Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Reference

 - 13 items found in your search
Reference
   -Atlases
   -Bibliographies & Indexes
   -General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Book Club of California. The Allen Press Bibliography.
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985. Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies, the facsimile printed by Mastercraft Press, the second part was designed by Lewis Allen and printed at the Tamal Land Press by Arlen Philpott. Originally issued at $ 150.00. Folio. 14 x 9 1/2 inches. (124) pp. Half-title, copyright page, title page in various colors, sectional heads in red, marginal notes in red and black, many of the reproductions and inserts are in various colors, "Epiloque" by Lewis and Dorothy Allen, "The Allen Press, An Appreciation" by Carey S. Bliss, index; text clean, unmarked. Full brown cloth with Columbian Press design in blind on front cover, spine titled in gilt; binding square and tight, very mild shelf wear. Prospectus included. Very Good. This is a new and expanded edition of the leaf book published by the Allen Press in 1981; the original edition was issued in only 140 copies and immediately sold out. The Book Club of California issued this facsimile edition with additions, the updates begin on page 93. The first part of the updates adds the Allens' description of publications number 47-51. Part II is a listing of ephemera; the errata and index were also revised and expanded. Reference: De Hamel and Silver, Disbound and Dispersed, No. 182; Harlan, The Two Hundredth Book, No. 180. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Charles Isaac Elton and Mary August Elton. The Great Book-Collectors.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1893 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
8vo. 8 3/8 x 5 1/4 inches. (viii), 228 pp. Added decorative title-page, frontispiece portrait of Fabri de Peiresc with toned tissue guard, title-page in red and black with printer's device, 9 plates, index, printed on laid paper; text clean, unmarked. Gilt-stamped red cloth; binding square and tight, heavily rubbed, corners bumped. Two previous owner's book plates. Muir Dawson's copy. Good reading copy. Charles Isaac Elton was an English lawyer, antiquary, and politician. He is most famous for being the author of the bestselling book The Great Book-Collectors, which first appeared in 1864. It deals with the subjects of bibliophilia and bibliomania, and describes in detail the circumstances behind the creation of the British Library, the Bodleian Library, and the Ashmolean Museum. It is an invaluable source of information on the transition from manuscripts to books of the late middle ages and Renaissance. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Harry Lyman Koopman (1860-1937). The Mastery of Books: Hints on Reading and the Use of Libraries.
New York, etc.: American Book Company, 1896 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
12mo. 7 1/2 x 5 1/8 inches. 214, [ads 2] pp. Lists for directed reading, index; small marginal pencil check marks. Blind-stamped dark blue cloth, spine titled in gilt; rubbed, spotting to covers, corners bumped. Pencil ownership notations and gift inscription on front paste down. Muir Dawson's copy. Good reading copy. In this book, Koopman introduces a young reader to the riches that are available in libraries. Harry Lyman Koopman was librarian at Brown University from 1893 to 1930. Koopman amassed a collection of literature, book arts, and the history of the book, which is now at Brown University. It contains more than 5,000 first editions and rare books, manuscripts and association items, prints, drawings, and broadsides. It is a rich source for the study of English literature and the growth of fine printing from Caxton and Chaucer in the fifteenth century to William Morris and William Butler Yeats in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. This is Muir Dawson's copy, with gift inscriptions to and from Dawson family members (that antedate Muir). 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Jacobus de Voragine (1230-1298). A Printed Leaf from Legenda Aurea.
Rouen: Pierre Regnault, 1546 Used: Very Good 
Single folio leaf, Folio 73. 260 x 180 mm. 10 1/4 x 7 1/16 inches. Printed two columns, 66 lines of text per page in a small Roman script, 1 ten-line woodcut of Saint Laurence with the grill on which he would be burned; text unmarked. Printed on paper; creased across the page just under mid-point, mild foxing, toning. Very Good. Jacobus de Voragine was an Italian chronicler and archbishop of Genoa. He was the compiler of Legenda Aurea - Golden Legend - a collection of the legendary lives of the saints of the medieval church, one of the most popular religious works of the Middle Ages and the period of early printing. This leaf contains the end of the story of St. Ciriacus, and the beginning of that of St. Laurence. Each life begins with an etymology; Laurence derives from Latin laurea, or laurel, used to crown victors in battle. The Golden Legend lost popularity during the course of the sixteenth century under the critical eyes of the humanists, although the work experienced a small revival in the 20th century with the influence of the Symbolists. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Jan Tschichold (1902-1974). An Illustrated History of Writing and Lettering.
London: A. Zwemmer, 1946 First English-Language Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover 
Tall 8vo. 10 x 7 inches. 18 pp., 70 black-and-white plates, [2] pp. Text includes a "Pedigree of the European Styles of Writing" in chart format, 70 captioned black-and-white plates; text clean, unmarked. Blue paper over boards, printed paper spine label, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight. Ownership signature of John Ben Tompsett on the front panel of the jacket. Fine. This book takes us from ancient Egypt and Crete through to the present day in a survey that discusses tools and materials that determined the forms of letters. Jan Tschichold was born in Leipzig, the son of a provincial sign-writer, trained in calligraphy. In 1933, he was persecuted by the Nazi regime "for the protection of the German people," but managed to escape to Switzerland. In the 1920s, Tschichold became a leading advocate of Modernist design, condemning all typefaces but sans-serif and promoting non-centered design, especially on title pages, in his book "Die neue Typographie" (1928). During the 1940s, Tschichold spend a lot of time in England, and he reevaluated his commitment to Modernist design. This book is a result of his later thinking on typography and lettering. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Percy Horace Muir (1894-1979). Talks on Book-Collecting.
London: Cassell and Company Ltd., 1952 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
8vo. 9 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches. ix, 105 pp. Black-and-white plates throughout, index; text clean, unmarked. Navy-blue cloth, spine block in red and titled in gilt, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight, jacket price clipped with a few chips at extremities. Muir Dawson's copy. Very Good. Contributors include Percy H. Muir, E. P. Goldschmidt, Simon Nowell-Smith, John Carter, Howard M. Nixon, Ernest Weil, and Ifan Kyrle Fletcher. Percy H. Muir, who began his career as a bookseller in 1920, was an influential figure among booksellers and book collectors around the world. As president of the Antiquarian Booksellers Association (UK) from 1945-1947, Muir chaired the first conference of the International League of Antiquarian Booksellers (ILAB). Muir then served as president of ILAB from 1950 to 1952. Muir published several bibliographies and contributed to bibliographical journals such as The Library. His publications on book collecting include the immensely popular Book Collecting as a Hobby: Letters to Everyman (1944). He was co-author, with John Carter, of Printing and the Mind of Man. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ranulph Higden (circa 1280-1364). Printed leaf from: Polycronicon.
Southwark: Peter Traveris for John Reynes, 1527 Used: Very Good 
Single folio leaf, number CCLXXXVI. 280 x 193 mm. 11 x 7 9/16 inches. Printed double-column, 44 lines per page, Black Letter type face, printed margin notes, 1 seven-line woodblock initial; contemporary marginal notes in ink which add to the charm, underlining on the recto. Printed on paper; marginal water stain, toned. Very Good. This printed leaf comes from the first illustrated edition of Ranulph Higden's Polycronicon. The Polycronicon was originally composed in Latin by the Benedictine monk Ranulph Higden in the fourteenth century. It provides important source material on the Roman world, the Norman Conquest, the relationship of British history to a wider European context, and is an important Arthurian source. It was first published by William Caxton in 1482; and reprinted by Wynkyn de Worde in 1495. Peter Traveris' edition is important for its woodcuts, including the earliest printed depiction of musical notation in an English book, an important early illustrated title page, and vignette illustrations which elucidate the text. The text on this leaf chronicles the years 1153-1155, including the death of St. Bernard (1153), death of the English King Stephen of Blois (1154), and the ascension of Henry I (1155), and boasts a handsome woodcut initial for which the work is noted. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Richard Brown and Stanley Brett. The London Bookshop: Being Part One of a Pictorial Record of the Antiquarian Book Trade: Portraits & Premises with Prefatory Reminiscence by Percy Muir.
Pinner, Middlesex: Private Libraries Association, 1971 0900002409 / 9780900002403 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
Oblong 4to. 7 3/8 x 9 7/8 inches. 95 pp. Half title, frontispiece, black-and-white photographic illustrations throughout; text clean, unmarked. Gray cloth, front cover and spine blocked in red and titled in gilt; bottom edges of covers toned, rear cover freckled, rubbed. Muir Dawson's copy. Good. For one who rarely strays from the West Coast of North America, it is a joy to have this peek inside the venerable establishments of James Bain, Ltd, Andrew Block, Louis W. Bondy, Stanley Crowe, H. M. Fletcher, Harold Mortlake & Co., Bertram Rota Ltd, Charles J. Sawyer, Stanley Smith, Sucking & Co, and Bernard Quaritch Ltd. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Robert A. Strong Sky Atlas 2000.0 Companion: The Essential Guide for Locating Deep-Sky Objects
Piermont, NY Robert A. Strong 1997 0964439301 / 9780964439306 Spiral-bound Used: Very Good None Spiral-bound 
Sixth printing, 1997. 4to. x, 221 pp. Alphabetic list of deep-sky objects, charts; text clean, un-marked. Spiral bound printed wrappers; binding square and tight, some sticker residue on rear cover. Excellent! From the private collection of John Class, noted Orange County, CA bibliophile, collector, aero-space engineer, and amateur astronomer. Your order receives my personal attention. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Robert E. Krebs Scientific Development and Misconceptions Through the Ages: A Reference Guide
Westport, CT and London Greenwood Press 1999 031330226X / 9780313302268 First Edition Hardcover New Hardcover 
1st printing. 8vo. vii, 286 pp. Figures, bibliography, index; text clean, un-marked. Printed boards; binding square and tight. Bookplate of the Burndy Library on front paste-down. Beautiful un-read, un-circulated copy. Excellent! Your order receives my personal attention. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Robin E. Rider The Show of Science
Berkeley, CA Friends of the Bancroft Library 1983 1125650060 / 9781125650066 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good None Paperback 
Friends of the Bancroft Library, Keepsakes, Number 31. 8vo. 241 x 164 mm. 58 pp. Printed at the Arion Press, San Francisco. Black-and-white frontispiece, title-page vignette, illustrations, bibliography, a series of essays that highlight the treasures of science held by the Bancroft Library, written by the Head of the History of Science and Technology Program and the Bancroft Library; text clean, unmarked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, top edge very lightly foxed. Very Good. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Tyrus G. Harmsen and Stephen Tabor The Plantin Press of Saul & Lillian Marks: A Bibliography [1930-1985]
Sebastopol, CA The Press of Patrick Reagh 2005 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New None Hardcover Signed by Author
LIMITED EDITION of 351 total copies, seventy-five are numbered and twenty-six are lettered which include original Plantin Press ephemera, this is copy number 21, with 5 pieces of ephemera inserted in a pocket bound in the rear of the book. 8vo. 247 x 165 mm. xviii, 151, [3] pp. Lists 416 items produced by the Plantin Press with full descriptions, 16 plates, list of works about the Plantin Press, numerous other illustrations of the production of the Press, index; text clean, un-marked. Brick-Red cloth, black leather spine label titled in gilt, publisher's slip case in matching cloth with black leather label on front titled and illustrated in gilt; binding square and tight; SIGNED by Tyrus Harmsen opposite the title-page. SIGNED by Patrick Reagh on the colophon. Fine. Prospectus laid in. The long-awaited bibliography of the premier Southern California private press. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Wilfrid Blunt (1901-1987). Sweet Roman Hand: Five Hundred Years of Italic Cursive Script.
London: James Barrie 1952 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
8vo. 8 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches. 99 pp. 49 figures, bibliography, 47 plates; text clean, unmarked, pages lightly toned. Gilt-stamped black cloth, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding tight, covers light bowed. Muir Dawson's Copy. Very Good. This book traces the origins of the Italic hand, one of the finest legacies of the Renaissance, and urged its use in England in the mid-twentieth century. The book is illustrated by examples of fifteenth and sixteenth century Italian hands and of those of modern scribes who have adopted the letter-forms of Arrighi and his contemporaries. Wilfrid Blunt was an art teacher, author, artist and curator of the Watts Gallery at Compton, Surrey. Blunt helped start a revolution in the hand-writing of British school-children, using fifteenth-century Cancellaresca (Chancery) script as a basis. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@johnhowellforbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie