Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Great Britain

 - 23 items found in your search
History:Europe:Great Britain

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Printed Bifolium from a Latin Breviary.
English?, Sixteenth Century Collectible: Very Good 
12mo. 130 x 94 mm. 5 1/2 x 3 11/16 inches. Foliated in the top right hand corner of the rectos, 226 and 231. Printed in Gothic type in two columns, 36 lines of text per page, text in black, initials and titles in red, 1 12-line woodcut illustration of Lazarus and the rich man. Single bifolium, printed on paper; text unmarked, paper a bit toned, discoloration from former mounting in upper corners. Very Good. This bifolium contains the psalms, biblical passages, and sermons for Trinity Sunday, the service after the Octave of Pentecost. The woodcut depicts Luke 16:19-21, "There was a certain rich man, who was clothed in purple and fine linen; and feasted sumptuously every day. And there was a certain beggar, named Lazarus, who lay at his gate, full of sores, desiring to be filled with the crumbs that fell from the rich man's table, and no one did give him; moreover the dogs came, and licked his sores." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Printed leaf from the Bishops' Bible, II Kings 18:23 - 19:35 [partial].
London: Richard Jugge, 1574 Used: Good 
Single folio leaf, folio number 84. 338 x 222 mm. 13 3/8 x 8 11/16 inches. Printed in two columns with 63 lines per page, 1 4-line woodcut initial, mostly in a sharp Gothic type-face, with summaries, chapter heads, running heads, and verse numbers in a Roman face; text unmarked. Printed on paper; toning and foxing in margins, chipping on fore edge and gutter edge, with a small tear in upper corner of the fore edge. Good. This leaf comes from the fifth edition of the so-called "Bishops' Bible" (first edition, 1568). During the reign of Elizabeth, the bishops of the Church of England determined that the Geneva Bible was too influenced by Calvin, and the only version then legally authorized for the Church of England, the Great Bible of 1539, was deemed deficient because it was translated from the Latin Vulgate, rather than the original Greek and Hebrew texts, the touchstone for Reformation Bibles. Thus the English bishops circulated this translation under the authority of the Archbishop of Canterbury, Matthew Parker, and hence its name, the Bishops' Bible. The text was revised in 1572; the text continued to be tinkered with until 1602, when its final version became the precursor for the Authorized King James Version of 1611. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alexander Pettit Illusory Consensus: Bolingbroke and the Polemical Response to Walpole, 1730-1737
Newark and London Universoty of Delaware Press 1997 0874135923 / 9780874135923 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Signed by Author
8vo. 254 pp. Bibliography, index; text clean, unmarked. Black cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, light shelf wear and small puncture to jacket on front panel, else a fine, unread copy. INSCRIBED AND DATED by the author on the front free end-paper. A near Fine copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Aphra Behn Oroonoko
Methuen 1986 0413413608 / 9780413413604 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Trade Paperback. 240 pp. Maureen Duffy, editor. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) was the first female professional writer and the auhtor of many novels, prose works, poems, translations, and eighteen plays. This volume of novellas and short stories represents the best of Aphra Behn's short fiction. Text clean, unmarked, only minor shelf wear to covers. Appears to be unread. Excellent reading copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Charles Harry St. John Hornby (1867-1946). Ashendene Press: Paper Read to Double Crown Club.
Meriden, CT: Bayberry Hill Press, 1970 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover 
Series: Columbiad Club, Keepsake, No. 89. LIMITED EDITION of 110 copies, this is number 42. Handset in Bruce Roger's Centaur type with Arrighi Italic, and printed on J. Barcham Green's Tovil paper. Small 4to. 10 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Half-title, title page facsimile of Horny's hand-writing, press mark of the Ashendene Press in red, initials in red and blue traced from Graily Hewitt's designs for the Ashendene Faerie Queene, redrawn by W. Haynes Fitzgerald, facsimile of a page from Les Amours Pastorales de Daphnis et Chloe with illustration by Gwendolen Raverat, printer's device in black with blue fleurons on the colophon; text clean, unmarked. Quarter blue cloth, marbled paper over boards, printed paper spine label, clear vinyl dust-jacket; binding square and tight. Fine. This book publishes for the first time a talk given by Charles Harry St John Hornby discussing his philosophy for the press, the history of the Ashendene Press, and a behind the scenes look at the Ashendene Press which helps one to understand the success of a great private press. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Charles Muscatine (1920-2010). Two Chaucer Leaves.
Berkeley, CA: Tamalpais Press, 1965 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback 
LIMITED EDITION of 88 copies, printed as a Keepsake by Olmsted and Levenson at Levenson's Tamalpais Press for presentation to members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco and other friends. Two early printed leaves of sixteenth-century black-letter folios tipped into a printed bifolium. Folio. 14 x 10 inches. The leaf from the undated edition (circa 1551) measures 11 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches. The second leaf, from the 1561 edition, measures 12 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Bifolium printed in black and red with explanatory text; the bifolium has shelf / use wear, marginal water-staining, and chips and creases at the extremities. Leaves in Very Good condition, bifolium in Good condition. The text on the bifolium "adapted by Duncan H. Olmsted from Charles Muscatine's The Book of Geoffrey Chaucer" explains the sources of the leaves and their typographical and historical significance. Charles Muscatine was an American academic specializing in medieval literature, particularly Chaucer; his work transformed Chaucer studies by turning attention to the French models for Chaucer's poetry. Reference: De Hamel and Silver, Disbound and Dispersed, # 140. p. 124. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Francois Crouzet; Translator-A. S. Forster Victorian Economy by Crouzet, Francois; Forster, A. S.
Columbia University Press 1982-07 0231055420 / 9780231055420 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
1st ed. 8vo. xiii, 430pp. Tables, bibliog., index; text clean, un-marked. Binding square and tight, dust-jacket; with minor shelf wear. Near fine. From the private collection of Kenneth Sokoloff, Professor of Economics at UCLA. KS7-17 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 George Boole. The Mathematical Analysis of Logic, Being An Essay Towards A Calculus of Deductive Reasoning.
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1965. Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
8vo. 8 1/4 x 5 1/4 inches. [vi], 82 pp. This is a facsimile reprint of the first presentation of Boole's work on Symbolic Logic, lead to many further contributions in the field; text clean, unmarked. Green printed wrappers; binding square and tight, upper corner bumped. Very Good. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Gray, John (1866-1934). Spiritual Poems, Chiefly Done Out of Several Languages.
1896 Printed at the Ballantyne Press, Sold by Messrs. Hacon & Ricketts Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover Charles Rickets 
LIMITED EDITION of 210 copies. 8vo. 8 7/8 x 5 3/8 inches. cxiii pp. Woodcut frontispiece of a nun knocking at a door and first page with border design cut by Charles Ricketts, flower vignettes at the head of each poem; text clean, unmarked, end-papers with offsetting; text clean, unmarked. Original blue-gray paper over boards, printed paper top cover and spine labels, later mylar jacket; binding square and tight, corners lightly bumped and just peeking through, spine with its label faded. Bookplate of Mark Samuels Lasner. Near Fine. The text of this volume contains twenty-nine translations from various poets and religious figures, along with eleven original poems by Gray. Charles Rickets designed the frontispiece, typography, and the title page. PROVENANCE: Mark Samuels Lasner is Senior Research Fellow at the University of Delaware Library. Samuels Lasner is a collector, bibliographer, and typographer whose publications include works on the bookplates of Aubrey Beardsley, an Enoch Soames bibliography, a study of the Bodley Head as a literary publisher, and has organized conferences on William Morris and the Pre-Raphaelites, and is an authority on the writers and illustrators of the 1890s. Reference: Watry, The Vale Press, B4. 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hans-Peter Benschop (b. 1960). Berkeley on Method and Metaphysics.
Leiden: The Author, 1992. First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
4to. 9 x 6 1/4 inches. 355 pp. Doctoral thesis at the University of Leiden, text in English, bibliography, indexes, summary and curriculum vita of the author at rear in Dutch; text clean, unmarked. Green printed wrappers; binding square and tight, very light shelf wear. Typed letter, SIGNED and dated, from the author, laid in. Very Good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Henry Fielding An Enquiry into the Causes of the Late Increase of Robbers, and Related Writings
Wesleyan University Press 1988 081955166X / 9780819551665 First American Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Series: Wesleyan Edition of the Works of Henry Fielding. Editor by Malvin R. Zirker. 8vo. cxxii, 340. Illustrations, appendices, indexes; occasional light pencil marginalia. Navy cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, corners bumped, jacket spine faded and stained. Very Good reading copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Henry Fielding The Covent-Garden Journal and A Plan of the Universal Register-Office
Wesleyan 1988 0819551678 / 9780819551672 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Series: The Wesleyan Edition of the Works of Henry Fielding. 8vo. lxiv, 517 pp. Edited by Bertrand A. Goldgar. Figures, index; text clean, unmarked. Navy cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, jacket with shelf wear, small tear at lower corner, stains on spine of jacket. Great reading copy. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Isaac Newton El Templo De Salomon
Madrid Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas 1998 8400077631 First Edition Hardcover New Like New Hardcover 
Series: Coleccion Clasicos del Pensamiento. 8vo. civ, 140 pp. Introduction by Jose Manuel Sanchez Ron, facsimile of Sir Isaac Newton's manuscript, text in Latin and Spanish on opposing pages, indexes; text clean, unmarked. Gilt-stamped black cloth, dust-jacket; binding square and tight. Fine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 James Cruise Governing Consumption: Needs and Wants, Suspended Characters, and the "Origins" of Eighteenth-Century English Novels
Bucknell University Press 1999 0838754287 / 9780838754283 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
Series: The Bucknell Studies in Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture. 8vo. 246 pp. Bibliography, index; text clean, unmarked. Black cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, small indention on front panel of jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the front free end-paper. Excellent! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Jeremy Griffiths and Derek Pearsall, editors Book Production and Publishing in Britain 1375-1475
Cambridge University Press 1989-07-28 0521257360 / 9780521257367 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Series: Cambridge Studies in Publishing and Printing History. 8vo. xix, 463 pp. 14 articles under the headings of "The Book;" "Book Production;" "Patrons, Buyers and Owners;" and "The Contents of Books," illustrated index; text clean, unmarked. Brown cloth, spine stamped in red and titled in gilt, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, dust jacket with minor shelf wear. Excellent! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Mark Greengrass, Michael Leslie, Timothy Raylor, editors Samuel Hartlib and Universal Reformation: Studies in Intellectual Communication
Cambridge University Press 1995 052145252X / 9780521452526 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
In the crucible of intellectual change that took place in the seventeenth century, the role of Samuel Hartlib was of immense significance. Hartlib (originally from Elbing) settled in England permanently from the late 1620s until his death in 1662. His aspirations formed a distinctive and influential strand in English intellectual life during those revolutionary decades. This volume reflects the variety of the theoretical and practical interests of Hartlib's circle and presents them in their continental context. Eighteen essays on the intellectual culture of Europe during the seventeenth century, including ""Hartlib, Dury and the Jews" by Richard H. Popkin, illustrations, index; text clean, unmarked. Blue cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, jacket with light use / shelf wear now preserved in archival mylar. Excellent reading copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Melissa M. Mowry The Bawdy Politic in Stuart England, 1660-1714: Political Pornography and Prostitution (Women and Gender in the Early Modern World)
Ashgate Publishing 2004 0754641570 / 9780754641575 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Brand-New, un-read copy. Small nick at the bottom edge of the front panel of the dust-jacket. Excellent! Your order receives my personal attention. 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ragnhild Hatton George I, Elector and King
Harvard University Press 1979 0674349350 / 9780674349353 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
8vo. 416 pp. Black-and-white plates, bibliography, maps, index; text clean, unmarked, some light toning to pages. Green cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket in archival mylar; binding square and tight. Great reading copy! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ranulph Higden (circa 1280-1364). Printed leaf from: Polycronicon.
Southwark: Peter Traveris for John Reynes, 1527 Used: Very Good 
Single folio leaf, number CCLXXXVI. 280 x 193 mm. 11 x 7 9/16 inches. Printed double-column, 44 lines per page, Black Letter type face, printed margin notes, 1 seven-line woodblock initial; contemporary marginal notes in ink which add to the charm, underlining on the recto. Printed on paper; marginal water stain, toned. Very Good. This printed leaf comes from the first illustrated edition of Ranulph Higden's Polycronicon. The Polycronicon was originally composed in Latin by the Benedictine monk Ranulph Higden in the fourteenth century. It provides important source material on the Roman world, the Norman Conquest, the relationship of British history to a wider European context, and is an important Arthurian source. It was first published by William Caxton in 1482; and reprinted by Wynkyn de Worde in 1495. Peter Traveris' edition is important for its woodcuts, including the earliest printed depiction of musical notation in an English book, an important early illustrated title page, and vignette illustrations which elucidate the text. The text on this leaf chronicles the years 1153-1155, including the death of St. Bernard (1153), death of the English King Stephen of Blois (1154), and the ascension of Henry I (1155), and boasts a handsome woodcut initial for which the work is noted. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Rex A. Barrell Bolingbroke and France
University Press Of America 1988 0819171271 / 9780819171276 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
8vo. viii, 143 pp. Black-and-white portrait of Bolingbroke, bibliography, index; text clean, unmarked. Gilt stamped navy cloth, no jacket as issued; binding square and tight. Great reading copy! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@johnhowellforbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie