Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Typography

 - 16 items found in your search
Art:Typography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Printed leaf from the Greek New Testament, Luke, 24 : 36-53, and John, 1: 1-8.
Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1678 Used: Very Good 
Single printed leaf, 24mo, pages 249 - 250. Original leaf 113 x 58 mm. 4 7/16 x 2 5/16 inches. Window leaf 198 x 155 mm. 7 13/16 x 6 1/8 inches. Printed single column, in Greek, with verse numbers, mounted on a large blank sheet of paper with a window cut out so that both sides of the Elzevir leaf are visible; text clean, unmarked, small, early ms. notation on the window paper. Printed on fine white paper; original leaf in excellent condition, the window leaf has faint foxing and glue residue on the upper margin of the recto, else Fine. This leaf is from the seventh and last Elzevir edition of the Greek New Testament, and is the third reprint of the 1656 edition. The preface of the second edition of the Greek New Testament from the house of Elzevir, printed in 1633, is the origin of the phrase Textus Receptus, which refers to the printed tradition of Greek New Testament texts, beginning with the version edited by Erasmus and printed in 1516. Textus Receptus literally means 'received text.' The House of Elzevir was an important Dutch printing house, active primarily during the 17th and 18th centuries. Their small editions, especially of the Greek and Latin classics, were prized acquisitions of Enlightenment bibliophiles. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Book Club of California. The Allen Press Bibliography.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985. Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies, the facsimile printed by Mastercraft Press, the second part was designed by Lewis Allen and printed at the Tamal Land Press by Arlen Philpott. Originally issued at $ 150.00. Folio. 14 x 9 1/2 inches. (124) pp. Half-title, copyright page, title page in various colors, sectional heads in red, marginal notes in red and black, many of the reproductions and inserts are in various colors, "Epiloque" by Lewis and Dorothy Allen, "The Allen Press, An Appreciation" by Carey S. Bliss, index; text clean, unmarked. Full brown cloth with Columbian Press design in blind on front cover, spine titled in gilt; binding square and tight, very mild shelf wear. Prospectus included. Very Good. This is a new and expanded edition of the leaf book published by the Allen Press in 1981; the original edition was issued in only 140 copies and immediately sold out. The Book Club of California issued this facsimile edition with additions, the updates begin on page 93. The first part of the updates adds the Allens' description of publications number 47-51. Part II is a listing of ephemera; the errata and index were also revised and expanded. Reference: De Hamel and Silver, Disbound and Dispersed, No. 182; Harlan, The Two Hundredth Book, No. 180. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Charles Muscatine (1920-2010). Two Chaucer Leaves.
Berkeley, CA: Tamalpais Press, 1965 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback 
LIMITED EDITION of 88 copies, printed as a Keepsake by Olmsted and Levenson at Levenson's Tamalpais Press for presentation to members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco and other friends. Two early printed leaves of sixteenth-century black-letter folios tipped into a printed bifolium. Folio. 14 x 10 inches. The leaf from the undated edition (circa 1551) measures 11 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches. The second leaf, from the 1561 edition, measures 12 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Bifolium printed in black and red with explanatory text; the bifolium has shelf / use wear, marginal water-staining, and chips and creases at the extremities. Leaves in Very Good condition, bifolium in Good condition. The text on the bifolium "adapted by Duncan H. Olmsted from Charles Muscatine's The Book of Geoffrey Chaucer" explains the sources of the leaves and their typographical and historical significance. Charles Muscatine was an American academic specializing in medieval literature, particularly Chaucer; his work transformed Chaucer studies by turning attention to the French models for Chaucer's poetry. Reference: De Hamel and Silver, Disbound and Dispersed, # 140. p. 124. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ida Smith Decker (1863-1914). Patience and Her Garden.
San Francisco: Paul Elder & Company, 1910 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
Small 8vo. 7 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches. [iv], 7, [1 blank] pp. Frontispiece, title page and text printed within a green ruled border, printed on laid paper; text clean, unmarked. Green printed wrappers printed on laid paper, front cover titled in green with vignette, all printed within gilt-ruled border, sewn binding; binding square and tight, lower corner roughed up a bit. Very Good. This little fable about the meaning of life was printed for "Paul Elder and Company by the Tomoye Press under the direction of John Henry Nash, during the Month of April, nineteen hundred and ten." From the colophon. References: Checklist of the Publications of Paul Elder & Co.: No. 230; Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925: A Bibliography, No. D-258. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Jan Tschichold (1902-1974). An Illustrated History of Writing and Lettering.
London: A. Zwemmer, 1946 First English-Language Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover 
Tall 8vo. 10 x 7 inches. 18 pp., 70 black-and-white plates, [2] pp. Text includes a "Pedigree of the European Styles of Writing" in chart format, 70 captioned black-and-white plates; text clean, unmarked. Blue paper over boards, printed paper spine label, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight. Ownership signature of John Ben Tompsett on the front panel of the jacket. Fine. This book takes us from ancient Egypt and Crete through to the present day in a survey that discusses tools and materials that determined the forms of letters. Jan Tschichold was born in Leipzig, the son of a provincial sign-writer, trained in calligraphy. In 1933, he was persecuted by the Nazi regime "for the protection of the German people," but managed to escape to Switzerland. In the 1920s, Tschichold became a leading advocate of Modernist design, condemning all typefaces but sans-serif and promoting non-centered design, especially on title pages, in his book "Die neue Typographie" (1928). During the 1940s, Tschichold spend a lot of time in England, and he reevaluated his commitment to Modernist design. This book is a result of his later thinking on typography and lettering. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Kitty Maryatt, et al. Out of Sorts.
Claremont, CA: Scripps College Press, 2012 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Like New Paperback 
LIMITED EDITION of 103 copies, this is number 67. Designed and produced by the students in the Typography and Book Arts Class at Scripps College in Spring Term, 2012. 4to. 12 x 9 inches. Unpaginated. [32] pp. Illustrated throughout with moveable type designed and carved in cherry wood by the class and printed in various colors; text clean, unmarked. Text block consists of folded sheets attached together on one edge to form a large accordion-fold, it is housed in a clear smoked acrylic box open on one edge. Fine. Wood type carved into cherry and digitized by the students, who named it NeoSchmidt in honor of lettering artist Hans Schmidt whose prints they studied. Text printed in metal 12 point Gill Sans, printed on gray Rives BFK. "The experience of designing a typeface and manufacturing it in class proved time-consuming, painstaking, exhilarating, and ultimately rewarding." Kitty Maryatt. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Nicolas de Lyre, commentator (circa 1270-1349). Printed leaf from: Biblia Cum Glosis.
Venice: Paganino de Paganini, 1495 Used: Very Good 
Single folio leaf, folio number 125. 351 x 245 mm. 14 x 9 3/8 inches. Contains Leviticus 4:11 - Leviticus 5:2, printed in two columns in Gothic type, rare for Italian incunable bibles, with biblical text and interlinear gloss centered, and glossa ordinaria and de Lyre's commentary surrounding it, with spaces for initials and guide letters. Printed on paper with a 5-lobed clover watermark in lower right corner; text unmarked, paper with light foxing. Very Good. This is the first printed bible in which catchwords were used, and is a rare example of Gothic type used in printing Italian incunable Bibles. Nicholas of Lyra was a Franciscan teacher, and is counted among the most influential practitioners of Biblical exegesis of the Middle Ages. He was doctor at the Sorbonne by 1309 and ten years later was appointed to head the Franciscan order in France. His first major work, Postillae perpetuae in unviversam S. Scripturam, was the first printed commentary on the Bible, printed in Rome in 1471 by Sweynheym and Pannartz. This page contains the biblical text from Leviticus 4:11 - 5:2; with an interlinear gloss in a smaller type between lines of the Bible by Anselmus Laudensis (Anselm of Laon, d. 1117); with a surrounding text consisting of text on the top of the page containing summaries of the commentaries of various church fathers, and at the bottom of the page Nicolaus of Lyra's commentary Postillae perpetuae in unviversam S. Scripturam. Nicholas utilized all the sources available to him, fully mastered Hebrew, so that his lucid and concise exposition made his Postillae the most-consulted manual of exegesis through the sixteenth century, having a profound influence upon the work of Martin Luther. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Oscar Ogg The 26 Letters
Crowell 1959 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Sixth Printing. 8vo. 8 5/8 x 5 3/4 inches. xii, 254 pp. Half-title, frontispiece, the entire text printed in red and black, profusely illustrated; text clean, un-marked. Gilt-stamped red cloth, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight, jacket chipped. Former owner's name and address on front free end paper. Very Good. The story of writing written characters, from pre-historic times to the mid-twentieth century, is here told by one of America's foremost calligraphers. Oscar Ogg was a book designer, and art director, vice-president, and board member of the Book-of-the-Month Club. Ogg also amassed a distinguished book collection. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Paul Revere Paul Revere's Ride: A Deposition. The Personal Account By Revere of His Famous Ride with an Introduction By Esther Forbes
Worcester, MA Achille J. St. Onge 1963 First Edition Leather Bound Collectible: Like New Leather Bound 
LIMITED EDITION of 1,000 copies. Miniature Book. 2 3/4 x 1 15/16 inches. Half-title, black-and-white frontispiece portrait of Revere; text clean, unmarked. Gilt-stamped brown leather with a blind-stamped image of a rider upon a horse on the front cover, all edges gilt, decorative end-papers; binding square and tight. A printed note upon the frontispiece is laid in. Fine. Printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen in Haarlem, The Netherlands in Baskerville type on "Old Kentucky Linen" paper. bound by Proost en Brandt in Amsterdam. Reference: Bradbury, Twentieth Century US Miniature Books, p. 253, No. 21. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Richard J. HOFFMAN A Decorative Divertissement. The Foundry and Monotype typographic Piece Borders and Ornaments ... Recently Acquired by Richard J. Hoffman
Van Nuys, CA Richard J. Hoffman 1980 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
LIMITED EDITION of 150 copies. 8vo. 212 x 146 mm. 103, [3] pp. Text printed in black and various colors with printer's specimens; occasional foxing. Quarter cloth, decorative paper over boards, gilt spine, no jacket as issued; binding square and tight, edges foxed. Very Good. Richard J. Hoffman began teaching the graphic arts in California in 1936. His last position was that of Head of the Journalism and the Graphic Arts Departments of Los Angeles City College. Hoffman served many years as Professor of Industrial Arts at California State university, Los Angeles. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Richard J. HOFFMAN Florilegium Typographia. A Culling of Matrix Fonts for Line-Casting Machine Setting: a Printer's Bouquet of Types.
Van Nuys, CA Richard J. Hoffman 1985 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author
LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies. SIGNED BY RICHARD HOFFMAN on the colophon. 8vo. 213 x 148 mm. 154, [2] pp. Text printed in black and various colors with printer's specimens; text clean, unmarked. Quarter cloth, decorative paper over boards, gilt spine, no jacket as issued; binding square and tight, edges foxed. SIGNED by Richard Hoffman on the colophon. Very Good. This book is a visual demonstration of the fonts of type available at Richard Hoffman's printing office. Richard J. Hoffman began teaching the graphic arts in California in 1936. His last position was that of Head of the Journalism and the Graphic Arts Departments of Los Angeles City College. Hoffman served many years as Professor of Industrial Arts at California State University, Los Angeles. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ruari McLean The Thames and Hudson Manual of Typography
London Thames & Hudson 1980 0500670226 / 9780500670224 Hardcover Used: Good Good Hardcover 
8vo. 216 pp. 188 illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index; text un-marked, but foxed. Gilt-stamped blue cloth, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, edges foxed. Nice working copy. From the private collection of John Class, noted Orange County, CA bibliophile and collector. Your order receives my personal attention. 
Price: 18.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sumner Stone On Stone: The Art and Use of Typography on the Personal Computer
San Francisco Bedford Arts, Publishers 1991 0938491415 / 9780938491415 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
FIRST EDITION, first printing, stated. Designed by Brian Wu, Foreword by Jack W. Stauffacher. 4to. 13 1/4 x 10 1/4 inches. 112 pp. Illustrated throughout in black-and-white including numerous type face specimens; text clean, un-marked. Blind-stamped red cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight, jacket price clipped. Near Fine. "From 1984 to 1990 Sumner Stone was director of typography at Adobe Systems, whose development of computer-based type fonts combined with its PostScript language and software to revolutionize the potential of desktop publishing. From this vantage point Stone was in a unique position to observe, and contribute to, the dizzying advances in technology that transformed the tradition-bound history and practice of typography from the specialty of the few to the tool of the many." From the jacket flap. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Wallace Nethery Eliana Americana: Charles Lamb in the United States, 1849-1866
Los Angeles, CA The Plantin Press 1971 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New None Hardcover 
FIRST EDITION, LIMITED to 350 copies. 8vo. 7 3/4 x 5 7/16 inches. [ii], 42 pp. Title-page vignette, portrait of Lamb, index, errata slip bound in after page 42; text clean, unmarked. Quarter tan cloth, blue paper over boards, gilt decorative "L" on front cover, paper spine label titled in gilt; binding square and tight. Fine. Wallace Nethery's account of the publishing history of Charles Lamb (1775-1834) and his reputation as an author within the United States from 1849 to 1866. Harmsen and Tabor, The Plantin Press, No. 340; Rounce and Coffin Club, Western Books, 1972, No. 28. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Warren Chappell The Anatomy of Lettering
Pelham, NY Bridgman 1940 Revised Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
8vo. 8 1/4 x 6 1/2 inches. ix, 45, [3] pp. plus 31 pages of Alphabets against orange backgrounds. Illustrated throughout, bibliography, the alphabets include pen-drawn Roman, Kabel, Neuland types, a cursive alphabet, black-letter Fraktur and rotunda; text clean, unmarked. Black-stamped brown cloth, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight. Ownership signature on front free end-paper. Very Good. "This book is not a copy-book.... Our purpose is to study fundamental anatomy, the knowledge of which allows infinitely varied rendering, and, when necessary, distortion. It is an attempt to take from lettering some of its drudgery and make of it instead a creative experience." From the Forward. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 William M. Cheney. ABC for Tiny Schools.
Los Angeles Dawson's Book Shop 1975 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
FIRST EDITION, printed letterpress by William M. Cheney and bound by Bela Blau (limitation not stated). Miniature Book. 11/16 x 9/16 inches. Unpaginated. Schoolhouse vignette on title page, each opening with a text on the verso illustrating the usage of the printed letter on the recto; text clean, unmarked. Brick red calf, spine titled in gilt; binding square and tight, signature with letters C and D loose. Very Good. SCARCE. "The Miniature Book Society presented Cheney with an award that praised him as: 'A 20th century pioneer in designing and printing fine miniature books and Californis's most prolific printer of miniatures.'" Bradbury, p. 47. References: Bradbury, 20th Century US Miniature Books, No. 680 and page 64; Jones, A Los Angeles Typesticker, # 88. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@johnhowellforbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie