Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Books

 - 59 items found in your search
Antiques & Collectibles:Books
   -General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Printed Bifolium from a Latin Breviary.
English?, Sixteenth Century Collectible: Very Good 
12mo. 130 x 94 mm. 5 1/2 x 3 11/16 inches. Foliated in the top right hand corner of the rectos, 226 and 231. Printed in Gothic type in two columns, 36 lines of text per page, text in black, initials and titles in red, 1 12-line woodcut illustration of Lazarus and the rich man. Single bifolium, printed on paper; text unmarked, paper a bit toned, discoloration from former mounting in upper corners. Very Good. This bifolium contains the psalms, biblical passages, and sermons for Trinity Sunday, the service after the Octave of Pentecost. The woodcut depicts Luke 16:19-21, "There was a certain rich man, who was clothed in purple and fine linen; and feasted sumptuously every day. And there was a certain beggar, named Lazarus, who lay at his gate, full of sores, desiring to be filled with the crumbs that fell from the rich man's table, and no one did give him; moreover the dogs came, and licked his sores." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Printed leaf from the Bishops' Bible, II Kings 18:23 - 19:35 [partial].
London: Richard Jugge, 1574 Used: Good 
Single folio leaf, folio number 84. 338 x 222 mm. 13 3/8 x 8 11/16 inches. Printed in two columns with 63 lines per page, 1 4-line woodcut initial, mostly in a sharp Gothic type-face, with summaries, chapter heads, running heads, and verse numbers in a Roman face; text unmarked. Printed on paper; toning and foxing in margins, chipping on fore edge and gutter edge, with a small tear in upper corner of the fore edge. Good. This leaf comes from the fifth edition of the so-called "Bishops' Bible" (first edition, 1568). During the reign of Elizabeth, the bishops of the Church of England determined that the Geneva Bible was too influenced by Calvin, and the only version then legally authorized for the Church of England, the Great Bible of 1539, was deemed deficient because it was translated from the Latin Vulgate, rather than the original Greek and Hebrew texts, the touchstone for Reformation Bibles. Thus the English bishops circulated this translation under the authority of the Archbishop of Canterbury, Matthew Parker, and hence its name, the Bishops' Bible. The text was revised in 1572; the text continued to be tinkered with until 1602, when its final version became the precursor for the Authorized King James Version of 1611. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Printed leaf from the Greek New Testament, Luke, 24 : 36-53, and John, 1: 1-8.
Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1678 Used: Very Good 
Single printed leaf, 24mo, pages 249 - 250. Original leaf 113 x 58 mm. 4 7/16 x 2 5/16 inches. Window leaf 198 x 155 mm. 7 13/16 x 6 1/8 inches. Printed single column, in Greek, with verse numbers, mounted on a large blank sheet of paper with a window cut out so that both sides of the Elzevir leaf are visible; text clean, unmarked, small, early ms. notation on the window paper. Printed on fine white paper; original leaf in excellent condition, the window leaf has faint foxing and glue residue on the upper margin of the recto, else Fine. This leaf is from the seventh and last Elzevir edition of the Greek New Testament, and is the third reprint of the 1656 edition. The preface of the second edition of the Greek New Testament from the house of Elzevir, printed in 1633, is the origin of the phrase Textus Receptus, which refers to the printed tradition of Greek New Testament texts, beginning with the version edited by Erasmus and printed in 1516. Textus Receptus literally means 'received text.' The House of Elzevir was an important Dutch printing house, active primarily during the 17th and 18th centuries. Their small editions, especially of the Greek and Latin classics, were prized acquisitions of Enlightenment bibliophiles. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Vellum Manuscript Leaf from an Antiphonal in Latin. Office of the Dead.
15th or 16th Century Collectible: Good 
327 x 245 mm. 12 7/8 x 9 5/8 inches. Written in a large, clear rounded Gothic hand. Contains the 4th responsory from the Second Nocturne of the Office of the Dead, and the beginning of the next versicle, 5 lines of music per page, each staff containing 5 lines, staves and commands in red, text in black, 1 large ornate calligraphic initial "A" in black ink. Written on vellum, with edges stained red; some darkening to the lower corner of the vellum, some spotting, the trimming to fore-edge has removed some of the ornate initial "A," small hole in the vellum (15 mm across) affects the bottom staff. Good. Handsome early music manuscript containing the 4th responsory from the Second Nocturne of the Office of the Dead, and the beginning of the next versicle. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adrian Wilson (1923-1988) and Joyce Lancaster Wilson (1915-1996). A Medieval Mirror: Speculum humanae salvationis, 1324-1500.
Berkeley, etc.: University of California Press 1984 0520051947 / 9780520051942 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover 
Folio. 13 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches. 229, [1] pp. Half-title, illustrated throughout in color and black-and-white, bibliography, index; text clean, unmarked. Green cloth, spine titled in gilt, original dust-jacket covered with added plain paper wrapper; binding square and tight. Muir Dawson's copy. Fine. A beautifully preserved copy of the Wilsons' scholarly treatment of this important medieval text. The Speculum Humanae Salvationis or "Mirror of Human Salvation," is the only medieval work that exists in illuminated manuscripts, in blockbook editions of the mid-fifteenth century, and in sixteen later incunabula. The authors have provided lavishly illustrated accounts of the manuscripts and included reproductions of all 116 woodcuts of the blockbooks, accompanied by a description of the typography and production and an interpretation of each scene. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin Gabriel: A Poem in One Song. Translated by Max Eastman. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent.
New York Covici-Friede 1929 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Missing Paperback Rockwell Kent 
LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies, this is number 714, handset in Deepdene type designed by Frederic W. Goudy and printed on Arnold unbleached cream wove paper (hand-made). Typography by S. A. Jacobs at the Composing Room of the Stratford Press and bound at the American Book Bindery, New York. 8vo. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. x, 33, [1] pp. Half-title, dove vignette on title page, 4 Rockwell Kent wood cuts in the text; text clean, unmarked. Bound in limp Pergamus sheepskin parchment, gilt dove vignette on front cover, titled in gilt on the spine, edges of pages untrimmed; binding square and tight, corners curled a bit, minor soiling or toning to covers, no glassine jacket or slip case. Very Good. Gavriliada (The Gabriliad) was written in 1821 and circulated in manuscript in Russian; it was first published in the early twentieth century. It is a sexually explicit, blasphemous work. The poem is a satiric description of the virgin birth and God's ineptness. Although the story is highly blasphemous and satirical, it is not blatantly pornographic and is written in a fine, high-spirited tone. Alexander Pushkin was a Russian author of the Romantic era who is considered by many to be the greatest Russian poet and the founder of modern Russian Literature. Pushkin was a member of the Russian nobility; he published his first poem at the age of fifteen, and was widely recognized as a major figure by the literary establishment by the time of this graduation from the Imperial Lyceum. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Andrew Jackson Wells (b. 1843). San Mateo County, California.
San Francisco: Sunset Magazine Homeseekers' Bureau, 1909 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
Stapled Pamphlet. 6 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. 32 pp. Map of the Southern Pacific System inside front cover, black-and-white photographic illustrations of San Mateo County throughout, map of the county; text clean, unmarked. Color pictorial wrappers, rear cover illustrated by H. D. Couzens; binding square and tight, minor soiling to covers, rubber stamp of the California Development Board, San Francisco on the front cover. Very Good. This lovely little pamphlet promotes the southern portion of the San Francisco Peninsula as an ideal spot for suburban and country living. San Mateo county is located in the San Francisco Bay Area; it covers most of the San Francisco Peninsula just south of San Francisco and north of Santa Clara County. Today the county's built-up areas are mostly suburban with some areas of urban development. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Andrew Smith Hallidie (1836-1900). The Invention of the Cable Railway System.
San Francisco: Andrew Smith Hallidie, 1885 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
8vo. 9 x 6 inches. 8 pp. Text clean, unmarked. Original printed wrappers, stitched; binding square and tight, covers lightly soiled, small chip with loss at bottom margin of front cover. SCARCE. Very Good. This little volume is Andrew S. Hallidie's account of the founding of the Clay Street Hill Railway. It is a partisan account, but pages 4 through 8 contain testimony of various actors to support Hallidie's account. Andrew Smith Hallidie was the promoter of the Clay Street Hill Railroad in San Francisco. This was the world's first practical cable car system, and Hallidie is often therefore regarded as the inventor of the cable car and father of the present day San Francisco cable car system, although both claims are open to dispute. He also introduced the manufacture of wire rope to California, and at an early age was a prolific builder of bridges in the California interior. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bernard C. Middleton Restoration of Leather Bindings
Newcastle, DE and London Oak Knoll Press and the British Library 1998 1884718507 / 9781884718502 Third Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Fine Hardcover 
revised and expanded. 4to. xv, 304 pp. Black-and-white illustrations throughout are photographic or drawings, takes one through the restoration process, bibliography, index; text clean, un-marked. Maroon cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight. Excellent! Your order receives my personal attention. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Board of Harbor Commissioners of the City of Los Angeles. Annual Report of the Board of Harbor Commissioners of the City of Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Fiscal Year July 1, 1927 to June 30, 1928.
Los Angeles, CA: Board of Harbor Commissioners of the City of Los Angeles, 1928 First Edition Collectible: Very Good 
FIRST EDITION of the 1928 Annual Report. 8vo. 9 1/4 x 6 inches. 95, [1 blank] pp. Index, list and portraits of the Board of Harbor Commissioners, maps, numerous black-and-white photographs, tables, charts, large folding color map mounted inside the rear cover; text clean, unmarked. Color pictorial wrappers, added mylar jacket; binding square and tight, rubbed, small nick at foot of spine on front cover, toned. Ex library rubber stamps at foot of title page and at the head of index page (3), the only library markings. Very Good. In the early twentieth century the City of Los Angeles experienced unparalleled population growth and city leaders recognized the importance of a harbor for the city's future growth. The Board of Harbor Commissioners was created on December 9, 1907, marking the official founding of the Port of Los Angeles. San Pedro and Wilmington were annexed to the City of Los Angeles on August 28, 1909, making the Port of Los Angeles an official Department of the City of Los Angeles. With the opening of the Panama Canal in 1914, Los Angeles became the nearest major American port northwest of the Canal, and a major port-of-call for most transpacific and coastal traffic. The 1920s was a decade of dynamic growth for the Port, marked by a boom in the petroleum, lumber, and citrus trades. For the first time in history, Los Angeles surpassed San Francisco as the West Coast's busiest seaport and ranked second only to New York in foreign export tonnage. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Carlton Monroe Winslow (1876-1946). The Architecture and the Gardens of the San Diego Exposition, a pictorial survey of the..., described by C.M. Winslow, with an essay by C.S. Stein and an introduction by B.S. Goodhue.
San Francisco, CA: Paul Elder, 1916. First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover Harold A. Taylor, photographer 
8vo. 8 3/4 x 6 inches. x, 154, [4] pp. Frontispiece and 68 black-and-white illustrations tipped-in, the photographs opposed with descriptive text; text clean, unmarked. Gilt-stamped tan cloth; binding square and tight, covers freckled. Very Good. Carleton Monroe Winslow, also known as Carleton Winslow Sr., was an American architect, and key proponent of Spanish Colonial Revival architecture in Southern California in the early twentieth century. Winslow studied at the Art Institute of Chicago and at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts; he joined the office of Bertram Goodhue in time for the planning of the 1915 San Diego Panama-California Exposition. Winslow is credited for choosing the Spanish Colonial style for that project. Later, Winslow moved to Southern California and completed the Los Angeles Public Library in 1924 and pursued commissions, including a number of Episcopal churches throughout the United States as well as Southern California. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Central Pacific Railroad Company. Annual Report of the Board of Directors of the Central Pacific Railroad Company to the Stockholders. For the Year Ending December 31st, 1872.
Sacramento: Record Book and Job Printing House, 1873 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
8vo. 9 x 5 5/8 inches. 68 pp. Tables; occasional soiling within the text. Light mauve printed wrappers, text block sewn; binding square and tight, covers soiled with light use wear. Very Good. This is the first in a series of Annual Reports produced for the Central Pacific Railroad Company. It includes the statement of Leland Stanford, President, the General Superintendent's Report by A. N. Towne, the Secretary's Report by E. H. Miller, Jr., and the Chief Engineer's Report by S. S. Montague. The Central Pacific Railroad is the former name of the railroad network built between California and Utah that formed part of the "First Transcontinental Railroad" in North America. It is now part of the Union Pacific Railroad. The Central Pacific Railroad was authorized by Congress in 1862; it was financed and built through "The Big Four;" Sacramento, California businessmen Leland Stanford, Collis Huntington, Charles Crocker, and Mark Hopkins. The "Golden Spike" connecting the western railroad to the Union Pacific Railroad at Promontory, Utah, was hammered on May 10, 1869. Coast-to-coast train travel in eight days became possible, replacing months-long sea voyages and lengthy, hazardous travel by wagon trains. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Charles Francis Saunders (1859-1941). Finding the Worth While in California.
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1923 Second Edition, revised. Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
12mo. 6 1/4 x 4 1/4 inches. [xii], 229, [1] pp. The front and rear free end-papers contain advertising for railroads, as does the black-and-white frontispiece, 7 black-and-white plates, bibliography, maps, index, last unnumbered leaf is a "Partial List of Annual Festivals and Other Public Stated Events in California of Likely Interest to Tourists"; text unmarked, occasional foxing in the margins, pages lightly toned. Blind- and gilt-stamped dark blue cloth, no gilt on spine; binding square and tight, corners lightly bumped, mild shelf wear. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley on front paste down and small pencil notation on front free end-paper. Very Good. An excellent touristss guide to the Golden State in the days of the railroads. Charles Francis Saunders, of Philadelphia and Pasadena, CA, is best known for his articles and books on plants, gardening, travel, and the history of California and the American Southwest. He was a lifelong Quaker and interested in numerous social issues and causes, including the treatment of Native Americans. Saunders married Elisabeth Moore Hallowell and retired to Pasadena in 1906 for Elisabeth's health. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Charles Harry St. John Hornby (1867-1946). Ashendene Press: Paper Read to Double Crown Club.
Meriden, CT: Bayberry Hill Press, 1970 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover 
Series: Columbiad Club, Keepsake, No. 89. LIMITED EDITION of 110 copies, this is number 42. Handset in Bruce Roger's Centaur type with Arrighi Italic, and printed on J. Barcham Green's Tovil paper. Small 4to. 10 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Half-title, title page facsimile of Horny's hand-writing, press mark of the Ashendene Press in red, initials in red and blue traced from Graily Hewitt's designs for the Ashendene Faerie Queene, redrawn by W. Haynes Fitzgerald, facsimile of a page from Les Amours Pastorales de Daphnis et Chloe with illustration by Gwendolen Raverat, printer's device in black with blue fleurons on the colophon; text clean, unmarked. Quarter blue cloth, marbled paper over boards, printed paper spine label, clear vinyl dust-jacket; binding square and tight. Fine. This book publishes for the first time a talk given by Charles Harry St John Hornby discussing his philosophy for the press, the history of the Ashendene Press, and a behind the scenes look at the Ashendene Press which helps one to understand the success of a great private press. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Charles Muscatine (1920-2010). Two Chaucer Leaves.
Berkeley, CA: Tamalpais Press, 1965 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback 
LIMITED EDITION of 88 copies, printed as a Keepsake by Olmsted and Levenson at Levenson's Tamalpais Press for presentation to members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco and other friends. Two early printed leaves of sixteenth-century black-letter folios tipped into a printed bifolium. Folio. 14 x 10 inches. The leaf from the undated edition (circa 1551) measures 11 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches. The second leaf, from the 1561 edition, measures 12 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Bifolium printed in black and red with explanatory text; the bifolium has shelf / use wear, marginal water-staining, and chips and creases at the extremities. Leaves in Very Good condition, bifolium in Good condition. The text on the bifolium "adapted by Duncan H. Olmsted from Charles Muscatine's The Book of Geoffrey Chaucer" explains the sources of the leaves and their typographical and historical significance. Charles Muscatine was an American academic specializing in medieval literature, particularly Chaucer; his work transformed Chaucer studies by turning attention to the French models for Chaucer's poetry. Reference: De Hamel and Silver, Disbound and Dispersed, # 140. p. 124. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Conrad Lycosthenes (1518-1561). A Single Printed Leaf from Prodigiroum ac ostentorum chronicon.
Basel: Henricus Petrus, 1557 Used: Very Good 
Single folio leaf, pages 493-494. 269 x 184 mm. 10 9/16 x 7 1/4 inches. Printed single column in Latin, 35 lines of text per page, Roman type, with years printed in the fore edge margin, 5 13-line woodcuts; unmarked. Printed on paper; toned, stain from mounting in the gutter margin. Very Good. Conrad Lycosthenes was an Alsatian humanist and encyclopedist. His Prodigiroum ac ostentorum chronicon... was printed in Basel in 1557. The Chronicle of Omens and Portents reproduces hundreds of reported prodigies spanning the whole of known history. Lycosthenes' work incorporated the research of Julius Obsequens (4th century), and contemporary works by Caspar Peucer, Commentarius de praicipuis divinationum generibus (1553), and Jobus Fincelius De miraculis sui temporis (1556), among others; the same sources were used by Lycosthenes' contemporary, Nostradamus. Much of the Chronicle of Omens and Portents was later translated into English by Stephen Batman in his hugely popular The Doome, Warning All Men to the Judgement (1581). The nearly 1,600 woodcuts in the Chronicle of Omens and Portents represent comets, human deformities, floods, eclipses and so forth, arranged by year, from 3959 B.C. to 1557 AD. Many are attributed to Andrea Meldolla [or Andrea Schiavone (circa 1510/1515 - 1563)], the great Croatian painter and etcher, who was active primarily in Venice. This leaf covers the years 1478 (incomplete) through 1480. In 1479, Lycosthenes reports that, "in Arabia a comet in the manner of a sharp log and adorned with various, as it were, holes, with a sickle hay-reaper was seen," with accompanying woodcut. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Daniel Agricola (1490-1540). Printed Leaf from: Passio Domini Nostri Jesu Christi....
Basel: Michael Furter, 1513 Used: Very Good 
Single quarto leaf, Folio XX (out of XXVI, [DD4]). 202 x 151 mm. 8 x 5 7/8 inches. Single column of text printed in a larger type face in the center of the page, containing sequential biblical verses from the four gospels; commentary, by Agricola, printed in two columns in smaller type surrounding the gospel narrative, 50 lines to a column, both printed in a rounded Gothic face, 1 wood cut illustration with scenes from the passion of Christ (crucifixion) after illustrations by Urs Graf. Printed on rag paper with only minor foxing or toning. Very Good. The Commentary of Agricola, a preacher and mendicant from Basel, was first published as an appendix to William of Auvergne's Postilla... Super Epistolas et Evangelia, with woodcuts by Urs Graf, Basel: Adam Petrus, 1509. The woodcut found on this leaf, also printed in Basel, is an exact copy of Graf's original, save for Graf's woodcut initials (UG), in the lower right corner of the original, which was left out of this reproduction. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Duncan Olmsted and David Magee. A Checklist of Joint Meeting Keepsakes of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco and Zamorano Club of Los Angeles for the Years 1953-1966. Compiled as a keepsake ... of the 1968 Joint Meeting in San Francisco.
San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1968 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good None Paperback 
LIMITED EDITION of 200 copies printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem in San Francisco. Trade paperback. [34] pp. Printed in red and black inks; a few pages have light pencil check marks in the margins, otherwise clean and un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight. A near fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Edwin H Carpenter. Early Cemeteries of the City of Los Angeles.
Los Angeles Dawson's Book Shop 1973 0870931660 / 9780870931666 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover 
Series: Los Angeles Miscellany, No. 2. LIMITED EDITION of 300 copies, printed by Richard J. Hoffman. 8vo. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. 49, [1] pp. Half-title, black-and-white frontispiece, title printed within a decorative border, tombstone vignettes at the head of each chapter, black-and-white photographic illustrations throughout, including an 1885 map for subdivision of part of the City Cemetery; text clean, unmarked. Quarter black cloth, decorative paper over boards, spine titled in gilt, map in end-leaves; binding square and tight. SCARCE. Fine. This is the first monograph on the subject of cemeteries within the city limits of Los Angeles up to the year 1885. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Emile Saisset. Precurseurs et Disciples de Descartes.
Paris: Didier et Ce, 1862 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
8vo. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. xv, 466, [2] pp. Text unmarked, fore-edges of pages 39-46 torn, but the text is entirely readable. Full dark green morocco, covers rubbed in gilt and decorated in blind, spine decorated and titled in gilt, all edges marbled, marbled end-papers; rubbed, corners bumped. Good. Emile Edmond Saisset was a French philosopher. He was born at Montpellier and studied philosophy at the Ecole Normale Superieure. He was professor of philosophy at Caen, at the Ecole Normale in Paris, and later at the Sorbonne. This volume, incorporating a lifetime of study, is one of his chief works, published the year before his death. Subjects include Roger Bacon, Peter Ramus, the life and work of Rene Descartes, Malebranche and Leibnitz and the later German philosophy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@johnhowellforbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie