Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Literary Collections

 - 11 items found in your search
Literary Collections
   -American

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Aphra Behn Oroonoko
Methuen 1986 0413413608 / 9780413413604 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Trade Paperback. 240 pp. Maureen Duffy, editor. Aphra Behn (1640-1689) was the first female professional writer and the auhtor of many novels, prose works, poems, translations, and eighteen plays. This volume of novellas and short stories represents the best of Aphra Behn's short fiction. Text clean, unmarked, only minor shelf wear to covers. Appears to be unread. Excellent reading copy. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Clement M. Doke. Lamba Folk-Lore.
New York New York Folk-Lore Society 1927 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Series: Memoir of the American Folk-Lore Society, Volume XX, 1927. 8vo. 9 3/4 x 6 3/4 inches. xvii, 570, [3] pp. Half-title, index, lists of aphorisms, songs and riddles; text clean, unmarked. Gilt-stamped dark maroon cloth; binding square and tight, covers lightly bowed, some light soiling to covers. Very Good. Clement M. Doke (1893-1980) was a South African linguist who specialized in African languages. He was one of the first African linguists to abandon a Euro-Centric approach to language description for a more locally grounded one. His publications include a number of grammars of various Bantu languages, several dictionaries, comparative work, and a history of Bantu linguistics. Doke began his career as a missionary, but his efforts were frustrated with a lack of material written in Lamba, and thus began his efforts to reduce the language to written form. While well known for his work in grammar and linguistics, Doke also made this important contribution recording the folk-tales of this large tribe of Bantu speaking people who had no written language, yet their folk tales served as authority in court cases and guides to everyday life. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 George Villiers, Duke of Buckingham The Rehearsal
University of Durham 1976 0900926260 / 9780900926266 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Series: University of Durham Publications. 8vo. xvii, 107 pp. Edited by D. E. L. Crane. Villiers play is a parody of English seventeenth-century Heroic Drama, accompanied here by D. E. L. Crane's scholarly apparatus, with bibliography, and notes; the text is clean, unmarked, pages are toned. Green cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, jacket price clipped. Great reading copy! 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Henry David Thoreau (1817-1862). Neighbor of the Foxes. Henry David Thoreau, from his Journals.
n. p.: The Tall Trees Press, 1995 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Like New Paperback 
No limitation stated; letterpress Keepsake printed by Frederick R. Gunskey (d. 2006) for those present at the January 13, 1995 meeting of the Sacramento Book Collectors Club. Stapled Pamphlet. 6 x 4 1/2 inches. Unpaginated. [16] pp. Woodcut vignette of a bird's nest on title page, running heads of dingbats at head and foot of the text; text clean, unmarked. Printed wrappers with a woodcut portrait of Thoreau on the front cover; binding square and tight. Tall Trees Press printer's device on the colophon. SCARCE. Fine. Gunskey, resident of Citrus Heights, was a prolific member of the Sacramento Book Collectors Club who produced broadsides, booklets, and other ephemera as keepsakes for family, friends, and club members. REFERENCE: Peter J. Hayes, California State Library Foundation Bulletin, Number 89, 2008, pp. 6-9. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Henry Fielding An Enquiry into the Causes of the Late Increase of Robbers, and Related Writings
Wesleyan University Press 1988 081955166X / 9780819551665 First American Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Series: Wesleyan Edition of the Works of Henry Fielding. Editor by Malvin R. Zirker. 8vo. cxxii, 340. Illustrations, appendices, indexes; occasional light pencil marginalia. Navy cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, corners bumped, jacket spine faded and stained. Very Good reading copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hernan Cortes Letters from Mexico. Translated and edited by Anthony Pagden. With an Introduction by J. H. Elliott.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1987. 0300037244 / 9780300037241 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Thick 8vo. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. lx, 563, [1 blank] pp. Double-page map of "Central Mexico in the Sixteenth Century" in front and rear fly-leaves, numerous maps and illustrations throughout, glossary, Cortes's family tree, bibliography, index; text clean, unmarked. Black cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight. Bookplate of James Strohn Copley on the front paste-down, small pencil notation at front corner of front free end-paper the only ex library markings. Bookseller's ticket at foot of gutter on rear paste-down. Very Good. "Hernan Cortes's Cartas de Relacion, written to the emperor Charles V between 1519 and 1526, provide a narrative account of the conquest of Mexico from the founding of the coastal town of Veracruz until Cortes's journey to Honduras in 1525. In addition to a detailed description of the military and political aspects of the conquest itself, these five lengthy reports offer a plain and vigorous account of Cortes's own struggle for recognition by the Crown and of the many difficult problems posed by the establishment and administration of a new colony." From the jacket flap. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 J. Torrey Connor (1869-1937), editor. The Silhouette: A Quarterly Magazine of Stories in Profile.
Oakland, CA: Torrey Connor, 1916 First Edition Paperback Collectible: Good Paperback 
8vo. 10 1/8 x 7 1/8 inches. Total pages for 4 numbers: 92. Text clean, unmarked. Printed wrappers with a front cover design by Perham Wilhelm Nahl (1876-1935), yapp edges, stapled; binding square and tight, light shelf wear, some wear to the edges, pencil notations on upper corners of front covers. Tipped in portrait of a different California author laid in each issue; Ina Coolbrith; Herman Whitaker; Dell H. Munger; and Jack London. In Good condition. This grouping includes the first four issues of The Silhouette: A Quarterly Magazine of Stories in Profile. J. Torrey Connor (1869-1937) was the editor and guiding light of the publication which ran to 8 Volumes from 1916 to 1924. Not only was Connor tied into the Oakland bohemia that included Jack London, but she was familiar with many of California's leading authors of the time. These issues include the first appearance in print of "The Prodigal Calf" by Agnes Morley Cleaveland and Eugene Manlove Rhodes, and work by Kate Douglas Wiggin (author of Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm), Ina Coolbrith, Olive Percival, Herman Whitaker, and Jack London. The front cover illustration was designed by Connor's nephew, the noted California artist Perham Wilhelm Nahl. Full bibliographical listing available upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 James Cruise Governing Consumption: Needs and Wants, Suspended Characters, and the "Origins" of Eighteenth-Century English Novels
Bucknell University Press 1999 0838754287 / 9780838754283 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover Signed by Author
Series: The Bucknell Studies in Eighteenth-Century Literature and Culture. 8vo. 246 pp. Bibliography, index; text clean, unmarked. Black cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, small indention on front panel of jacket. INSCRIBED by the author on the front free end-paper. Excellent! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Jeffrey Miller, John F. Craemer, Bruce N. Washbish. Pressroom Follies: Franklin, Poe, Bierce Twain and Rexroth on American Journalism.
San Francisco; San Rafael; Petaluma: Cadmus Editions; Mt. Tam Press; Anchor & Acorn Press, 2002 Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover 
LIMITED EDITION of 200 copies for the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, the Zamorano Club, and "Friends of the Presses." Stapled Pamphlet. 7 x 4 1/4 inches. [viii], (40) pp. Title page printed within ruled border and with 3 fleurons, running heads, fleurons in the text, 3 printer's marks on the colophon; text clean, unmarked. Gray printed wrappers; binding square and tight. Small "Greetings to the Sacramento Book Collectors Club" broadside that reproduces the colophon is mounted inside the front cover with a green dot sticker, folds over to the front of the pamphlet explaining these are extra copies printed for the Club's "Show & Tell" meeting held in January 2003. Fine. This is an additional run for the Sacramento Book Collectors Club. The text includes "On the Abuse of the Press" (1788) by Benjamin Franklin; "X-ing a Paragrab" (circa 1840), by Edgar Allan Poe; "Fr. Prattle and Three Fables" (1878 & c. 1910) by Ambrose Bierce; "Journalism in Tennessee" (1871) by Mark Twain; and "Journalism in Chicago" (1964) by Kenneth Rexroth. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Rex A. Barrell Bolingbroke and France
University Press Of America 1988 0819171271 / 9780819171276 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
8vo. viii, 143 pp. Black-and-white portrait of Bolingbroke, bibliography, index; text clean, unmarked. Gilt stamped navy cloth, no jacket as issued; binding square and tight. Great reading copy! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Richard Steele Richard Steele's Periodical Journalism, 1714-16
Oxford Clarendon Press 1959 Hardcover Used: Good Missing Hardcover 
8vo. xxviii, 346 pp. Rae Blanchard, editor. Includes: The Lover; The Reader; Town-Talk in a Letter to a Lady in the Country; Chit-Chat in a Letter to a Lady in the Country. Facsimiles, bibliography, index; text unmarked. Navy cloth, gilt spine, no dust-jacket; binding square and tight, corners bumped, light shelf wear and soiling to covers and edges. Reading copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@johnhowellforbooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie