Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

 - 36 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography
   -Entertainment & Performing Arts
   -General
   -Historical
   -Royalty
   -Science & Technology
   -Women

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alison K. Mauer and Edgar F. Mauer George Dock, M.D.: A Bibliography of His Writings
Los Angeles, CA Barlow Society for the History of Medicine and Friends of the Library of Los Angeles County Medical Association 1991 0963127004 / 9780963127006 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good None Paperback 
SECOND EDITION, enlarged, LIMITED to 500 copies, printed letterpress at the shop of Patrick Reagh. Pamphlet. 235 x 153 mm. [20], 7, [1 blank], 7, [1] pp. Black-and-white frontispiece portrait of George Dock, title-page printed in red and black inks, more than 200 titles of publications by Dr. Dock, including the text of two of his most important contributions to medical literature; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers on laid paper, title in red on front cover, stapled; binding square and tight, but some of the pages have press marks, probably caused in the printing process. Printer’s copy from the private collection of Vance Gerry who worked for Patrick Reagh in the 1980s. Very Good. Lists more than 200 titles of publications by Dr. Dock, including the text of two of his most important contributions to medical literature. Your order receives my personal attention. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Aphra Behn Oroonoko
Methuen 1986 0413413608 / 9780413413604 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Trade Paperback. 240 pp. Maureen Duffy, editor. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) was the first female professional writer and the auhtor of many novels, prose works, poems, translations, and eighteen plays. This volume of novellas and short stories represents the best of Aphra Behn's short fiction. Text clean, unmarked, only minor shelf wear to covers. Appears to be unread. Excellent reading copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Charles Fletcher Lummis. General Crook and the Apache Wars.
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1966. First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover 
LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies, this is number 188, SIGNED by Dudley Gordon and Don Perceval on the limitation page. 8vo. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches. xix, 148 pp. Edited by Turbese Lummis Fiske, Foreword by Dudley Gordon, illustrations by Don Perceval with gold-colored silhouettes; text clean, unmarked. Black cloth spine, cloth over boards, spine titled in gilt, slip case; binding square and tight. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley, small pencil notation are the only ex libris markings. SIGNED by Dudley Gordon and Don Perceval on the limitation page. Fine. Tells the story of Geronimo and the suppression of Apache resistance in 1880s Arizona. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Edgar Myron Kahn (1904-1970). Andrew Smith Hallidie: Originator of Cable Railway Transportation.
San Francisco: (Lawton Kennedy), 1940 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
LIMITED EDITION of 200 copies of this reprint of an article that first appeared in the California Historical Society Quarterly, Vol. XIX, No. 2, June, 1940, designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. 8vo. 10 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches. [ii], (14) pp. Black-and-white frontispiece portrait of Hallidie from a painting in the Mechanics Institute, San Francisco, by Hattie Foster Beecher, title-page within a brick-red typographic border and with a vignette of the cable-cars also in red, title page vignette and larger tailpiece of street scene in San Francisco by William Wilke; text clean, unmarked. Pictorial wrappers with rule and street-car vignette in brick red ink, stapled; binding square and tight, covers soiled and toned, yapp edges worn. INSCRIBED by the author to John J. Newbegin on the colophon. Very Good. Edgar Kahn's "Cable Car Days in San Francisco" (Stanford University Press, 1940) was the most successful book published about San Francisco's cable cars. PROVENANCE: John J. Newbegin, Jr. was the son of San Francisco bookseller John J. Newbegin (1852-1920); the son took over the business after his father's death. In 1936, John Junior turned the day-to-day management of the shop to John Scoapzzi, who ran the shop for the next thirty years. The Newbegin Shop was a San Francisco Landmark. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Elijah Robinson Kennedy (1844-1926).. The Contest for California in 1861: How Colonel E. D. Baker Saved the Pacific States to the Union.
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1912 First Edition Collectible: Good Signed by Author
8vo. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches. (xvi), 361, [1] pp. Half-title, frontispiece portrait on E. D. Baker with tissue guard, printer's device on title page, 5 portraits on plates, appendices, bibliography, index; text unmarked, volume has been dropped, affecting the lower corners from about page 157, and with some heavy creasing of pages, page 354 in the index soiled. Blind-stamped red ribbed cloth, spine titled in gilt, top edge gilt; binding square and tight, rubbed. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley on the front paste-down. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title to Franklin Knight Lane. Good. This book provides an account of California politics in the years leading up to the American Civil War, when California was as evenly split over the issue of slavery as the rest of the country. Edward Dickinson Baker (1811-1861) was an English-born American politician, lawyer, and military leader. Baker was a long time friend of Abraham Lincoln, and served as a US Army Colonel during the Mexican-American War and the Civil War; he died while serving in the latter conflict. This copy is inscribed by the author to Franklin Knight Lane, (1864-1921), an American Democratic politician from California who served as United States Secretary of the Interior from 1917 to 1920. Lane was the Democratic nominee for Governor of California in 1902, losing a narrow race in what was then a heavily Republican state. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Emile Saisset. Precurseurs et Disciples de Descartes.
Paris: Didier et Ce, 1862 First Edition Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
8vo. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. xv, 466, [2] pp. Text unmarked, fore-edges of pages 39-46 torn, but the text is entirely readable. Full dark green morocco, covers rubbed in gilt and decorated in blind, spine decorated and titled in gilt, all edges marbled, marbled end-papers; rubbed, corners bumped. Good. Emile Edmond Saisset was a French philosopher. He was born at Montpellier and studied philosophy at the Ecole Normale Superieure. He was professor of philosophy at Caen, at the Ecole Normale in Paris, and later at the Sorbonne. This volume, incorporating a lifetime of study, is one of his chief works, published the year before his death. Subjects include Roger Bacon, Peter Ramus, the life and work of Rene Descartes, Malebranche and Leibnitz and the later German philosophy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Felicity A. Nussbaum The Autobiographical Subject: Gender and Ideology in Eighteenth-Century England
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1990 0801838258 / 9780801838255 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
8vo. xxii, 264 pp. Index; text clean, unmarked. Black cloth, dust-jacket; binding tight, boards a bit bowed, jacket with light shelf wear. Very Good reading copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Frances Willmoth Sir Jonas Moore: Practical Mathematics and Restoration Science
Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK and Rochester, NY Boydell Press 1993 0851153216 / 9780851153216 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
8vo. xi, 244 pp. 22 black-and-white illustrations, bibliography (including a list of Moore's published works, index; text clean, un-marked. Maroon cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket in archival mylar, maps in end-papers; binding square and tight. Bookplate of the Burndy Library on verso of the front free end-paper, small "released" rubber stamp on rear paste-down, printed paper spine number on mylar covering jacket; no other library markings. Beautiful un-read, un-circulated copy. Your order receives my personal attention. SCARCE cloth-bound copy. 
Price: 74.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Frederick G. Ross The Actor From Point Arena: Excerpts Taken From The "Memories of an Old Theatrical Man" by Frederick G. Ross. Edited With a Commentary by Travis Bogard
Berkeley, CA Friends of the Bancroft Library, University of California 1977 First Edition Paperback Used: Like New None Paperback 
Friends of the Bancroft Library, Keepsakes, Number 25. 8vo. 240 x 160 mm. [viii], 38 pp. Designed and printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Frontispiece portrait of Frederick G. Ross, 4 sepia-toned photographic illustrations, maps in the end-papers by Paul Machlis; text clean, unmarked. Printed pictorial wrappers; binding square and tight. Fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hans-Peter Benschop (b. 1960). Berkeley on Method and Metaphysics.
Leiden: The Author, 1992. First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
4to. 9 x 6 1/4 inches. 355 pp. Doctoral thesis at the University of Leiden, text in English, bibliography, indexes, summary and curriculum vita of the author at rear in Dutch; text clean, unmarked. Green printed wrappers; binding square and tight, very light shelf wear. Typed letter, SIGNED and dated, from the author, laid in. Very Good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Harry Ruja Bertrand Russell's Life in Pictures
Russell: The Journal of the Bertrand Russell Archives 1995 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Signed
Ruja's paper is published in Russell: The Journal of the Bertrand Russell Archives, New Series, Vol. 15, No. 2, Winter 1995-96, pages 101-152. Chronological listing of photographs, drawings, paintings, sculptures, cartoons and caricatures of Bertrand Russell, with lists artists, photographers, and a series of tables; text clean, unmarked. Printed wrappers, covers with shelf wear. Also includes Sheila Turcon on "Recent Acquisitions: Correspondence," and Turcon and Kenneth Blackwell, "25-Year Index to Russell (1971-95)." SIGNED on the Table of Contents, "With the compliments of Harry Ruja." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hernan Cortes Letters from Mexico. Translated and edited by Anthony Pagden. With an Introduction by J. H. Elliott.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1987. 0300037244 / 9780300037241 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Thick 8vo. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. lx, 563, [1 blank] pp. Double-page map of "Central Mexico in the Sixteenth Century" in front and rear fly-leaves, numerous maps and illustrations throughout, glossary, Cortes's family tree, bibliography, index; text clean, unmarked. Black cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley on the front paste-down, small pencil notation at front corner of front free end-paper the only ex library markings. Bookseller's ticket at foot of gutter on rear paste-down. Very Good. "Hernan Cortes's Cartas de Relacion, written to the emperor Charles V between 1519 and 1526, provide a narrative account of the conquest of Mexico from the founding of the coastal town of Veracruz until Cortes's journey to Honduras in 1525. In addition to a detailed description of the military and political aspects of the conquest itself, these five lengthy reports offer a plain and vigorous account of Cortes's own struggle for recognition by the Crown and of the many difficult problems posed by the establishment and administration of a new colony." From the jacket flap. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 James O'Meara (1825-1903). Broderick and Gwin. The Most Extraordinary Contest for a Seat in the Senate of the United States Ever Known. A Brief History of Early Politics in California....
Los Angeles, CA: Shannon Crandall, 1932 Reprint Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
REPRINT EDITION, limitation not stated. This edition was printed for Shannon Crandall (b. 1871), President of the California Hardware Company (1918), director of the Security First National Trust and Savings Bank, and President of the Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce (1929). She published this book "for private distribution among a few of my friends." 8vo. 9 x 6 1/4 inches. (xii), 271, [1 blank] pp. Printed on laid paper; text clean, unmarked, pages toned. Full dark brown calf, blind-ruled covers, spine decorated and titled in gilt, top edge gilt; binding square and tight, spine faded, leather brittle at the spine ends. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley on front paste-down. INSCRIBED AND DATED to William E. Cross from Shannon Crandall on front free end-paper. Very Good. The majority of the text is a reprint of James O'Meara's "Broderick and Gwin" (San Francisco, Bacon and Company, 1881). O'Meara was a newspaperman who witnessed the political struggle in California from 1849 to 1859 over the question of slavery. William McKendree Gwin (1805-1885) sympathized with the South, while David Colbreth Broderick (1820-1859) was a Free-Soiler. Gwin was elected with John C. Fremont as the first two US Senators representing California, while Broderick lost his life in a duel on September 13, 1859. In addition to O'Meara's text, the final chapter reprints an oration delivered by Colonel E. D. Baker at Senator Broderick's funeral, "one of California's Classics." Printed by George Rice and Sons, one of the longest continuously operating businesses in Los Angeles. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 John C. Shay. Twenty Years in the Backwoods of California.
Boston: The Roxburgh Publishing Co., 2023 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
8vo. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. 142 pp. Pages clean, unmarked, pages toned. Blind- and gilt-stamped blue cloth, no dust-jacket (as issued?); binding square and tight, a few small white specks on front board. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley on the front paste-down and small pencil notation on front free end-paper the only other library marking. Very Good. SCARCE. A book that is fun to read, John C. Shay begins as a miner, then talks a fellow out of his homestead, and eventually sets up shop as a smithy serving the teams traveling to Wawona on the old road from Raymond and Grub Gulch. Includes an account of Theodore Roosevelt's visit to Yosemite in 1903. Tales of rattlesnakes, guns, and Indians. The only substantial work on the Sierra Foothills between Yosemite and Merced, from 1897 to 1923. Adams, Rampaging Herd, No. 2045; Cowan and Cowan, Bibliography of the History of California, p. 581. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 John Frost (1800-1859). The Mexican War and Its Warriors; Conprising A Complete history of all the Operations of the American Armies in Mexico: With Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Most Distinguished Officers in the Regular Army and Volunteer Force.
New Haven and Philadelphia: H. Mansfield, 1848 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
12mo. 8 x 5 inches. 330, 11 [Treaty of Guadelupe-Hidalgo] [1 blank] pp. Color lithographic frontispiece "The Occupation Of The Capitol Of Mexico, By The American Army," woodcut frontispiece, "Bombardment of Vera Cruz" bound in before page 9, numerous woodcut plates, headpieces and tailpieces throughout the text, text of the Treaty of Guadelupe Hidalgo; text unmarked, foxed, with marginal water-staining, piece missing from the margin at pages 151-152, does not affect the plate. Blind-stamped brown cloth, spine decorated and titled in gilt, patterned end-papers; binding square and tight, rubbed, boards showing through on the edges, spine ends chipped. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley and small pencil notation in preliminaries, are the only Ex Libris markings. Good. With the SCARCE colored lithographic plate bound in as the frontispiece. A fine illustrated history of the Mexican-American War produced contemporaneously to the events, reproduces the full text of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo. With a number of character sketches of the participants, including John C. Fremont. John Frost, L.L.D., was Professor of Belles Letters in the Philadelphia Central High School from 1838 to 1845, at which time he retired and devoted himself to the compilation of histories and biographies, which he produced with the assistance of many other writers. He published more than 300. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Joseph Warren Revere (1812-1880). Keel and Saddle: A Retrospect of Forty Years of Military and Naval Service.
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co., 1872 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover 
12mo. 7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. xiii, [1 blank], 360 pp. Text unmarked, foxed throughout. Gilt-stamped dark green cloth, beveled edges, coated end-papers; binding square and tight, rubbed, spine ends softened, corners bumped. Bookseller's ticket on rear paste-down. Bookplate of the Copley Library on the front free end-paper. Good. Joseph Warren Revere was a grandson of Paul Revere and named after Revolutionary War hero Dr. Joseph Warren. Joseph Warren Revere joined the United States Navy at age 16 in 1828. After traveling the world, Revere was in California for the Mexican-American War. He pulled down the Bear Flag and raised the American Flag over Sonoma. Later, Revere served in the American Civil War, rising to the rank of Brigadier General under the Union Flag. In this book Revere gives first hand accounts of the Mexican American War as well as his later life as a world traveler. He also wrote "A Tour of Duty in California, Including a Description of the Gold Region" (New York: C. S. Francis and Co., 1849). References: Cowan and Cowan, A Bibliography of the History of California, p. 530. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Kenneth M. Johnson. Stephen Mallory White.
Los Angeles, CA: Dawson's Book Shop, 1980 0870933116 / 9780870933110 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Very Good Hardcover 
Series: Los Angeles Miscellany, No. 11. LIMITED EDITION of 250 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. 8vo. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. 33, [3] pp. Half-title, black-and-white frontispiece portrait, title page printed in black and red with the title within a slate-grey typographic border, section heads and initials in red within grey borders, black-and-white illustration of White's statue in the Los Angeles Civic Center; text clean, unmarked. Quarter black cloth, decorative paper over boards, spine titled in gilt; binding square and tight, light shelf wear. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley, small pencil notation at lower corner of front free end paper and copyright page. Very Good. This book is a brief profile of Stephen Mallory White, based upon White's personal correspondence. White was a Los Angeles attorney and politician who served in various political offices, including Los Angeles County District Attorney, California State Senator, Acting Lieutenant Governor, and United States Senator. White was a leading figure in the Free Harbor Fight, a seven-year struggle to secure a deep-water harbor at San Pedro, now today's Port of Los Angeles. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Lawrence Clark Powell. A Man Named Dobie.
Los Angeles: Bookman Press, 1954 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
LIMITED EDITION of 150 copies printed for the first joint meeting of the Zamorano Club and the Los Angeles Corral of Westerners. 2 folded sheets, stapled at the spine. 6 1/8 x 4 11/16 inches. [8] pp. Text clean, unmarked. Some light toning to the covers. Very Good. A reminiscence from LCP upon his first meeting of Frank Dobie at the home of John Walton Caughey, and their ripening relationship over the years. Fullerton, Zamorano Club, 174. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 M. Pollard A Dictionary of Members of the Dublin Book Trade 1550-1800
London Bibliographical Society 2001 0948170115 / 9780948170119 First Edition Hardcover New None Hardcover 
Thick 8vo. xlviii, 675 pp. Maps, description of the Guild of St. Luke, list of sources; text clean, un-marked. Navy cloth, gilt spine, no jacket as issued. Fine. Your order receives my personal attention. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Mark Greengrass, Michael Leslie, Timothy Raylor, editors Samuel Hartlib and Universal Reformation: Studies in Intellectual Communication
Cambridge University Press 1995 052145252X / 9780521452526 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
In the crucible of intellectual change that took place in the seventeenth century, the role of Samuel Hartlib was of immense significance. Hartlib (originally from Elbing) settled in England permanently from the late 1620s until his death in 1662. His aspirations formed a distinctive and influential strand in English intellectual life during those revolutionary decades. This volume reflects the variety of the theoretical and practical interests of Hartlib's circle and presents them in their continental context. Eighteen essays on the intellectual culture of Europe during the seventeenth century, including ""Hartlib, Dury and the Jews" by Richard H. Popkin, illustrations, index; text clean, unmarked. Blue cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, jacket with light use / shelf wear now preserved in archival mylar. Excellent reading copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@johnhowellforbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie