|
|
Social Science | - 13 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Aphra Behn Oroonoko Methuen 1986 0413413608 / 9780413413604 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback Trade Paperback. 240 pp. Maureen Duffy, editor. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) was the first female professional writer and the auhtor of many novels, prose works, poems, translations, and eighteen plays. This volume of novellas and short stories represents the best of Aphra Behn's short fiction. Text clean, unmarked, only minor shelf wear to covers. Appears to be unread. Excellent reading copy.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Charles M. Robinson. The Indian Trial: The Complete Story of the Warren Wagon Train Massacre and the Fall of the Kiowa Nation. Spokane, WA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1997. 0870622625 / 9780870622625 First Edition Hardcover New Hardcover LIMITED EDITION of 500 copies. 8vo. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 mm. 203, [5] pp. Frontispiece with two black-and-white photographic portraits of Native American warriors, 12 black-and-white photographic illustrations, bibliography, index; text clean, unmarked. Gilt-stamped red cloth, no dust-jacket as issued; binding square and tight. Bookplate of James Strohm Copley. Fine. This book tells the story of "a complex event in our history. It is the story of a proud, stubborn cluture in its death throes against a determined, modern society which had no place for any system but its own. It is the story of Byzantine intrigues, and of big ideals which degenerated into criminal self-righteousness." From the author's note.
Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Clement M. Doke. Lamba Folk-Lore. New York New York Folk-Lore Society 1927 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Series: Memoir of the American Folk-Lore Society, Volume XX, 1927. 8vo. 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches. xvii, 570, [3] pp. Half-title, index, lists of aphorisms, songs and riddles; text clean, unmarked. Gilt-stamped dark maroon cloth; binding square and tight, covers lightly bowed, some light soiling to covers. Very Good. Clement M. Doke (1893-1980) was a South African linguist who specialized in African languages. He was one of the first African linguists to abandon a Euro-Centric approach to language description for a more locally grounded one. His publications include a number of grammars of various Bantu languages, several dictionaries, comparative work, and a history of Bantu linguistics. Doke began his career as a missionary, but his efforts were frustrated with a lack of material written in Lamba, and thus began his efforts to reduce the language to written form. While well known for his work in grammar and linguistics, Doke also made this important contribution recording the folk-tales of this large tribe of Bantu speaking people who had no written language, yet their folk tales served as authority in court cases and guides to everyday life.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Henry Fielding An Enquiry into the Causes of the Late Increase of Robbers, and Related Writings Wesleyan University Press 1988 081955166X / 9780819551665 First American Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Series: Wesleyan Edition of the Works of Henry Fielding. Editor by Malvin R. Zirker. 8vo. cxxii, 340. Illustrations, appendices, indexes; occasional light pencil marginalia. Navy cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, corners bumped, jacket spine faded and stained. Very Good reading copy.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
John Ross Browne (1821-1875). The Indians of California. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1944 First Edition, thus Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover Series: The Colt Press Series of California Classics, No. 2. LIMITED EDITION of 500 copies issued by the Colt Press in handset Bauer Bodoni, printed on French mold-made paper. 8vo. 8 x 6 inches. [vi], 73, [3] pp. Frontispiece, title-page printed within a 2-color border, green decorations highlight the page numbers, plates, Colt Press printer's device on colophon in brown; text clean, unmarked. Quarter tan cloth, patterned paper over boards, printed paper spine label; binding square and tight. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley on the front paste-down, small pencil notation at lower corner of front free end-paper the only ex library markings. Fine. The text presented here is an excerpt from Ross Browne's "Crusoe's Island," first printed in New York in 1865. Browne lived in California in 1849, working at various jobs for the government, including agent for the Treasury Department, surveyor of customs houses and mints, investigator of Indian and Land Office affairs, and official reporter for the state constitutional convention. Browne stated: "An honest Indian Agent is the rarest word of God I know." His style of writing influenced such authors as Mark Twain, Bret Harte and Dan de Quille. One of the Fifty Books of the Year. Reference: Magee and Magee, Bibliography of the Grabhorn Press, 1940-1956, No. 402.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Peter Thomas Conmy. The History of California's Japanese Problem and the Part Played by the Native Sons of the Golden West in its Solution. [Los Angeles]: Peter Thomas Conmy, 1942 Collectible: Very Good Mimeographed document. 3 ff., 14 x 8 1/2 inches, typed both sides, 6 numbered pages. Folded, the name Helen Urnst penciled in the lower margin of page 6. Very Good. The Native Sons of the Golden West is a fraternal service organization founded in 1875, limited to individuals born in the state of California and dedicated to historic preservation, documentation of historic structures and places in the state, and the placement of historic plaques. The Native Sons began as an organization "embracing only the sons of those sturdy pioneers who arrived on this coast prior to the admission of California as a state." In 1920, the Native Sons began to see the immigration of the Japanese as a threat to the white man's order in the state. In this document, Peter T. Conmy, Grand Historian of the Native Sons of the Golden West, documents the efforts of the fraternal order to deprive Japanese Americans their citizenship and voting rights up to the time of World War II. Conmy held many prominent librarianship posts throughout the state of California, including the Oakland Public library. "Anti-Orientalism in Los Angeles seems to have been a kind of essentially open and honorable activity, like that of the volunteer fireman; it attracted joiners at every level of eminence but the highest." Reference: Modell, The Economics and Politics of Racial Accommodation: The Japanese of Los Angeles, pp. 53-54. 3 copies in Worldcat.
Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Rosalind Amelia Keep Fourscore and Ten Years: A History of Mills College Oakland, CA Mills College 1946 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good None Hardcover 8vo. 232 x 161 mm. xiii, 203 pp. Printed by Taylor and Taylor, San Francisco. Title-page vignette and running heads printed in green ink, black-and-white illustrations of Benicia Seminary, Mary Atkins, Cyrus Taggart Mills, Susan Tolman Mills, Aurelia Henry Reinhardt, a printed keepsake, and Lynn Townsend White, Jr., index; text clean, unmarked. Cloth with printed paper spine and top cover labels, illustrated end-papers; binding square and tight. Near Fine.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Sandra Wawrytko The Undercurrent of Feminine Philosophy in Eastern and Western Thought Washington, DC University Press of America 1981 0819120685 / 9780819120687 Paperback Used: Very Good None Paperback Trade Paperback. xxiv, 357 pp. Originally entitled "The Philosophical Systematization of a "Feminine Perspective in terms of Taoism's 'Tao Te Ching' and the Works of Spinoza," glossary, index; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, spine and covers faded, shelf wear. SCARCE. Excellent working copy from the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention.
Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Stephen Spender The Year of the Young Rebels, Revisited Berkeley, CA Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California 1984 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good None Hardcover Friends of the Bancroft Library, Keepsakes, Number 32. 8vo. 241 x 164 mm. 58 pp. Printed by the Arion Press, San Francisco. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece portrait of Stephen Spender by Camilla McGrath; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, top edge foxed. Very Good. A reflection upon the student uprising at UC Berkeley in the 1960s.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Sven Richard Lokrantz (b. 1892). Health Supervision of Kindergarten Children. Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles City School District, 1929 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback 8vo. 9 x 6 inches. 79 pp. 57 illustrations (mostly photographic), tables, diagrams, bibliography; text clean, unmarked, LACKS the frontispiece. Original printed wrappers; binding square and tight, corners and spine ends chipped with loss, front cover creased, small ink mark on front cover. Blue "C. P. Four" rubber stamp on title page. SCARCE. Good. FIRST EDITION of Sven Lokrantz' classic study of the health needs of kindergarten children. Many evocative black-and-white photographs of school children from the 1920s. Subjects include: medical inspection, control of communicable diseases, conservation of vision, hearing, and hearts, prevention of tuberculosis, psychiatric health supervision, child labor, kindergarten children with paralysis, posture, normal feet, shoes, heating and ventilation, seating, technique of giving sun baths, kindergarten records, letters for parents. The text offered here has the name of Susan M. Dorsey, Supervisor of the Los Angeles City School District on the title page and was printed at the Printing Department of Manual Arts High School. Sven Lokrantz was a medical doctor who worked for the Los Angeles City Schools in the 1920s and 30s and wrote a "Medical Report of the 10th Olympic Games, Los Angeles, California, 1932." The Sven Lokrantz Special Education Center in Reseda is named after Dr. Lokrantz. 5 copies listed in Worldcat, but the only copy in California is held by the Los Angeles Public Library.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|