-stamped red cloth, no dust-jacket as issued; binding square and tight. Bookplate of James Strohm Copley. Fine. This book tells the story of "a complex event in our history. It is the story of a proud, stubborn cluture in its death throes against a determined, modern society which had no place for any system but its own. It is the story of Byzantine intrigues, and of big ideals which degenerated into criminal self-righteousness." From the author's note.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Edgar Myron Kahn (1904-1970). Andrew Smith Hallidie: Originator of Cable Railway Transportation. San Francisco: (Lawton Kennedy), 1940 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback LIMITED EDITION of 200 copies of this reprint of an article that first appeared in the California Historical Society Quarterly, Vol. XIX, No. 2, June, 1940, designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. 8vo. 10 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches. [ii], (14) pp. Black-and-white frontispiece portrait of Hallidie from a painting in the Mechanics Institute, San Francisco, by Hattie Foster Beecher, title-page within a brick-red typographic border and with a vignette of the cable-cars also in red, title page vignette and larger tailpiece of street scene in San Francisco by William Wilke; text clean, unmarked. Pictorial wrappers with rule and street-car vignette in brick red ink, stapled; binding square and tight, covers soiled and toned, yapp edges worn. INSCRIBED by the author to John J. Newbegin on the colophon. Very Good. Edgar Kahn's "Cable Car Days in San Francisco" (Stanford University Press, 1940) was the most successful book published about San Francisco's cable cars. PROVENANCE: John J. Newbegin, Jr. was the son of San Francisco bookseller John J. Newbegin (1852-1920); the son took over the business after his father's death. In 1936, John Junior turned the day-to-day management of the shop to John Scoapzzi, who ran the shop for the next thirty years. The Newbegin Shop was a San Francisco Landmark.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Edwin H Carpenter. Early Cemeteries of the City of Los Angeles. Los Angeles Dawson's Book Shop 1973 0870931660 / 9780870931666 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover Series: Los Angeles Miscellany, No. 2. LIMITED EDITION of 300 copies, printed by Richard J. Hoffman. 8vo. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. 49, [1] pp. Half-title, black-and-white frontispiece, title printed within a decorative border, tombstone vignettes at the head of each chapter, black-and-white photographic illustrations throughout, including an 1885 map for subdivision of part of the City Cemetery; text clean, unmarked. Quarter black cloth, decorative paper over boards, spine titled in gilt, map in end-leaves; binding square and tight. SCARCE. Fine. This is the first monograph on the subject of cemeteries within the city limits of Los Angeles up to the year 1885.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Elijah Robinson Kennedy (1844-1926).. The Contest for California in 1861: How Colonel E. D. Baker Saved the Pacific States to the Union. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1912 First Edition Collectible: Good Signed by Author 8vo. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches. (xvi), 361, [1] pp. Half-title, frontispiece portrait on E. D. Baker with tissue guard, printer's device on title page, 5 portraits on plates, appendices, bibliography, index; text unmarked, volume has been dropped, affecting the lower corners from about page 157, and with some heavy creasing of pages, page 354 in the index soiled. Blind-stamped red ribbed cloth, spine titled in gilt, top edge gilt; binding square and tight, rubbed. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley on the front paste-down. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title to Franklin Knight Lane. Good. This book provides an account of California politics in the years leading up to the American Civil War, when California was as evenly split over the issue of slavery as the rest of the country. Edward Dickinson Baker (1811-1861) was an English-born American politician, lawyer, and military leader. Baker was a long time friend of Abraham Lincoln, and served as a US Army Colonel during the Mexican-American War and the Civil War; he died while serving in the latter conflict. This copy is inscribed by the author to Franklin Knight Lane, (1864-1921), an American Democratic politician from California who served as United States Secretary of the Interior from 1917 to 1920. Lane was the Democratic nominee for Governor of California in 1902, losing a narrow race in what was then a heavily Republican state.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Emmett Phillips. Sacramento County in the Heart of California. Sacramento, CA: Sacramento County Board of Supervisors; Exposition Commissioners, circa 1915 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 8vo. 9 x 5 7/8 inches. 64 pp. 33 bifolia (including the covers), color and black-and-white illustrations throughout, tables; text clean, unmarked. Color printed wrappers, stapled; binding square and tight, light shelf wear and soiling to the covers. Rubber stamp of the California Development Board, San Francisco, on the rear cover. Very Good. Front cover color illustration of oranges on trees; the first oranges shipped from California were grown just outside Sacramento. Extensive text written under the headings of "Sacramento County: Its Location, Wealth, Population and General Characteristics;" "Climate, Greatest Asset;" "Public School System;" "Call to the Settler;" "Products and Profits;" "Fish and Game;" "The Cost of Living;" "City Men on the Farm;" "City of Sacramento," by S. Glen Andrus; and "Our Community Life."
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Esther Rigway Cramer (1927-2012). La Habra: The Pass Through the Hills. The Formative Years of a Southern California Community from 1769. Fullerton, CA: Sultana Press, 1969. First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies, this is number 219, SIGNED by the author on the limitation page. 4to. 10 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches. 282, [2] pp. Limitation page, half-title, double-page title page printed in color lithography, black-and-white illustrations throughout (including maps and a large fold-out photograph of the La Habra Valley at the turn of the century), index; text clean, unmarked. Bound in full dark yellow Roxite Salem Buckram, stamped in black; binding square and tight. Slip case covered in the same cloth as the book. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley on the front paste-down, small pencil notation in preliminaries are the only ex library markings. Fine. This is the first book written by one of Orange County's greatest local historians. This book won awards from the Southern California Historical Society, the University of California at Irvine, and the American Association of State & Local History.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Frances-Osborne Stallings. Facets of Yosemite. San Jose: Victor Hillis & Sons, 1938 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback Signed by Author FIRST EDITION, there was a second edition in 1940. 8vo. 9 3/4 x 6 1/2 inches. (ix), 16 pp. Text printed within a ruled border printed in brown; text clean, unmarked. Beige printed wrappers, black-and-white photograph of Yosemite Falls mounted on the front cover; binding square and tight, light creasing and soiling to covers. Comes in the original mailing envelope. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free end-paper, "Thoughts from Yosemite - to you, Frances Osborne-Stallings." Very Good. This is a collection of poems inspired by Yosemite National Park and dedicated to "the Ranger-Naturalists of our National Parks, and to all who love life." Some of these poems appeared in Yosemite Nature Notes (1938).
Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Frank Weber Benton (1855-1932). San Bernardino County, California. In the Golden West. Los Angeles, F. Weber Benton, 1930 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback Stapled Pamphlet. 10 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches. Unpaginated. [28] pp. Illustrated throughout with color half-tones from photographs and drawings, 2 poems set within illustrated borders, ads for Benton's other California books inside rear cover; text clean, unmarked. Color pictorial wrappers; binding square and tight, shelf and use wear, first few leaves creased. Good. F. Weber Benton was a Los Angeles publisher of promotional literature about the Golden West during the 1920s and 30s. Here he features San Bernardino with its annual National Orange Show, The California Hotel, the Rim o' the World including Lake Arrowhead and the mountain resorts, the cities of Redlands and Ontario, and an interesting summary of the water resources of the county, including information on Boulder Dam. SCARCE in the market.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
G. C. Hopkins. The Santa Cruz-Big Trees, California. Santa Cruz: G. C. Hopkins; Brooklyn, NY: The Albertine Company, 191? First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 4to. 10 1/4 x 8 1/8 inches. 13 ff. 1 page of text and 12 sepia-toned photographic plates; text clean, unmarked. Bifold of stiff wraps, sepia-toned photographic illustration on the front cover, printed title and caption to the illustration, the whole tied together with silk rope-like ties; binding square and tight, light soiling to covers, ties a bit frayed at the ends. SCARCE. Very Good. Published by G. C. Hopkins, Big Trees, Santa Cruz, California, likely the local promoter of this redwood grove above Santa Cruz as a tourist destination. Souvenir suite of photographic images of the redwoods in the Santa Cruz Big Trees grove, situated 6 miles north of Santa Cruz on the Southern Pacific Railway; it was also accessible via the San Lorenzo Canyon Drive. SCARCE: only 2 copies in Worldcat; this appears to be the only copy in the market.
Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|