|
|
Europe | - 48 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Illuminated Vellum Manuscript Leaf from a Latin Breviary. Excerpt from the Divine Office: In Circumcisione Domini et Octava Nativitatis. England Fifteenth Century Collectible: Very Good 236 x 167 mm. 9 5 16 x 6 9/16 inches. Written single column, 24 lines of text per page in a fine Gothic hand, the recto and verso each have a staff of musical notations, the staff consisting of 4 red lines with square notes (some with descending stems), each staff occupying the equivalent of 2-lines of text, 2 3-line initial letters in alternating red or blue, 6 2-line initial letters in alternating red or blue, the initials decorated with the opposite color of fine scroll work, extending throughout the left margin of each page, 1 1-line initial, the readings (lectio) and rubrications in red, later manuscript correction in margin of the recto where the scribe had left out part of the Psalm: "Filius datus est nobis?" Also in the upper margin of the recto is a later ms. notation about the contents of the leaf, "in circomsicione Domini." Written on fine cream-colored vellum with minor soiling and small holes, confined to the margins. Very Good. This Breviary leaf contains an excerpt from the Divine Office: In Cicrumcisione Domini et Octava Nativitatis: In I Vesperis. Beginning with the ending of the Canticle (Populus qui ambulat in tenebris, etc.) then Lesson X on St Luke from the homily of St Ambrose, including lessons XI and XII. Breviaries were books of prayers, hymns, and psalms created for monks, nuns, or clergy and outlining religious services for the liturgical year.
Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Printed Bifolium from a Latin Breviary. English?, Sixteenth Century Collectible: Very Good 12mo. 130 x 94 mm. 5 1/2 x 3 11/16 inches. Foliated in the top right hand corner of the rectos, 226 and 231. Printed in Gothic type in two columns, 36 lines of text per page, text in black, initials and titles in red, 1 12-line woodcut illustration of Lazarus and the rich man. Single bifolium, printed on paper; text unmarked, paper a bit toned, discoloration from former mounting in upper corners. Very Good. This bifolium contains the psalms, biblical passages, and sermons for Trinity Sunday, the service after the Octave of Pentecost. The woodcut depicts Luke 16:19-21, "There was a certain rich man, who was clothed in purple and fine linen; and feasted sumptuously every day. And there was a certain beggar, named Lazarus, who lay at his gate, full of sores, desiring to be filled with the crumbs that fell from the rich man's table, and no one did give him; moreover the dogs came, and licked his sores."
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Printed leaf from the Bishops' Bible, II Kings 18:23 - 19:35 [partial]. London: Richard Jugge, 1574 Used: Good Single folio leaf, folio number 84. 338 x 222 mm. 13 3/8 x 8 11/16 inches. Printed in two columns with 63 lines per page, 1 4-line woodcut initial, mostly in a sharp Gothic type-face, with summaries, chapter heads, running heads, and verse numbers in a Roman face; text unmarked. Printed on paper; toning and foxing in margins, chipping on fore edge and gutter edge, with a small tear in upper corner of the fore edge. Good. This leaf comes from the fifth edition of the so-called "Bishops' Bible" (first edition, 1568). During the reign of Elizabeth, the bishops of the Church of England determined that the Geneva Bible was too influenced by Calvin, and the only version then legally authorized for the Church of England, the Great Bible of 1539, was deemed deficient because it was translated from the Latin Vulgate, rather than the original Greek and Hebrew texts, the touchstone for Reformation Bibles. Thus the English bishops circulated this translation under the authority of the Archbishop of Canterbury, Matthew Parker, and hence its name, the Bishops' Bible. The text was revised in 1572; the text continued to be tinkered with until 1602, when its final version became the precursor for the Authorized King James Version of 1611.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Printed leaf from the Greek New Testament, Luke, 24 : 36-53, and John, 1: 1-8. Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1678 Used: Very Good Single printed leaf, 24mo, pages 249 - 250. Original leaf 113 x 58 mm. 4 7/16 x 2 5/16 inches. Window leaf 198 x 155 mm. 7 13/16 x 6 1/8 inches. Printed single column, in Greek, with verse numbers, mounted on a large blank sheet of paper with a window cut out so that both sides of the Elzevir leaf are visible; text clean, unmarked, small, early ms. notation on the window paper. Printed on fine white paper; original leaf in excellent condition, the window leaf has faint foxing and glue residue on the upper margin of the recto, else Fine. This leaf is from the seventh and last Elzevir edition of the Greek New Testament, and is the third reprint of the 1656 edition. The preface of the second edition of the Greek New Testament from the house of Elzevir, printed in 1633, is the origin of the phrase Textus Receptus, which refers to the printed tradition of Greek New Testament texts, beginning with the version edited by Erasmus and printed in 1516. Textus Receptus literally means 'received text.' The House of Elzevir was an important Dutch printing house, active primarily during the 17th and 18th centuries. Their small editions, especially of the Greek and Latin classics, were prized acquisitions of Enlightenment bibliophiles.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Vellum Manuscript Leaf from an Antiphonal in Latin. Office of the Dead. 15th or 16th Century Collectible: Good 327 x 245 mm. 12 7/8 x 9 5/8 inches. Written in a large, clear rounded Gothic hand. Contains the 4th responsory from the Second Nocturne of the Office of the Dead, and the beginning of the next versicle, 5 lines of music per page, each staff containing 5 lines, staves and commands in red, text in black, 1 large ornate calligraphic initial "A" in black ink. Written on vellum, with edges stained red; some darkening to the lower corner of the vellum, some spotting, the trimming to fore-edge has removed some of the ornate initial "A," small hole in the vellum (15 mm across) affects the bottom staff. Good. Handsome early music manuscript containing the 4th responsory from the Second Nocturne of the Office of the Dead, and the beginning of the next versicle.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Adrian Wilson (1923-1988) and Joyce Lancaster Wilson (1915-1996). A Medieval Mirror: Speculum humanae salvationis, 1324-1500. Berkeley, etc.: University of California Press 1984 0520051947 / 9780520051942 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Folio. 13 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches. 229, [1] pp. Half-title, illustrated throughout in color and black-and-white, bibliography, index; text clean, unmarked. Green cloth, spine titled in gilt, original dust-jacket covered with added plain paper wrapper; binding square and tight. Muir Dawson's copy. Fine. A beautifully preserved copy of the Wilsons' scholarly treatment of this important medieval text. The Speculum Humanae Salvationis or "Mirror of Human Salvation," is the only medieval work that exists in illuminated manuscripts, in blockbook editions of the mid-fifteenth century, and in sixteen later incunabula. The authors have provided lavishly illustrated accounts of the manuscripts and included reproductions of all 116 woodcuts of the blockbooks, accompanied by a description of the typography and production and an interpretation of each scene.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin Gabriel: A Poem in One Song. Translated by Max Eastman. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. New York Covici-Friede 1929 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Missing Paperback Rockwell Kent LIMITED EDITION of 750 copies, this is number 714, handset in Deepdene type designed by Frederic W. Goudy and printed on Arnold unbleached cream wove paper (hand-made). Typography by S. A. Jacobs at the Composing Room of the Stratford Press and bound at the American Book Bindery, New York. 8vo. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. x, 33, [1] pp. Half-title, dove vignette on title page, 4 Rockwell Kent wood cuts in the text; text clean, unmarked. Bound in limp Pergamus sheepskin parchment, gilt dove vignette on front cover, titled in gilt on the spine, edges of pages untrimmed; binding square and tight, corners curled a bit, minor soiling or toning to covers, no glassine jacket or slip case. Very Good. Gavriliada (The Gabriliad) was written in 1821 and circulated in manuscript in Russian; it was first published in the early twentieth century. It is a sexually explicit, blasphemous work. The poem is a satiric description of the virgin birth and God's ineptness. Although the story is highly blasphemous and satirical, it is not blatantly pornographic and is written in a fine, high-spirited tone. Alexander Pushkin was a Russian author of the Romantic era who is considered by many to be the greatest Russian poet and the founder of modern Russian Literature. Pushkin was a member of the Russian nobility; he published his first poem at the age of fifteen, and was widely recognized as a major figure by the literary establishment by the time of this graduation from the Imperial Lyceum.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Aphra Behn Oroonoko Methuen 1986 0413413608 / 9780413413604 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback Trade Paperback. 240 pp. Maureen Duffy, editor. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) was the first female professional writer and the auhtor of many novels, prose works, poems, translations, and eighteen plays. This volume of novellas and short stories represents the best of Aphra Behn's short fiction. Text clean, unmarked, only minor shelf wear to covers. Appears to be unread. Excellent reading copy.
Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Carey Stillman Bliss (1914-1994). A Leaf from the 1583 Rembert Dodoens Herbal Printed by Christopher Plantin. San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1977 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Very Good Hardcover Series: Book Club of California Publication, No. 156. LIMITED EDITION of 385 copies, printed by Grant Dahlstrom. 4to. 14 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. [viii], 28, [4] pp. Half-title with wood-cut of a date palm, title page printed in two colors with large herbal vignette in red, vignette on copyright page, original leaf (pp. 575-576) from the Stirpium Historiae, Antwerp, 1583 tipped-in with 4 large woodcut illustrations of aquatic plants, woodcut portrait of Leonhard Fuchs (1501-1566) and numerous other herbal woodcut illustrations from the Dodoens Herbal throughout, bibliography; text clean, un-marked. Full cream colored cloth titled and illustrated in green on the front, gilt titled spine, plain brown dust-wrapper; binding square and tight, jacket with minor soiling, 2 closed tears in top margin of the jacket. Muir Dawson's copy. Near Fine. This leaf came from the last publication of Rembert Dodoens (1517-1585), the Stirpium historiae pemptades sex (1583), the Latin translation of his Cruydeboeck. It summarized Dodoen's botany, the most comprehensive botanical work of its time. It divides plants into 26 families, introduces many new species, and also marks a stage in the development of plant anatomy. This leaf book affords an outstanding opportunity to study the press work of the Plantin Press of Antwerp, a center of fine printed books in the sixteenth century. "Carey Bliss's text discusses not only the Herbal but also the history of early published herbals, the life of Dodoens, and the work of the printer Christopher Plantin." Harlan. References: Disbound and Dispersed, No. 166; Harlan, The Two Hundredth Book, No. 156.
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Charles Harry St. John Hornby (1867-1946). Ashendene Press: Paper Read to Double Crown Club. Meriden, CT: Bayberry Hill Press, 1970 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Like New Hardcover Series: Columbiad Club, Keepsake, No. 89. LIMITED EDITION of 110 copies, this is number 42. Handset in Bruce Roger's Centaur type with Arrighi Italic, and printed on J. Barcham Green's Tovil paper. Small 4to. 10 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Half-title, title page facsimile of Horny's hand-writing, press mark of the Ashendene Press in red, initials in red and blue traced from Graily Hewitt's designs for the Ashendene Faerie Queene, redrawn by W. Haynes Fitzgerald, facsimile of a page from Les Amours Pastorales de Daphnis et Chloe with illustration by Gwendolen Raverat, printer's device in black with blue fleurons on the colophon; text clean, unmarked. Quarter blue cloth, marbled paper over boards, printed paper spine label, clear vinyl dust-jacket; binding square and tight. Fine. This book publishes for the first time a talk given by Charles Harry St John Hornby discussing his philosophy for the press, the history of the Ashendene Press, and a behind the scenes look at the Ashendene Press which helps one to understand the success of a great private press.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Charles Isaac Elton and Mary August Elton. The Great Book-Collectors. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1893 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 8vo. 8 3/8 x 5 1/4 inches. (viii), 228 pp. Added decorative title-page, frontispiece portrait of Fabri de Peiresc with toned tissue guard, title-page in red and black with printer's device, 9 plates, index, printed on laid paper; text clean, unmarked. Gilt-stamped red cloth; binding square and tight, heavily rubbed, corners bumped. Two previous owner's book plates. Muir Dawson's copy. Good reading copy. Charles Isaac Elton was an English lawyer, antiquary, and politician. He is most famous for being the author of the bestselling book The Great Book-Collectors, which first appeared in 1864. It deals with the subjects of bibliophilia and bibliomania, and describes in detail the circumstances behind the creation of the British Library, the Bodleian Library, and the Ashmolean Museum. It is an invaluable source of information on the transition from manuscripts to books of the late middle ages and Renaissance.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Charles Muscatine (1920-2010). Two Chaucer Leaves. Berkeley, CA: Tamalpais Press, 1965 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback LIMITED EDITION of 88 copies, printed as a Keepsake by Olmsted and Levenson at Levenson's Tamalpais Press for presentation to members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco and other friends. Two early printed leaves of sixteenth-century black-letter folios tipped into a printed bifolium. Folio. 14 x 10 inches. The leaf from the undated edition (circa 1551) measures 11 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches. The second leaf, from the 1561 edition, measures 12 1/4 x 8 1/2 inches. Bifolium printed in black and red with explanatory text; the bifolium has shelf / use wear, marginal water-staining, and chips and creases at the extremities. Leaves in Very Good condition, bifolium in Good condition. The text on the bifolium "adapted by Duncan H. Olmsted from Charles Muscatine's The Book of Geoffrey Chaucer" explains the sources of the leaves and their typographical and historical significance. Charles Muscatine was an American academic specializing in medieval literature, particularly Chaucer; his work transformed Chaucer studies by turning attention to the French models for Chaucer's poetry. Reference: De Hamel and Silver, Disbound and Dispersed, # 140. p. 124.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Conrad Lycosthenes (1518-1561). A Single Printed Leaf from Prodigiroum ac ostentorum chronicon. Basel: Henricus Petrus, 1557 Used: Very Good Single folio leaf, pages 493-494. 269 x 184 mm. 10 9/16 x 7 1/4 inches. Printed single column in Latin, 35 lines of text per page, Roman type, with years printed in the fore edge margin, 5 13-line woodcuts; unmarked. Printed on paper; toned, stain from mounting in the gutter margin. Very Good. Conrad Lycosthenes was an Alsatian humanist and encyclopedist. His Prodigiroum ac ostentorum chronicon... was printed in Basel in 1557. The Chronicle of Omens and Portents reproduces hundreds of reported prodigies spanning the whole of known history. Lycosthenes' work incorporated the research of Julius Obsequens (4th century), and contemporary works by Caspar Peucer, Commentarius de praicipuis divinationum generibus (1553), and Jobus Fincelius De miraculis sui temporis (1556), among others; the same sources were used by Lycosthenes' contemporary, Nostradamus. Much of the Chronicle of Omens and Portents was later translated into English by Stephen Batman in his hugely popular The Doome, Warning All Men to the Judgement (1581). The nearly 1,600 woodcuts in the Chronicle of Omens and Portents represent comets, human deformities, floods, eclipses and so forth, arranged by year, from 3959 B.C. to 1557 AD. Many are attributed to Andrea Meldolla [or Andrea Schiavone (circa 1510/1515 - 1563)], the great Croatian painter and etcher, who was active primarily in Venice. This leaf covers the years 1478 (incomplete) through 1480. In 1479, Lycosthenes reports that, "in Arabia a comet in the manner of a sharp log and adorned with various, as it were, holes, with a sickle hay-reaper was seen," with accompanying woodcut.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Daniel Agricola (1490-1540). Printed Leaf from: Passio Domini Nostri Jesu Christi.... Basel: Michael Furter, 1513 Used: Very Good Single quarto leaf, Folio XX (out of XXVI, [DD4]). 202 x 151 mm. 8 x 5 7/8 inches. Single column of text printed in a larger type face in the center of the page, containing sequential biblical verses from the four gospels; commentary, by Agricola, printed in two columns in smaller type surrounding the gospel narrative, 50 lines to a column, both printed in a rounded Gothic face, 1 wood cut illustration with scenes from the passion of Christ (crucifixion) after illustrations by Urs Graf. Printed on rag paper with only minor foxing or toning. Very Good. The Commentary of Agricola, a preacher and mendicant from Basel, was first published as an appendix to William of Auvergne's Postilla... Super Epistolas et Evangelia, with woodcuts by Urs Graf, Basel: Adam Petrus, 1509. The woodcut found on this leaf, also printed in Basel, is an exact copy of Graf's original, save for Graf's woodcut initials (UG), in the lower right corner of the original, which was left out of this reproduction.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Emile Saisset. Precurseurs et Disciples de Descartes. Paris: Didier et Ce, 1862 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 8vo. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. xv, 466, [2] pp. Text unmarked, fore-edges of pages 39-46 torn, but the text is entirely readable. Full dark green morocco, covers rubbed in gilt and decorated in blind, spine decorated and titled in gilt, all edges marbled, marbled end-papers; rubbed, corners bumped. Good. Emile Edmond Saisset was a French philosopher. He was born at Montpellier and studied philosophy at the Ecole Normale Superieure. He was professor of philosophy at Caen, at the Ecole Normale in Paris, and later at the Sorbonne. This volume, incorporating a lifetime of study, is one of his chief works, published the year before his death. Subjects include Roger Bacon, Peter Ramus, the life and work of Rene Descartes, Malebranche and Leibnitz and the later German philosophy.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Ernst Fuchs. Paradiso, Bilder und Bauten. Wurzburg Gotz 1998 Hardcover Used: Very Good None Hardcover FIRST EDITION. Oblong 4to. 70 pp. Text in German, profusely illustrated in color, biographical chronology; text clean, un-marked. Color pictorial boards; light shelf wear, else a fine copy. Gorgeous color photographs illustrate the paintings, bronze sculpture and architectural designs of the famous Austrian artist.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Gray, John (1866-1934). Spiritual Poems, Chiefly Done Out of Several Languages. 1896 Printed at the Ballantyne Press, Sold by Messrs. Hacon & Ricketts Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover Charles Rickets LIMITED EDITION of 210 copies. 8vo. 8 7/8 x 5 3/8 inches. cxiii pp. Woodcut frontispiece of a nun knocking at a door and first page with border design cut by Charles Ricketts, flower vignettes at the head of each poem; text clean, unmarked, end-papers with offsetting; text clean, unmarked. Original blue-gray paper over boards, printed paper top cover and spine labels, later mylar jacket; binding square and tight, corners lightly bumped and just peeking through, spine with its label faded. Bookplate of Mark Samuels Lasner. Near Fine. The text of this volume contains twenty-nine translations from various poets and religious figures, along with eleven original poems by Gray. Charles Rickets designed the frontispiece, typography, and the title page. PROVENANCE: Mark Samuels Lasner is Senior Research Fellow at the University of Delaware Library. Samuels Lasner is a collector, bibliographer, and typographer whose publications include works on the bookplates of Aubrey Beardsley, an Enoch Soames bibliography, a study of the Bodley Head as a literary publisher, and has organized conferences on William Morris and the Pre-Raphaelites, and is an authority on the writers and illustrators of the 1890s. Reference: Watry, The Vale Press, B4.
Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|