|
|
Science | - 8 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Edna Ullmann-Margalit, editor The Kaleidoscope of Science: The Israel Colloquium: Studies in History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Science - Volume 1 Dordrecht, etc. D. Reidel 1986 9027721599 / 9789027721594 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Series: Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science, No. 94. Trade Paperback. xii, 250 pp. 19 contributions on the history, philosophy, and sociology science, index; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, shelf wear, some fading to covers, lower corner bumped. An excellent working copy from the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Edna Ullmann-Margalit, editor The Prism of Science: The Israel Colloquium: Studies in History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Science - Volume 2 Dordrecht, etc. D. Reidel 1986 9027721610 / 9789027721617 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Series: Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science, No. 95. Trade Paperback. ix, 250 pp. 18 contributions on the history, philosophy, and sociology science, including essays by Richard Popkin and Shmuel Sambursky, index; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, minor shelf wear and soiling to covers. An excellent working copy from the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Mark Greengrass, Michael Leslie, Timothy Raylor, editors Samuel Hartlib and Universal Reformation: Studies in Intellectual Communication Cambridge University Press 1995 052145252X / 9780521452526 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover In the crucible of intellectual change that took place in the seventeenth century, the role of Samuel Hartlib was of immense significance. Hartlib (originally from Elbing) settled in England permanently from the late 1620s until his death in 1662. His aspirations formed a distinctive and influential strand in English intellectual life during those revolutionary decades. This volume reflects the variety of the theoretical and practical interests of Hartlib's circle and presents them in their continental context. Eighteen essays on the intellectual culture of Europe during the seventeenth century, including ""Hartlib, Dury and the Jews" by Richard H. Popkin, illustrations, index; text clean, unmarked. Blue cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, jacket with light use / shelf wear now preserved in archival mylar. Excellent reading copy.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Richard Berry Build Your Own Telescope New York Scribner Book Company 1985 0684184761 / 9780684184760 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Fine Hardcover Complete Plans for Five High-Quality Telescopes that Anyone Can Build. Richard Berry was editor of Astronomy magazine. 4to. Tables, charts, black-and-white photographic illustrations, resource lists in the appendices, index; text clean, un-marked. Cloth, dust-jacket in archival mylar. Excellent! From the private collection of John Class, not bibliophile, collector, aerospace engineer and amateur astronomer from Orange County, California. Your order receives my personal attention.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Robin E. Rider The Show of Science Berkeley, CA Friends of the Bancroft Library 1983 1125650060 / 9781125650066 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good None Paperback Friends of the Bancroft Library, Keepsakes, Number 31. 8vo. 241 x 164 mm. 58 pp. Printed at the Arion Press, San Francisco. Black-and-white frontispiece, title-page vignette, illustrations, bibliography, a series of essays that highlight the treasures of science held by the Bancroft Library, written by the Head of the History of Science and Technology Program and the Bancroft Library; text clean, unmarked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, top edge very lightly foxed. Very Good.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Walter Curran Mendenhall (1871-1957). Ground Waters and Irrigation Enterprises in the Foothill Belt, Southern California. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1908. First Edition Paperback Collectible: Acceptable Paperback At Head of Title: Department of the Interior, United States Geological Survey, Water-Supply Paper, No. 219. 8vo. 9 x 6 inches. 180 pp. 16 figures, 4 black-and-white photographic plates, tables throughout, index; text unmarked. Original printed wrappers; binding tight, inner hinge coming loose from text block, upper corner of front wrapper and first two leaves lost, marginal water-stains, pencil notations on front cover. Original pocket mounted inside the rear cover LACKS the 7 maps called for. Housed in a specially made binder of quarter dark blue morocco, marbled boards, spine titled in gilt. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley. SCARCE. Sold AS IS. This is the most comprehensive survey of Southern California ground water resources ever undertaken. Walter Curran Mendenhall was the fifth director of the United States Geological Survey. In 1897, Mendenhall was one of the pioneer geologists in Alaska, and in 1903 became one of the first ground-water specialists in the Water Resources Branch. In 1930, President Herbert Hoover appointed Mendenhall Director of the US Geological Survey.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|