|
|
Philosophy & Social Aspects | - 4 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Edna Ullmann-Margalit, editor The Kaleidoscope of Science: The Israel Colloquium: Studies in History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Science - Volume 1 Dordrecht, etc. D. Reidel 1986 9027721599 / 9789027721594 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Series: Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science, No. 94. Trade Paperback. xii, 250 pp. 19 contributions on the history, philosophy, and sociology science, index; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, shelf wear, some fading to covers, lower corner bumped. An excellent working copy from the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention.
Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Edna Ullmann-Margalit, editor The Prism of Science: The Israel Colloquium: Studies in History, Philosophy, and Sociology of Science - Volume 2 Dordrecht, etc. D. Reidel 1986 9027721610 / 9789027721617 First Edition Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Series: Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science, No. 95. Trade Paperback. ix, 250 pp. 18 contributions on the history, philosophy, and sociology science, including essays by Richard Popkin and Shmuel Sambursky, index; text clean, un-marked. Printed wrappers; binding square and tight, minor shelf wear and soiling to covers. An excellent working copy from the private collection of Richard Popkin, Professor Emeritus of Philosophy at UCLA. Your order receives my personal attention.
Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Mark Greengrass, Michael Leslie, Timothy Raylor, editors Samuel Hartlib and Universal Reformation: Studies in Intellectual Communication Cambridge University Press 1995 052145252X / 9780521452526 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover In the crucible of intellectual change that took place in the seventeenth century, the role of Samuel Hartlib was of immense significance. Hartlib (originally from Elbing) settled in England permanently from the late 1620s until his death in 1662. His aspirations formed a distinctive and influential strand in English intellectual life during those revolutionary decades. This volume reflects the variety of the theoretical and practical interests of Hartlib's circle and presents them in their continental context. Eighteen essays on the intellectual culture of Europe during the seventeenth century, including ""Hartlib, Dury and the Jews" by Richard H. Popkin, illustrations, index; text clean, unmarked. Blue cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; binding square and tight, jacket with light use / shelf wear now preserved in archival mylar. Excellent reading copy.
Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|